TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby TTowner » Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:16 pm

One fo Techi Alison I presume!!

With all the talk about tossing chips about and modding them I wonder if this is feasable, I know it must be possible because of the progressive nature of the Atari tos from conception to Hades etc.


Just out of interest. Could the Falcon AES from its rom Chips be integrated into the tos 306 rom chips from a TT030?
Obviously, the old aes would be erased and the new one put in it's place.
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2428
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby christos » Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:46 pm

Quick answer: No. Falcon TOS won't run on a TT.
Longer answer: If you want a newer AES try MyAES (I think it runs under TOS) or even better, MiNT.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

simbo

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby simbo » Mon Aug 04, 2008 10:59 pm

moved :

please post in the right place for TT level
as most users of TT dont traverse the ranks of us mear ST thargs??

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby rian_ata » Fri Aug 08, 2008 10:20 am

Christos, I think what TTowner means is creating a new merged TOS rom image where only the AES part is updated, so you take the 3.06 TT roms and replace only the AES part for the version 4. Correct me if I'm wrong TTowner! 8)

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 957
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby shoggoth » Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:34 am

Sorry for asking - what would be the point? The Falcon AES doesn't offer much more than the TOS 3 one, except for 3D and colour icons. TOS was reincarnated as MultiTOS, which went FreeMiNT later on. Why not embrace what Atari gave us instead of hacking stuff which doesn't offer any new functionality anyway?
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
TTowner
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 378
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 4:53 am
Location: NR Birmingham. UK
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby TTowner » Fri Aug 08, 2008 5:55 pm

I perhaps wan not spacific enough with my initial statement however rian_ata has hit it exactly as i shuld have described. The point is to makethe TT tos in any TT030 machine have the ability to have the Falcon graphic AES attributes such as coloured icons etc. Something I have felt the TT has lacked in. The TT has the ability to display more colours than the standard ST, So why not make use of the disected Falcon Tos?
Sure, Mint would be the most logical step forward, but is this in its own way the only way to have enhances desks on the TT, I think not.
So, now we understand what I was trying to get at. How about it?
Anyone ?

Worth a go I think simply because of all the colured icons and stuff the TT Aes cannot do.
Even if the To became modified to look on C drive for a file of desk icons for instance. This would be a great advantage don't you think?
Hades060 & 2 TT030 machines.Nova & Spektrum Graphics cards,1 Reibel network cards,1 Netusb,Slm Lazer printer, Epson GT600 flatbed, 2 SCSi to IDE interface + UltraSatan.Nakamachi 7 & 5 CD disk changers.Mega STE .[url]http://www.llill.co/5j
[/url]

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2428
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby christos » Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:04 pm

I guess that what you need is an alternative desktop. I suggest teradesk which is very lightweight and the least adventures of all the desktops. Don't know if you'll have the 3d look though, I only ran it on the falcon.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby jfl » Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:40 pm

Check out COLOR_TT on this page:
http://pagesperso-orange.fr/gtello/downld_e.htm

Guillaume Tello is a French TT enthousiast who developed what you seem to be looking for quite a few years ago. Never used it myself since I went the MiNT way decades (well, not quite but it sometimes feels like decades) ahead, but to each his own.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 873
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: TT Tos 3.06 upgrade to AES 4???? Is it possible??

Postby jfl » Fri Aug 08, 2008 6:45 pm

I meant decades ago, obviously, not ahead :)
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron