Easymint installation

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 5:42 pm

Re hi guys, im here with another issue. I have had this same issue in the past but gave up on it so here i am again trying to resolve it. I am currently trying to install EasyMint on my Falcon 030 for learning purposes meanwhile till i get my CT60 back from Rosolphe for revision. This is the problem im having, i downloafed EasyMint 1.17 and Basic.Tar extracted EasyMint placed Basic.tar in Pakete dir. Im able to get threw first part of installation but upon the second part were Basic.tar unpacks its files i get a : Pid 6 (easymint): FATFS (M): illegal root directory cluster (rdlen=1, rd start =1095639119) type of error. Now after the unpacking of Basic.tar the system reboots and goes threw all the command prompts and drivers, then loads up a blank screen. Is anyone familiar with this type of problem?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby christos » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:27 pm

Did you create an LNX partition with hddriver?
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:32 pm

christos wrote:Did you create an LNX partition with hddriver?

hi, christos yes i created BGM RAW F32 partitons and everything partotioned out just fine. I have a feeling the LNX partition wasnt able to be created.Is there a certain way it has to be created?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:37 pm

I also suspect that you did not prep the D: partition to be of type RAW or LNX before running EasyMint.
Just go to Hddutil and set partition type to RAW or LNX for the 2nd partition ( d: drive).
On plain TOS, you should not be able to access the drive (but drive icon is on desktop... double click ought to brings a blank window).

Let me know if it is, then I can update the wiki. :wink:
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:38 pm

Oh mind... you're quick to answer.

Was EasyMint 1.17 the one with the patch?
Been sometime I last looked at EasyMInt.

Edit: yes, I went to easymint website... it's v1,72 and latest there.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:42 pm

paul92706 wrote:
christos wrote:Did you create an LNX partition with hddriver?

hi, christos yes i created BGM RAW F32 partitons and everything partotioned out just fine. I have a feeling the LNX partition wasnt able to be created.Is there a certain way it has to be created?


I guess you can manually run mke2fs on drive d:.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:51 pm

wongck wrote:I also suspect that you did not prep the D: partition to be of type RAW or LNX before running EasyMint.
Just go to Hddutil and set partition type to RAW or LNX for the 2nd partition ( d: drive).
On plain TOS, you should not be able to access the drive (but drive icon is on desktop... double click ought to brings a blank window).

Let me know if it is, then I can update the wiki. :wink:

Hi wongck, i will try and use LNX instead of RAW. Hm its strange because it should work with RAW type no?
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:54 pm

wongck wrote:Oh mind... you're quick to answer.

Was EasyMint 1.17 the one with the patch?
Been sometime I last looked at EasyMInt.

Edit: yes, I went to easymint website... it's v1,72 and latest there.

I obtained it from the Easymint website and i believe its the latest one.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 10:56 pm

wongck wrote:
paul92706 wrote:
christos wrote:Did you create an LNX partition with hddriver?

hi, christos yes i created BGM RAW F32 partitons and everything partotioned out just fine. I have a feeling the LNX partition wasnt able to be created.Is there a certain way it has to be created?


I guess you can manually run mke2fs on drive d:.

I have mke2fs on disk but am i able to load it in TOS? i believe it has to be in Mint/Xaaes eh? i can't even get into Mint/Xaaes as it boots to a blank screen.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:34 pm

Ahhh ! i finally got in the LNX partition type worked i didnt have success with RAW! Thanks wongck. im still getting that pid 6 error when unpacking basic.tar hmmmm??!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:50 pm

Thanks man.
But Christos was the 1st one who mention needing a LNX partition above.
Credits to him too.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby christos » Fri Jan 06, 2012 12:50 am

Try to download the file again... could be corrupted
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Fri Jan 06, 2012 2:58 am

christos wrote:Try to download the file again... could be corrupted

Thanks to you christos ;) i will re-download that file again!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Latz » Fri Jan 06, 2012 9:46 am

Hi,
you really should download and install "standard.tar" and "net.tar", too.
Like the name says, "basic.tar" only contains basic functions and there will
be some error-messages (noted in docs or on EasyMiNT website somewhere).
Latz
Falcon/CT60, 14+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
EtherNeC, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 80GB IDE HD, DVD-RW.
Falcon/CT63, 4+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
NetUSBee, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 40GB IDE HD, CD-RW.
Latz
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Fri Jan 06, 2012 5:27 pm

Latz wrote:Hi,
you really should download and install "standard.tar" and "net.tar", too.
Like the name says, "basic.tar" only contains basic functions and there will
be some error-messages (noted in docs or on EasyMiNT website somewhere).
Latz

hi latz, ya your right i read up on there would be errors upon installing basic.tar by itself. Im just doing a test run on installing Easymint on my Falcon 030 until i get my CT60 back from rodolphe.But i did finally get it installed on the Falcon, thanks to Christos n Wongck.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:31 pm

Now that i finally got the packages installed im still getting that "pid 6" error during installation but it seems to continue with that error. But now after installing Basic.tar and Standard.tar and Net.tar the falcon boots to a white screen??? does this seem familiar? now if i only install Basic.tar it boots fine into Mint/Xaaes but when i install those 2 other packages i boot to a white screen. Now could using a TV as my display be an issue? i currently have my CT60/CTPCI with rodolphe so all i have is my TV for display. Could it be a video issue?? thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:07 am

You mean you do not have a Falcon video to VGA adapter?
Invest in one :angel:

Ok lots of areas that can go wrong, so need to narrow it down.

You can check if the xaaes.cnf file changes when the other package is installed. It should not.
There is a parameter video=26 or whatever the default is.
Big explanation about that parameter in the archive itself ( but IIRC easymint may have removed those explanation, so download from sparemint ).

Set also step-by-step booting -> press SHIFT when Mint splash notice comes on.
Select #6 ( typing off my head... so check which option).
You can then step through the bootup and see where's the issue.
If messages scrolls off fast after the last <hit any key> ... then it's went into Xaaes which means something in xaaes.cnf probably.
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:30 am

hi wonkgck thanks i will try that later, what does IIRC mean? also im waiting for rodolphe to revise my CTPCI so im saving up for his charges, i cant afford the vga video cable right now. thanks
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:02 am

IIRC = If I Remember Correctly :wink:
My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby wongck » Wed Jan 11, 2012 2:31 am

My Stuff: Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ FB/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list
User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
 
Posts: 10767
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 3:19 am

wongck wrote:IIRC = If I Remember Correctly :wink:

LMAO!!!!! <--- hope u know what that means haha! i should of know better! Thanks buddy!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby paul92706 » Wed Jan 11, 2012 7:06 am

hi wongck i checked Xaaes.cnf and there is no "video=mode" there is a "video=mode" in example.cnf does this ring a bell? oh also in the last -hit a key- it scrolled off into white screen so i asume theres something wrong with Xaaes.cnf.
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI7000 + SCSI CDROM/SCSI HD
Atari STe 4MB Ram, NetUSBee, IDE IF 12gb HD (Pospel/Pera) Tos 2.06
User avatar
paul92706
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
 
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Dal » Wed Jan 11, 2012 8:49 am

You don't have a line that reads video=<some value>?? It should be the first real line in xaaxes.cnf.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3287
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: Easymint installation

Postby Latz » Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:52 am

Hi,
- What are the last 2 or 3 messages on screen before it turns white?
- In /xaaes/example.cnf it's explained how to set the "video=" parameter (not very good indeed).
For example, "video=26" is 640*480*16 colours on VGA-output. You have to choose your settings,
type them (in binary form) into a good calculator (ProCalc/BIN mode) and switch to
DEC mode then: This value has to be set for parameter "video=" in xaaes.cnf then.
For MiNT > 1.17, it's possible to include an additional file in xaaes.cnf,
for example "include C:\video.cnf". With CTPCI, this is needed because VIDEOCONF.CPX
saves the video-settings for MiNT/XaAES in file <bootdrive>:\video.cnf if MiNT/XaAES
is running. In that case, parameter "video" must NOT be present in xaaes.cnf,
set "include..." instead.
Hope that helps,
Latz
Falcon/CT60, 14+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
EtherNeC, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 80GB IDE HD, DVD-RW.
Falcon/CT63, 4+128 MB RAM, CTPCI/Radeon 9250,
NetUSBee, Carte Eiffel+LCD, 40GB IDE HD, CD-RW.
Latz
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 155
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2011 6:02 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Easymint installation

Postby christos » Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:57 am

If there is no video line xaaes will run on the resolution that the system is currently on. So if you boot in STHigh XaAES will run in ST high.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org
User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 2111
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece

Next

Return to Professionals

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 0 guests