Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:53 pm

FatRakoon wrote:And there is the answer staring at us all this time.

You really need more RAM mate.



I have 4MTT RAM and 4M ST RAM. With MiNT 1.15.12 and NAES 2.0, Teradesk 4, I have 2.4 M ST RAM Free and 147k TT RAM Free. Not a lot... And without anything else...

I'm working with O. Landemarre (MyAES) to get a better -less uses memory ;)- thing.

But, I also need a TT RAM CARD that can accept 8bits SIMM or SDRAM.... If anybody have one...
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

PrintStar
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby PrintStar » Mon Jun 15, 2009 5:11 pm

I'm having what sounds like a similar problem as the original poster. I finally dragged out my old TT to try and install EasyMiNT (1.72) for old-time sake. Once the hard disk was partitioned and set up, I ran the easymint installer. I told it i had a TT030 and gave it the desired partitions. It then said it was rebooting, which it did, but the system froze on xaloader.prg.

Tried again from scratch and told it I had an ST this time to try and avoid the 030 binaries in case that was the problem. Same issue again.

I have a Galaxy VME graphics card, but I'm not loading the drivers or using it at this point, just attempting to set up easymint using the TT's video for now.

Memory is not the problem. I have 4MB ST RAM and 64MB TT RAM. I think maybe there's a problem with installing easymint on TT's.

N.AES 2.0 installs like a charm on this system.

I'm starting to remember why I put the TT on the shelf in the first place...

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:05 pm

I got a very basic MINT setup that works great on a 4MB ST ( reat, but murderously slow )

It does not need an ext2fs, only about 4MB free on C: and it has NAES2, and Thing Desktop and it works great on a low end TT by simply running MINT030.PRG instead of MINT.PRG

Unfortunately, eve nthoguh it also runs on the Falcon060, even at 90Mhz, its not as quick as it could be.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby dexterslab » Wed Jun 17, 2009 1:46 pm

i have easymint running on my tt, the installer worked perfectly. Was using a blank freshly partitioned drive.

having issues with nvdi and my crazydots card, but everything else seems to work ok

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:20 pm

Actually you do not need easymint to install mint for you.
You can do it manually which IMHO gives you more flexibility.
When I started with Mint 10-15 year ago (actually don't remember when :roll: ) it was manually installed reading the text install instructions.
The instructions are still there, you just need to understand them.

Alternatively look at http://pagesperso-orange.fr/gtello/mint.htm which gives you also a step-by-step guide.
I have not seen or use this one myself so I do not know if it works ok.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:23 pm

As for the CrazyDots cards, IIRC there was a version of NVDI that supports this card exclusively ( and also separate NVDI for other cards ).
You may just have to find the correct NVDI support version to make it work.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Thu Jun 18, 2009 3:36 pm

Im sure NVDI 5 had the relevent junk actually... I dont think you need any special version if you have NVDI 5
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby dexterslab » Thu Jun 18, 2009 4:18 pm

FatRakoon wrote:Im sure NVDI 5 had the relevent junk actually... I dont think you need any special version if you have NVDI 5


thats correct, i do in fact have NVDI ET4000 but it's really very old, like based on nvdi v2. Pretty sure from version 3 onwards there is only one install which asks you if your using standard video or a selection of common video cards. Certainly thats what my NVDI3 installer does (and v5).

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:07 am

FatRakoon wrote:Im sure NVDI 5 had the relevent junk actually... I dont think you need any special version if you have NVDI 5


Ok, so why isn't it working?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:22 am

wongck wrote:Ok, so why isn't it working?


Thats the kind of reply I give and its why I get a bollocking too!

My first thought is simply that I dont know, I dont have a crazy dots card

My second is What happened for it to stop?

Thirdly, have I changed anything or did it just stop itself?

When you say it does not work.... Can you expand on that other than it does not work.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Fri Jun 19, 2009 3:04 am

Sorry that's asking dexterslab.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby dexterslab » Fri Jun 19, 2009 8:07 am

well i dont want to thread hijack as it's allready here:
viewtopic.php?f=27&t=16693

there's not much detail there really... googling around i found a couple of people with similar setups that didnt work, so i kinda just gave up with it

PrintStar
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby PrintStar » Fri Jun 19, 2009 12:35 pm

PrintStar wrote:I'm having what sounds like a similar problem as the original poster. I finally dragged out my old TT to try and install EasyMiNT (1.72) for old-time sake. Once the hard disk was partitioned and set up, I ran the easymint installer. I told it i had a TT030 and gave it the desired partitions. It then said it was rebooting, which it did, but the system froze on xaloader.prg.


Turns out, as I suspected, that XaAES was the problem. What's the problem with XaAES? I don't know or care...

Anyway, after running the first stage of the easymint installer, I allowed the computer to reboot. But I held Ctrl and went in to edit mint.cnf. I removed the xaloader.prg line and added the GEM=C:\N_AES\N_AES030.SYS. Problem solved.

Easymint is now installed, and I just have to install all the other drivers I need along with Jinnee.

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Fri Jun 19, 2009 2:01 pm

I used to use NAES2, or at least I bought it when I was tryign out mint ( Really more of giving MultiTOS better powers )

I liked NAES2

Anyway, I have noticed that XaAES gives its first error about the EDITOBJ.SLB the moment it finishes installing JINNEE

Maybe I should put my NAES stuff onto the HD and when prompted on an install of EasyMiNT, I should go with the NAES option instead of XaAES ?

But XaAES is still beign supported and NAES is not!
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

PrintStar
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 4:00 pm

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby PrintStar » Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:59 pm

FatRakoon wrote:Anyway, I have noticed that XaAES gives its first error about the EDITOBJ.SLB the moment it finishes installing JINNEE


I get that error too, but it doesn't seem to affect anything.

FatRakoon wrote:Maybe I should put my NAES stuff onto the HD and when prompted on an install of EasyMiNT, I should go with the NAES option instead of XaAES ?

But XaAES is still beign supported and NAES is not!


I have never liked or had any luck with XaAES. I don't know that I'd call XaAES "supported." They still develop it, maybe, but I couldn't find any help for my problem with it. Whatever works, that what you should use. Atari hardware and software is stagnant and slowly fading away...

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:48 am

PrintStar wrote:I get that error too, but it doesn't seem to affect anything.


It should not affect anythign either because its not even for MiNT at all and yet its XaAES that seems to cause it when Jinnee starts up... At least the window title says so.

PrintStar wrote:I have never liked or had any luck with XaAES. I don't know that I'd call XaAES "supported." They still develop it, maybe, but I couldn't find any help for my problem with it. Whatever works, that what you should use.


Agreed thats why I have gone back to Magic, but then Magic stopped working too.

Only earlier on I managed to get it back and even then, its really bad.
This can only point to a hardware issue that just happened at the same time as me messing about with tryign out MiNT.

For that I cannot fault Mint or Magic.

However, MiNT offers me nothing that I need or want that Magic cannot do and I feel Magic can do what I need it to better than MiNT can.

At this present time of course!


PrintStar wrote:Atari hardware and software is stagnant and slowly fading away...


Painful.
I wish I could agree with you, but this is simply not true... Its certainly not stagnant no, but it is very much a hobbyists setup yes.

I myself use My Atari mostly with CuBase, and weirdly end thankfully enough, even though I had lost the ability to run pretty much anything, there has been one program that has been working 100% through it all and thats CuBase Audio??? - cannto for the life of me work out how or why, but it just has. MiNT and Magic both let me down, Even a basic test editor like QED works randomly, but Cubase works perfectly fine... In fact, get this, CuBase Audio for some strange reason even works fairly well under Magic???? - I can accept GENEVA but not gaic or mint???

Anyway.

I will work at it a bit more later... I got to finish a system and get it setup by 7:30 so I better get a move on!
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12673
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:00 pm

FatRakoon wrote:
PrintStar wrote:I get that error too, but it doesn't seem to affect anything.


It should not affect anythign either because its not even for MiNT at all and yet its XaAES that seems to cause it when Jinnee starts up... At least the window title says so.


SLB are loaded by OS on request of the application - Jinnee in this case,
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:08 pm

Yes, but its still the OS thats loaded it up.... Or at least the AES part of it.

NAES does not load it up, only XaAES
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 957
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby shoggoth » Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:42 pm

FatRakoon wrote:Yes, but its still the OS thats loaded it up.... Or at least the AES part of it.

NAES does not load it up, only XaAES


No, the OS kernel loads SLB:s, not the AES.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Sat Jul 04, 2009 12:45 am

Ok, my bad, only guessign of course, but why only XaAES gives the issue when NAES does not.

What are the differences between the two?
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 957
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby shoggoth » Sat Jul 04, 2009 1:13 pm

FatRakoon wrote:Ok, my bad, only guessign of course, but why only XaAES gives the issue when NAES does not.

What are the differences between the two?


An educated guess would be that Jinnee retrieves information about AES capabilities (there are function calls for this), and then erroneously decides to load a MagiC-specific SLB (since it's obviously not needed in XaAES).
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Sat Jul 04, 2009 2:46 pm

shoggoth wrote:
FatRakoon wrote:Ok, my bad, only guessign of course, but why only XaAES gives the issue when NAES does not.

What are the differences between the two?


An educated guess would be that Jinnee retrieves information about AES capabilities (there are function calls for this), and then erroneously decides to load a MagiC-specific SLB (since it's obviously not needed in XaAES).


Sounds perfectly logical.

Thanks.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jens » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:20 am

FatRakoon wrote:Anyway, I have noticed that XaAES gives its first error about the EDITOBJ.SLB the moment it finishes installing JINNEE

PrintStar wrote:I get that error too, but it doesn't seem to affect anything.

I dropped editobj.slb into my mint/1-16-cur folder, and never got any messages again.
Just had to additionally tell XaAES to kill the slb without question to have the machine shutdown properly.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:38 am

I have had some data corruption it seems and so, Im not entirely sure what files are good and what are not?

I think this is why I have been completely unable to get half my stuff working as it should, or that it randomly seems to work only when it wants to.

I have editobj.slb in a number of folders and some seem to be good, some do not.

I have had to completely wipe everythign I have ( Backed up many times though, so Im not losing anythign as such ) and I have had to fully start again from fresh with completely new files from other sources and so far, things are going well.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest