Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:52 pm

Hi everybody,

I need some help to get MiNT and XAAES working on my TT. I cannot make it working nicely, always hang, MEMORY violation, screen not refreshig, and so on...
My config: TT/TOS 3.01/TT RAM 4MO/ST RAM 4MO/SCSI Disk 1Gb. I also have HDDRIVER 7.03 and NVDI 5.02 from original disks. I'm using a SCSI ZIP, also. The TT look to work pretty well under TOS.

I'v tried first to dowload MiNT 1-16-3 and XaAES from the Freemint archive. At frist try, no way, my TT continously reboot after xaloader.prg. I found that I absolutely need to install NVDI. Then, I was able to launch XAAES and TERADESK 4.00. But I have a lot of problem (Teradek Hanging, or not refreshing screen). After some work on MINT.CNF and XAAES.CNF, I get it running, not very well then. Then, I tried to add somme CPX, ACC, ZTASK, and the TT restart to hang, once again 'MEMORY VIOLATION' everywhere...

So I've tried EASYMINT. Nothing gone well. Still had to use NVDI to get XAAES coming. But the easymint install never go to the end. Hanging, MEMORY Violation, etc...


So: is my TT dead ?? Or something i've made wrong ?
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sun Jan 25, 2009 10:09 am

This morning, my TT won't even boot, neither on floppy or HD. White Screen, no floppy led, nothing, except the keyboard sound... :? :? :? :x


Any help about this ? Thanks, Jerome
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
Beetle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby Beetle » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:29 pm

Hi,

i suggest installing MiNT using the EasyMiNT installer.

Get the stuff here.

Install your HD with one BGM to boot from and at least one ext2 (LNX) partition.
Install NVDI first, then run the EasyMiNT installer.

This Installer always sets up me a good working MiNT.

I don't know if it can be a problem, but you can also try upgrade your TOS to 3.06.


Greetings,
Beetle

PS: regarding not booting at all, does it boot with HD disconnected?
What if you hold down control-key at boot time?
What Atari do you want to modify today?

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sun Jan 25, 2009 1:49 pm

No boot with or without disk connected. Control is doing nothing, nor Alternate. Only beep when I press a key.

Ctrl-Alt-Del make the screen become black, then withe, as a normal reboot. But nothing come.

I'v installed Easymint, it was not working, then, I was unable to boot.... :(
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12704
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby wongck » Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:18 pm

jvernet wrote:No boot with or without disk connected. Control is doing nothing, nor Alternate. Only beep when I press a key.

Ctrl-Alt-Del make the screen become black, then withe, as a normal reboot. But nothing come.


I encountered continous reboots (timed by clicking sound on the speakers) on my Falcon when the RAM was not sitted correctly.
May this is the issue, you need to open the case and resit the RAM by unpluging & repluging the RAM.
HTH

rgds
WongCK
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sun Jan 25, 2009 2:58 pm

Today, I've opened the case. Removed TT RAM Card and ST RAM Card.
Removed the metal case, resitted all chips. Nothing better....

Still the same issue: white screen, no boot, no floppy or disk activity, keyboard beep, ctrl-alt-del make the TT reboot, the floppy led is glowing a bit.

Nothing else :(
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jfl » Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:51 pm

jvernet wrote:Today, I've opened the case. Removed TT RAM Card and ST RAM Card.
Removed the metal case, resitted all chips. Nothing better....(

Can you try another RAM card? This sounds to me like faulty RAM. You may try also without the TT RAM card, if that's possible.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sun Jan 25, 2009 5:32 pm

The only RAM I left is the Mainboard 2M bits RAM. I've removed the 4M TT Board and the 2M ST Board. Nothing better.

These RAM chips are on socket, so I may have a way to change them.

As I have a 3.01 TOS, there is no RAM test on screen...

Is there somewhere services manual for the TT ?
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jfl » Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:15 pm

jvernet wrote:Is there somewhere services manual for the TT ?

You should find it here:
http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Sun Jan 25, 2009 6:46 pm

jfl wrote:
jvernet wrote:Is there somewhere services manual for the TT ?

You should find it here:
http://dev-docs.atariforge.org/



Nice link, thanks.

Anyway... The TT is back.... I've added a battery (3V CR2032 and scotch tape), replacing the dead NVRAM battery. Then it's start. Not immédiatly, but after 4/5 try...

I made a mistake, removing the ST RAM Card: I did'nt take of the way the card is plugged.... Can someone tell it to me ?

Back to the first question: how can I install EasyMint on a TT ? I really do not have any success. Stil have bunch of memory violations. Teradesk (V 3.90; 3.97 or 4.00) doesn't launch.

Thanks.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jfl » Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:00 am

jvernet wrote:Back to the first question: how can I install EasyMint on a TT ? I really do not have any success. Stil have bunch of memory violations. Teradesk (V 3.90; 3.97 or 4.00) doesn't launch.

Memory violations during installation or during boot up after installation? If the latter, see if memory protection is enabled and disable it (hold Shift before MINT.PRG runs from the AUTO folder). This might give us a clue.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Mon Jan 26, 2009 8:45 am

During installation of Easymint. I've removed the Memory protection, and the second step of Easymint Install launch, asking to format the ext2 partition. When Easymint try to format, I get another message about pid 9, error, etc.

Trying to install MiNT by hand, I continously get error like Memory Violation with Memory Protection activated, or hanging / non functionnal Desktop without.
Teradesk say always "not enough Memory", and so on and hang.

Something curious: if I kill Teradesk with XAAES Task Manager, then relaunch it with the menu, it's working. It's only when I launch thing thru the XAAES.CNF file with run= and shell=...

I check my memory (4M TT RAM and 4M ST RAM). No error, it's working well under TOS. I tried without TT RAM or ST RAM CARD, without more success.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby Mark_G » Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:11 am

Hello,

I got the following items/problems with installing 'easy' mint on my falcon.
1. Memory protection is off.
2. You need to partition your hard disk with different partitions.
- Your master partition (drive c:) normal, but big enough for installing copying packages.
- another partition which can be (must be) transformed to ext2 - mandatory.

Those partitions are best made with hddriver. ext2 partition needs manually to be marked as LNX with hddriver.
If you use older hddriver <8.xx LNX must be assigned to required partition, and ALSO in the partition type table.

If your c: partition is too small, easymint will hang without giving message.

Even with easymint it's a hell to install mint.

Mark

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Mon Jan 26, 2009 2:08 pm

My disk is partitioned as this:

256 Mb C, TOS
512 Mb D, LNX
256 Mb E, TOS
50 Mb F, unassigned

I have only HDDRIVER 7.02, and added LNX where it should be. EasyMint does'nt complaint about missing LNX partition, it's only a matter of Memory Error (BAD PC or Memory Violation)....

I got my TT running under MiNT 1.15.12 and NAES 1.1, easily and pretty well, so I think that my system is not faulty. MiNT doesn't seems to run on TT, at least on two I know.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
Beetle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby Beetle » Mon Jan 26, 2009 4:45 pm

...so I think that my system is not faulty. MiNT doesn't seems to run on TT, at least on two I know.


No, MiNT 1.16.3 does run nice on TT030. Perhaps it needs latest TOS?

TT_Screenshot_klein.JPG


This is a desktop screenshot of my TT030:

1280x960x256colors @ 75 Hz

MiNT 1.16.3, XaAES, Thing Desktop,
zTask, Smurf, aIRC, ST-Guide, Highwire


TT030, TOS 3.06
10 MB ST, 32 MB TT RAM,
Matrix CL110CZ VME graphics card,
Ethernec
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
What Atari do you want to modify today?

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:14 am

I can also add that MiNT runs on my TT too!

Admittedly with only 4+4MB its utterly useless, but it does run.

I also have a basic MiNT 1.14 / NAES2 / Thing setup that requires no LNX Partitions and only needs a few meg on C: and thats my ST MiNT setup ( Use the 030 for the Falcon & TT ) and it only requires 4MB but its bloody slow... The main point being that in spite of its speed, its flawless.

So, mint does run fine on a TT
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1735
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Jan 27, 2009 10:35 am

... try rename MINT030.PRG in MINTNP.PRG !


regards

frank
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jfl » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:17 am

frank.lukas wrote:... try rename MINT030.PRG in MINTNP.PRG !

This won't do anything on a post-1.16 MiNT release. You disable memory protection and other stuff through the built-in menu (hold Shift during boot up).
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 969
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby shoggoth » Wed Jan 28, 2009 10:06 pm

I know for a fact that it runs well on the TT - I've seen it in action - however, it doesn't run on mine :) Just like one earlier poster said, weird PID 9 errors etc. My TT has an early version of TOS 3 (it doesn't display an Atari logo during boot).
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jfl » Thu Jan 29, 2009 8:24 am

shoggoth wrote:I know for a fact that it runs well on the TT - I've seen it in action - however, it doesn't run on mine :) Just like one earlier poster said, weird PID 9 errors etc. My TT has an early version of TOS 3 (it doesn't display an Atari logo during boot).

I had MiNT/XaAES 1.16.3 running fine on my TT with TOS 3.05, if that helps clear up the matter a bit...
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Thu Jan 29, 2009 9:41 am

Maybe its something so bloody simple that its being overlooked then?

PRG Falgs for instance?

Perhaps its the RAM hardware? There is a lot of people having certain issues with certain hardware on the Falcons that use 72Pin Simms, and yet those that have a standard RAM pack are fine.
Could be a similar thing, plus of course the TTs RAM has various types there too...

Mine has a standard Atari ST and TT Rams and my TT thankfully runs absolutely 100% of everything I have thrown at it without fail, but my last TT had 10+16 had a lot of issues with TT RAM so I was using the STRAM for many things... It was not bad RAM because the stuff that was ok in it was great, it was just incompatibilities..

Might be that?
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:04 am

I'd never succeed to install MiNT and Xaaes on my TT. So, I get back to MiNT 1.15.12 and NAES, and it's working pretty well.
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
Beetle
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2008 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby Beetle » Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:49 am

Offer: send me your TOS eproms, i'll burn you a 3.06 to them.
And to verify this is the problem, you could send me a dump of your TOS roms.
I'll put that to my running system and if if doesn't work any more, we're sure its the matter.

There has to be a fix for that.
What Atari do you want to modify today?

jvernet
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2007 8:04 am
Location: France, 77
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby jvernet » Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:51 pm

Beetle wrote:Offer: send me your TOS eproms, i'll burn you a 3.06 to them.


If you have a french 3.06 TOS, I can send you some money to burn on new ROM.

How do I dump my ROM ? It's a 3.01 french rom.

Anyway, I got my TT running MiNT 1.15.12 and NAES 2.0, but I only have 2M ST RAM free and about 400k TT RAM free ;) after loading. I really need a TT RAM card that can take SDRAM...


Jerome
Atari stuff:
520ST, 520 STF, 520STe, 1040ST, 1040STe, MegaST1, MegaST2, MegaST4, MegaSTe 4Mb+DD 250Mb
Falcon: 14Mb Falcon, SpeedRes 030/40 Card-TT/030: 4MbST+20MbFastRAMTT, DD 1Gb, Hydra NetWork Card
Falcon AB40: AfterBurner 040, Nemesis, dead Blowup Hard II, 32Mb.
--
800XL, 130xe,65xe

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Installing Easymint on TT: not working

Postby FatRakoon » Tue Feb 03, 2009 1:32 pm

And there is the answer staring at us all this time.

You really need more RAM mate.

As a good alternative, you can run Magic just fine and it does not eat RAM like MiNT does, so even on 2MB you will be able to have a fully preemptive Multitasking O/S and still have some RAM free!

So, what RAM do you have?

2+4? MiNT needs a real minimum of 8 but you really need to look at it like your 2+4 does not = 6 but rather it is a 2MB and a 4MB instead.

So it falls far short of the minimum required.

Mine was 2+4 too and I managed to get hold of a 2MB Pack for the STRAM so its now 4+4 and thats still useless for MiNT, and even Magic struggles, but then the number of junk that I have added to the TT leaves me with just on 1.5 + 1.0 free!!!

Ouch!
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests