TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works ok

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works ok

Postby MRAtari » Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:17 pm

i have a TT that works ok except that as soon as it get's to desktop random dots and vertical / horizontal lines appear (typically more when the machine is not idle / ie: floppy drive seeking)

i have checked all i can think and changed the TT video chip

did think possibly memory but the marpet memory test says ok

also when used with the TT test cart it get's no further than this message "looking for FPU"

yes the FPU is installed and yes it works fine as i tested it in another machine

so could possibly be related?

if you look close at the pic below you can just see small line/dots in the white area, hard to take a pic of the actual bars as it is so random!

:)

Image

Image

Image
Last edited by MRAtari on Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works o

Postby nativ » Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:26 pm

Hi,
I wouldn't put it past being the ram! Normally ram errors cause vertical bars, diagonal ones though? Interference? Do you have a mobile phone or wifi box nearby? That would probably get you diagonal ones! Or a microwave?

If it's the ram then do you have simms? If so check the contacts aren't corroded or have a film?

Cheers
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works o

Postby MRAtari » Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:53 pm

no mobiles or wifi

the ram on the TT is the standard 2 meg soldered in drams! :x

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works o

Postby MRAtari » Wed Dec 07, 2011 5:13 pm

ok i have managed to capture some better pictures showing the lines in high res mode (it's the same in all resolutions though worse in high res)

pics updates in previous post above

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: TT random dots / lines (vertical) on screens but works o

Postby MRAtari » Fri Dec 09, 2011 12:57 pm

well it's not the memory........ :|


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests