Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby teh3pwner » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:54 pm

Hi, I got a CTR14, soldered everything on, now when I put it in my Falcon the screen doesn't turn on, the Falcon makes the normal disk reading sound, after this sound the floppy is supposed to make a click, but it doesn't, if I put the original Atari 4MB RAM board in the Falcon works like a charm. I checked the solders on the board and they seem fine. I also tried it with 15 different 16MB 72-pin SIMM sticks and the same happens on all off them. I tested the sticks on an old PC and they work fine. Is there a jumper or something I have to change???????????
Image
Image

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby teh3pwner » Tue Jan 06, 2009 4:50 pm

anyone :?: :?: :?: :?: :?: :?:
Image
Image

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby FatRakoon » Tue Jan 06, 2009 8:56 pm

I dont have a clue, but I can only offer some notes... I date say that you have tested all avenues, but :-

EDO or FastPage, Parity, non parity, 60ns 70ns 80ns or whatever, Bits abd bytes and all that stuff.. there are a fair number of different type of the stuff actually, so perhaps ou need to have an exacting type?

I think that FastPage parity RAM would be the one to go for... Im sure of that, so forget about any EDO RAM.

I clearly dont know about the Atari Falcon, but I do know that the Falcon was out around the 386-486 era and that they didnt work with EDO RAM and als otaht the Apple MAcs used Parity RAM ,so thats suggesting its Parity RAM for the Atari too!

There is also knowing the memory config thats required too... Again, is it 1K refresh, or 2K or 4K ? is it 4Mx32, 4Mx36 8Mx36 or 8mx32 or 2Mx32 or even 32x32 or 36 or whatever?

You need to find out what is the best RAM to use with that board... I dont have a clue myself what the best RAM is for it im afraid.

Hey... If its any help for you, Im in the same boat with my TT RAM on my...Well, my TT I suppose? - Id like to get it up to 16MB but the 4x4MB I have does not seem to want to work with it apparently.
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby djbase » Wed Jan 07, 2009 7:09 am

Did you buy the pcb recently from ebay? These pcbs are faulty.

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby teh3pwner » Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:17 pm

djbase wrote:Did you buy the pcb recently from ebay? These pcbs are faulty.

I bought it like a month ago on German eBay, do you know what the fault is, perhaps I can fix it??????? I got a lot of SIMM sticks from my friend I'll test them today to see if any of them work. Hope they do. :lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Image
Image

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby djbase » Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:27 pm

It has some short circuits, should be easy to find. Maybe I can upload a picture later.

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby teh3pwner » Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:45 pm

djbase wrote:Maybe I can upload a picture later.

Please do.
Image
Image

User avatar
djbase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2008 1:05 am
Location: Made in Germany
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby djbase » Wed Jan 07, 2009 9:49 pm

Ok, check the pictures. On top side you have to cut 2 tracks, on the bottom 3 tracks. They are marked with a blue ellipse. Be careful to not destroy other tracks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
teh3pwner
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 505
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:31 pm
Location: Slovenia, Ptuj
Contact:

Re: Falcon CTR14 doesn't work????

Postby teh3pwner » Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:28 pm

Thanks for the pictures, I cut the tracks and it works. :lol: :lol: :lol:
Image
Image


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest