New to Atari Falcon 030

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

tdjno
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2008 8:51 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby tdjno » Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:50 pm

I had an Atari 1040 STE when I was a child and always wanted an Atari Falcon 030. So, I decided to buy one now.

My 030 boots off a zip drive at the moment and has Cubase. What should I do to get started? What software (and hardware) do you recommend?
ATARI Falcon 030

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby wongck » Thu Apr 16, 2009 3:52 pm

Get the multitasking OS Mint with Xaaes and Teradesk.
Others including QED editor which you need to edit your configurations etc.
A good resource editor will come in handy to add new icons to the RSC file.
This will be enough to get you going over the weekend plus a couple of days more. :D
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:16 pm

SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby Omikronman » Fri Apr 17, 2009 2:40 am

What you decide to do with your Falcon may depend on your priorities: Running simple Applications for writing letters? Then the preview tips may be of your choice. If you like to play games, doing some programming or running demos you will probably be happy with the Falcon TOS/GEM without much modification. I personally used my Falcon between 1993 and 1998 as the only computer at home and I never liked to use much Os add-ons running. The only one I needed was NVDI to speed up the GEM. I had a try with MultiTOS and Mint, MagiC and MultiGEM on the ST before. Also with alternate desktops like TheThing. All this looked nice but they often were not fully compatible with TOS/GEM software, so I liked to avoid them if possible.

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 460
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby Paolo » Sat Apr 18, 2009 12:33 am

As of now, MiNT (or Magic) with N.AES or Xaaes and Thing or Teradesk can be considered as much stable as the-OS-you-should-never-mention. In my opinion, I have a more stable environment, actually. Of course, this is when you stop toying with very old programs or untested stuff.

I would suggest you to have a "double" environment, say, a vanilla setup, and a super-powered one, just to let you accustomized to the programs you are using or will use. When you will be "stable" and comfortable with your applications, I am sure you will choose the right setup.

Mind you that some of the 'modern' computing is better accomplished with a multitasking environment (just think to networking/browsing/ICQ/long filenames/...)

Hope this helps :-)

djmitman
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:35 am

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby djmitman » Wed Jun 10, 2009 10:06 am

Talking of new users ... :)
I have returned to the atari scene after years on the dark side :(
I now have a falcon - and I want to rehouse it (case is a bit tatty and has a german keyboard - but I'm English!)
Seems like I've picked a good time - eiffel is being remade (order one already :) ) but I need info about PSU requirements for the falcon. Can I use an ATX connection to power the board? What voltages are required where? Any info much appreciated (or if they have already been answered, please point me to the old post?)
Also any pointers/ tips on the delicate transplant I'm planning?

thanks in advance :D

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby wongck » Sat Jun 13, 2009 3:32 pm

djmitman wrote:Talking of new users ... :)
Also any pointers/ tips on the delicate transplant I'm planning?


drool over this http://pagesperso-orange.fr/didierm/falcon-e.htm
Note that he has the CT60 on, so he can directly use a ATX power supply.
Stock falcon can't.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4322
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby DarkLord » Sat Jun 13, 2009 8:47 pm

wongck wrote:Note that he has the CT60 on, so he can directly use a ATX power supply.
Stock falcon can't.


Umm, thats not exactly right. You can use an ATX power supply with a stock
Falcon. I did, before I got my CT60 - because I had recased it in a Wizztronics
Rack mount case.

Take a look here:

falcon4.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby FatRakoon » Sun Jun 14, 2009 1:05 pm

Agreed.
If you check out the ATari PSUs you will find that even though there are a handful of wires, they are mostly soldered at the PSU so you only actually use 3 wires.

My first attempt was with a Mega ST4 and an AT PSU and then I bought a small adapter to work my ATX PSU with a TT ( Never used it past the testing stage because by the time it arrived I had rebuilt the TTs PSU anyway.

And now my Falcons running on one with its CT.

But any Atari can be made to work with any AT or ATX PSU.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby wongck » Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:04 pm

I did not know that you can plug it in directly. :mrgreen:
You learn something new everyday.

The ATX main power plug that I am familiar with is much longer and has 2 rows.
The power plug from the Atari PSU is shorter and only one row.
I guess one may plug it in but must align correctly the pins numbers.
Must be hindsight of Atari to already know the which pins are the 5V, 12V & gnd of the ATX plug
such that they are already aligned to the ATX plug.
Not sure if that clip will be in the way...?
Last edited by wongck on Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby FatRakoon » Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:28 pm

Oh hell no.

Dont do that...EVER!!!

That will kill the Atari no matter how lucky you are, you wont have enough luck if you did that... If you did by the way you will be shorting some grounds with some power lines )

No, you need to look at what the pins are for the ST connection, and then the pins for the AT or ATX power supply, and simply use the pins on the PC Power Supply where they need to be used for the Atari.

You basically only need the +5v / +12v and GND for an atari.

On an ATX PSU these will be

RED = +5v
YELLOW = +12v
BLACK = Ground

So, the Blue wire on an ST is +12v so you can substitute the BLUE on the ST with the YELLOW on the PSU.
However, the BLUE on a PC PSU is actually -12v so dont mistake them.

Also, in order to force an ATX PSU to ON, you will need to ground the GREEN wire too!
When I did this withe the Mega, I used the GREEN-BLACK shorting with a simple PTM-PTB Switch and this worked a treat.

Im a little rushed right now, but if you need me to fully check what pins go where then I will do, but not till tomorrow cos Im off to see War Of the Worlds in a few minutes.

But DONT EVER just plug the PC connections into the Atari no matter what? they dont go in no matter what you think of have been told.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby wongck » Sun Jun 14, 2009 2:47 pm

Well, exactly what I mean when I said stock Falc can't.
Sorry about not too speccific - should have written:
Stock Falc can't have ATX PSU plug into it without some sort of modification done on the ATX cables.
or something like that. :wink:
Last edited by wongck on Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby djbase » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:06 pm

tdjno wrote:I had an Atari 1040 STE when I was a child and always wanted an Atari Falcon 030. So, I decided to buy one now.

My 030 boots off a zip drive at the moment and has Cubase. What should I do to get started? What software (and hardware) do you recommend?


Let us know some more facts about your Falcon. Does already has some addons? What about Ram, CPU, Accelerators?

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby FatRakoon » Sun Jun 14, 2009 3:36 pm

Yeah, Zip drives are great but I would really consider a HD, or even a cheaper option, is to buy a Compact Flash Card, and an adapter.

You will need HD Driver v8 to boot from Compact Flash Im afraid, but it will let you free up the ZIP Drive for backups etc.

Im using ZIP Drives still for getting files to and from PC / TT / Falcon
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

djmitman
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2009 8:35 am

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby djmitman » Sat Jun 20, 2009 12:58 pm

hi fatrakoon

I'd be really interested in the wiring setup/ diagram to connect an AT/ATX PSU to a falcon - btw do you know what kind of current/ power rating a stock falcon 030 with 14MB would require?

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby FatRakoon » Sat Jun 20, 2009 5:27 pm

Ok, its absolutely simple, it really is.

The Falcon only needs 3 basic wires... Well, it needs more, but only 3 types.

12v - Only needs one of these
5v - Needs 3 of these
GND - 4 of these


Anyway, I will give you some basics

Here ( I hope the links are good ) you can see that the ATARI FALCON connector has only the mentioned coloured wires... The BLU is 12v, the RE are 5v and the BLK are GND

http://www.fatrakoon.co.uk/atari/images/PICT001.JPG
Image


These can all be taken from any ATX PSU

http://www.fatrakoon.co.uk/atari/images/PICT003.JPG
Image

http://www.fatrakoon.co.uk/atari/images/PICT004.JPG
Image

Ignore the biro... Its only there to hold the connector down.

But you need to take the YELLOW from the PC and NOT the BLUE. The BLUE o na PC ATX PSU Connector is actually -12v and NOT +12v that the YELLOW is.

So, a small confusion there.

Anyway, a big bonus with the lfaon however, is that you can in fact avoid all the pins in that big connector and you can in fact use the Hard Disk power connectors instead ( Well, on a good PSU you can anyway )

http://www.fatrakoon.co.uk/atari/images/PICT005.JPG
Image

These are

YEL = 12v
BLK = GND
BLK = GND
RED = 5v

Sorted.

Anyway, if you use an ATX Power supply, then you will need a way to force the power supply to switch on, and this is where the green party come in.

You only need to short the green wire to a black one.

Its best to use some switch on this, but for testing purposes paper clip should be ok.

I wont be held responsible for any mistakes I have made here... the Falcon is really esy to get forking with any AT or ATX PSU and even a child can do it, but mistakes happen, so double check everything.

OK?
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby wongck » Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:14 pm

FatRakoon wrote:Anyway, a big bonus with the lfaon however, is that you can in fact avoid all the pins in that big connector and you can in fact use the Hard Disk power connectors instead ( Well, on a good PSU you can anyway )


That's quite nifty. :cheers:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: New to Atari Falcon 030

Postby FatRakoon » Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:56 pm

Yes it is..
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests