Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1063
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:25 am

I hope I'm not one of the no-ones, I sent you the payment right now (I can't check AF every day). Question: what is the right memory then?

This: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/128-MB-SIMM-MEMOR ... 4016wt_907

or this: http://cgi.ebay.com/PAIR-128MB-72-PIN-E ... 222wt_1141

or both? What should I ask seller? There was one note "it won't work" but I don't know to which RAM the guy was referring to. I really don't want to buy 80E hardware for nothing.

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Tue Mar 01, 2011 11:09 am

man you failed to even contact me for a week
instead said something about the size it can take of ram
and then i heard nothing for a week
man you should have got one of the 15 batch !! last month and december....

i had no choice but too list them on ebay

i refunded your paypal mikro

User avatar
bid
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:04 pm
Location: Rotherham
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby bid » Sun Mar 06, 2011 8:11 pm

Hi. I am hijacking this thread to see if any buyers of Simbos 256MB TT Cards want to sell their lower order cards.

Im not a power user (yet) and I have only a 2MB TT030. 256MB is probably an overkill for me.

I would like to find out if any one fancies selling either ST Ram or TT Ram cards.... To me!!!

I can barely load anything. Please take pity and make me an offer :lol:
My company website http://www.thebigconsultant.com[/i][/color]

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11692
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby wongck » Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:53 pm

I think you ought to be able to plug in less the 256MB of ram, like 32MB.
Advice is to get it while there is some available, they may be hard to come by.
Depends on how lucky you are... :wink:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Mon Mar 07, 2011 12:29 am

i can sell you a TTRAM 4MB card
you can change the 1MB FP 30 pin simms on it for 4MB FP 30 pin simms
giving 16
i dont need this card
and ill sell it for 20 quid +post
update the ram your self

or i can remove the 1mb rams and add 4 30pin sockets
pm me...if you dont need 256mb and just want too add to a max of 16 then fine
if you want above then 32 or 64 was the max and the magnum is the nuts... for sure...

User avatar
bid
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 712
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:04 pm
Location: Rotherham
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby bid » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:07 pm

i can sell you a TTRAM 4MB card
you can change the 1MB FP 30 pin simms on it for 4MB FP 30 pin simms
giving 16


Simbo. You are a good man!

I have done some agonizing, and then some reading and then some thinking about the spec of my machine.

My sampler has only 4MB of memory, expandable to 31MB, the maximum size of individual sample I will edit realistically will be less than 1MB when edited. Also editing 10MB of sample data would equate to about one minute for CD quality, so this seems enough play room to make some cool loops and effects. Of course I would imagine that the computer needs memory to chop and handle the data plus run OS and programme itself.

But besides the TT cant play the sample from TT Ram anyway, so I'm guessing (I have not tried it) that I will have to reload the edited bits into ST Ram anyway. Which is 2MB, and not a lot. I'll somehow need to find a way to keep this clear on bootup and when running.

Damn. My STe has 4MB!!!

Anyway, so my main problem is that I dont have enough ram to even run some programmes in basic TOS!! And 4-16MB is going to be used to run OS (amirite?)

So, to cut a long story short. I think I need 4-16MB Ram.

Now the good news is that I think that I would feel bad to take away what is clearly a nice bit of kid for a hardcore atari programmer or datacruncher. I would imagine 256 would be ideal to run UNIX applications on, or even an enormous RamDisk to speed things up more. I

So I think I will take the 4-16MB off you if I may, and I am sure that the 256 will go to a good home, where is its used happily by a grateful TT professional.

Im going to def try Mint out, and already I have seen what multitasking can do (with my test of Magic) and this is GREAT for file transfer, reading infos, editing startup configs, writing lyrics, I can so this with the TT so much better. And the connectivity on the TT will let me transfer files to my MegaST when I need to. I'll either network them, or unplug drives.

So please could you advise on how I can pay you for the 4MB TT board, and I will be very very happy indeed. I'll also document my setup for others to see and help other users getting back into Atari, and this rig will get some use. I promise that!!

Hopefully I will be happy for another 10 years. And then we will have to see what Atari has to offer. Perhaps a quantum computing card add-on?! :lol:

Please advise how/where to send you the funds. I'll no doubt purchase or require other items in the future.

Thanks so much for your support and help. I think my journey would have ended quickly if there was not so much help and documentation, as well as active atari users.

Many thanks, Bid
My company website http://www.thebigconsultant.com[/i][/color]

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Tue Mar 08, 2011 1:30 pm

no worries john
replacing the tagged simms with sockets is easy
and taking the tags off the 1MB types gives a set to plug in
then changing it to 16MB is easier
youve got to remember a 4MB 30pin simm cost in its day about 200 quid each
finding them is sometimes hard as you need 'nibble' memory 4MB fast page 60ns 30 pin
sometimes hard too find and this is the reason people like uwe made board's like the magnum etc
and yes it makes a good addition for anyone who needs more ram
however the great thing with these boards other than ataris own
is the ram is easier to update and you can also just use a single simm
you dont really need a pair
and yes you defo need more ST ram than 2MB maybe 8 or 10
to get 10 you fit an 8MB riser
i am working on mine to add some of the cose {a member who makes pcb for this } memory adapters
and robbing them off old simms 72pin type to give me 1MB chips
i added sockets too mine and new ram as when it arrived the ram was blasted
i fitted two new funnel ic's also viewtopic.php?f=27&t=19784

however fair warning to all
that at 10pm or so tonight
the last two on ebay finish

good luck bidding

i may concider making a batch up if i can find the correct plug ...

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Tue Mar 08, 2011 11:11 pm

well both the boards didnt sell
just one
so there is one magnum TT up for grabs...!
pm me if your interested
i dont feel like re-listing it

dross
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:39 am

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby dross » Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:59 am

Whoa, so I just bought that board on eBay the other day for use in my TT. I went off searching for info on the RAM I'll need and found the bizarre thread starting almost a decade ago and running right up until yesterday's purchase. =)

So you actually _made_ this board back in 2003 ?! Cool!!

Here are some questions:
- Any thoughts on if these will work (EDO): http://www.memoryx.net/32mbx326e.html
- Or maybe it's better to go with these? (FPM): http://www.memoryx.net/32mbx326fpm.html
- There is a "v" on the FPM SIMM chips, which the manual seems to recommend against.
- I didn't quite follow the bit at the beginning of the thread about the mach 210's. These are the ROMs on the Magnum and not something I need in my TT, correct?
- Anything else I should worry about?

dross
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:39 am

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby dross » Thu Mar 10, 2011 8:02 am

Er, nevermind the bit about 2003, I was accidentally looking at the date you joined atari-forum.com. =)

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:48 pm

na the boards were not produced by me

just a set of them left from a build ... :cheers:

dross
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 10, 2011 7:39 am

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby dross » Fri Mar 11, 2011 12:21 am

Any comment on that memory? Don't worry, I won't blame you if it doesn't work. =) But I would like to maximize my chances of getting set up with a good config if at all possible.

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Fri Mar 11, 2011 11:15 am

memory use fast page or edo

http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/files/Ma ... 20(English).pdf
i would use ebay and find a pair of smaller ones first
since lots of boards sold then lots of people will be looking

just follow the rules in the pdf...

User avatar
majere
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:58 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby majere » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:44 pm

I have put the Magnum, and I'm surprised. :(

ttram_0.jpg


ttram_2.jpg


In my first attempt. It only shows 65mb

ttram_1.jpg


I change the jumpers and the new memory amount is strange 131mb :?

ttram_3.jpg


ttram_4.jpg


I don't know if I'm doing anything wrong, or one simm is bad.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ATARI 520ST FM - ATARI MEGA4 - ATARI MEGASTE 4 - 2Xatari TT 30 & Crazy Dots + magnum TT +Netusbee // Falcon + 14mb + SCSI Plextor//Falcon+14mb+CT60+CTPCI+Ethernat

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11692
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:35 pm

majere wrote:I don't know if I'm doing anything wrong, or one simm is bad.


probably the obvious.... Is it possible to try one simm at a time?
you can find out which one is really bad or just a connection issue.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
majere
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:58 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby majere » Tue Mar 15, 2011 7:10 pm

wongck wrote:probably the obvious.... Is it possible to try one simm at a time?
you can find out which one is really bad or just a connection issue.


Yes it's the most probably.
I will try it, but it's weary to open and close the computer as many times :?
ATARI 520ST FM - ATARI MEGA4 - ATARI MEGASTE 4 - 2Xatari TT 30 & Crazy Dots + magnum TT +Netusbee // Falcon + 14mb + SCSI Plextor//Falcon+14mb+CT60+CTPCI+Ethernat

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4049
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby Dal » Tue Mar 15, 2011 10:34 pm

Keep the machine open while you get it all right, no point closing it up until you're done. Obviously, don't go poking around while it's powered up unless you really know what you're doing!
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3429
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby joska » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:02 pm

majere wrote:I change the jumpers and the new memory amount is strange 131mb :?


No, it's 128Mb :) 128 x 1024 = 131072 bytes. Your jumper-settings are probably wrong.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:37 pm

ye its strange the machine reports 64MB yet sysinfo reports 128MB

sounds like a bad simm
try them one at a time
and set the jumpers to support the size
looks like an auto detect issue
or a bad connection
i use a burnish pen to swipe the contact to clean off any oxides

bank 0 is to the front near the controller
bank 1 id to the rear

use bank 0 with 1 at a time


dont forget if there is an issue i can swap over boards bought

i dont want anyone to lose out here so

i have tested all controllers with a pair of 32mb and a pair of 16
so some will slip through the net i dont have a pair of 128

any probs pm me and ill send another ...
and when one comes back ill pin check it...

keeps these boards alive
hard to find beasts so its better i feel too add some sort of warranty.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3429
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby joska » Tue Mar 15, 2011 11:45 pm

simbo wrote:ye its strange the machine reports 64MB yet sysinfo reports 128MB


He changed the jumper settings between those screenshots.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11692
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby wongck » Wed Mar 16, 2011 12:18 am

Dal wrote:Keep the machine open while you get it all right, no point closing it up until you're done. Obviously, don't go poking around while it's powered up unless you really know what you're doing!


You can just put the cover over the base and don't screw the screws. On my TT, the SCSI cable is long enough to lay behind the TT while they are still connected, when the cover is opened. But when I close the cover, it is tight, so I normally put the HDD cover back to it place.

Once I forgot that the HDD was loose and just lifted the cover, BAM! the HDD drop to the back but luckily it was OK, as it's already powered off... so be careful !!
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI ATI R7500 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD EtherNEC/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:58 am

ok well
all jumpers should be off

1ws, 0 0 0 0

and just the 1 WS jumper set to 1 as this is the older TT mainboard... with the daughtercard

if you place all jumpers pd10 11 01 00 on this is 64MB setting
total size 128MB
if you take them all off except the waitstate
it should see the simms as 128MB each
256MB

but the machine will just show 99,999 sysinfo will still show size i think

User avatar
majere
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:58 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby majere » Wed Mar 16, 2011 4:30 pm

simbo wrote:ok well
all jumpers should be off

1ws, 0 0 0 0

and just the 1 WS jumper set to 1 as this is the older TT mainboard... with the daughtercard

if you place all jumpers pd10 11 01 00 on this is 64MB setting
total size 128MB
if you take them all off except the waitstate
it should see the simms as 128MB each
256MB

but the machine will just show 99,999 sysinfo will still show size i think


In my first test all jumpers are off.

I have done all posibilities of jumper settings, and the two simms show the same, 32 or 64mb. :(

Only one simm in bank 0, and the jumper 10 and 00 off or 10 on 00 off shows 32mb. The two jumpers on or 10 off 00 on shows 64mb :?

all jumpers set on or 10 off 00 on 11 off 01 on shows: TTram --------------------=1280kb, it disappears quickly, and no shoy the bar bottom of the memory test.
ATARI 520ST FM - ATARI MEGA4 - ATARI MEGASTE 4 - 2Xatari TT 30 & Crazy Dots + magnum TT +Netusbee // Falcon + 14mb + SCSI Plextor//Falcon+14mb+CT60+CTPCI+Ethernat

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:24 pm

what tos version are you using??

from what i see of this ram its aok
so perhaps a problem with the board ...

either way ill send you the spare board to use
so no probs

i just wish more of the magnum buyers would post there experience ,?

18 guys bought them ...??

simbo

Re: Magnum TTRAM 256MB boards for the TT 030

Postby simbo » Wed Mar 16, 2011 5:59 pm

i think test each ram in bank 0 first
again post the ram your using numbers ... i am sure i still have the datasheet...


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests