"Clicking" Falcon power supply

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Xhorder
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:49 am

"Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby Xhorder » Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:54 pm

After years of gathering dust, I decided to fire up my Falcon. Well, the HD had trouble spinning up, but the floppy worked, and I got Pinball Dreams to load! :D

Anyway, while waiting for a new HD, I decided to put in an FPU. The FPU installed fine, but I must have screwed up something because it no longer powers up. The power supply just makes a faint "clicking" sound. It did the same thing after removing the PSU completely from the Falcon, except the clicking was less rapid.

Any ideas? I'm not a very good electrician, so I fear I may be in the market for a replacement PSU... :(

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby Nyh » Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:40 pm

Xhorder wrote:After years of gathering dust, I decided to fire up my Falcon. Well, the HD had trouble spinning up, but the floppy worked, and I got Pinball Dreams to load! :D

Anyway, while waiting for a new HD, I decided to put in an FPU. The FPU installed fine, but I must have screwed up something because it no longer powers up. The power supply just makes a faint "clicking" sound. It did the same thing after removing the PSU completely from the Falcon, except the clicking was less rapid.

Usually a switched power supply makes clicking noises when it's load is too high. Something in the secondary circuit has short circuited.

Hans Wessels

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby MaLICiouS » Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:12 pm

Perhaps you seated the FPU in the wrong direction? IIRC the chip has a dent in one of its corners, which should be aligned with a dent in the socket.
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

Xhorder
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:49 am

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby Xhorder » Tue Jun 17, 2008 2:43 pm

MaLICiouS wrote:Perhaps you seated the FPU in the wrong direction? IIRC the chip has a dent in one of its corners, which should be aligned with a dent in the socket.


I thought of that at first. Removing the FPU was my first step, but the PS was still dead.

I don't think I seated it wrong, but if I did, would that be cause to fry the PS?

Xhorder
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:49 am

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby Xhorder » Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:11 pm

Well, I think my idea to put in an FPU was a complete disaster... I should have left well enough alone.

I bought a replacement PSU and guess what... It doesn't work either! Exhibits the same infernal "clicking" !

What the hell did I do to this thing!?
Did I kill it, or am I missing the obvious somehow?? :oops:

Xhorder
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:49 am

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby Xhorder » Wed Jun 18, 2008 4:04 pm

After calming down, I figured that the original problem probably wasn't a bad PS. So I reseated the RAM board and poked around a bit, and lo and behold it powered up!

So now it's working fine, except I most likely bought a new PSU for no reason :o

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: "Clicking" Falcon power supply

Postby MaLICiouS » Fri Jun 20, 2008 10:35 am

Xhorder wrote:So now it's working fine, except I most likely bought a new PSU for no reason :o

But that's good! Now you'll have a new PSU once your current one decides to die.
I'm glad it worked out for you!
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests