Falcon030 won't start !!!!! PLEASE HELP

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

panos
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 8:33 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Falcon030 won't start !!!!! PLEASE HELP

Postby panos » Mon Dec 10, 2007 7:23 pm

Today, I switched on my Falcon030 but it doesn't boot
It makes the same hi freq noise as when you push the reset button, but it stays there. No screen at all and it doesn't boot. Power is good, I checked the PSU and I also put another psu from another working Falcon. I also changed the ST RAM boards but it doesn't seem to be the case

Any ideas? Maybe some capacitor or diode in the reset circuit???
PLEASE help!!!

Thanks in advance,
Panos
*CX-2600
*520 STFM (1MB RAM)+SM124
*520 STE (4MB RAM)+SC1224
*MegaSTE(4MB RAM/270MB HD)+SM124
*TT030 (4MB RAM/8MB FaST RAM)
*Falcon030(4MB ST-10MBFasTT/2GB CF/FX3in1)+SC1435
*Falcon030(14MB/2GB CF/SCSI CDRW)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-II(14mb RAM,500mb sCSI)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-X(4MB/3GB HD/SCSI CD-R)
*Jaguar+JagCD

/|\ STAY ATARI /|\

User avatar
MaLICiouS
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 4:01 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Postby MaLICiouS » Fri Dec 14, 2007 5:57 pm

Try unsoldering the reset button and see if that helps. That's the I can think of right now...
Although it might be as you say, that the reset circuit has locked up. It might be a broken capacitor or transistor.
4MB 1040STe
4MB Mega/STE with FreeMiNT/XaAESm 40MB SCSI HD, 1.44M floppy
Recased Falcon030 with CT2, 64MB TT-RAM, 4MB ST-RAM, FreeMiNT/XaAES, EtherNEC and 40GB HDD

panos
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 8:33 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby panos » Wed Jan 02, 2008 8:49 am

I had recently changed the NV RAM chip. The new chip I installed was faulty and this strange (reseting, unable to boot) result was because of the chip. The machine was also behaving the same when I was removing the chip from its socket. I replaced with a good one and everything came back to normal.

TIP: When you change the NV RAM chip, do a HARDWARE RESET of the NV RAM (Alt+Ctrl+right Shift+Undo) during bootup screen (Atari logo) because otherwise the system does not accept new settings, besides date/time.

Panos :wink:
*CX-2600
*520 STFM (1MB RAM)+SM124
*520 STE (4MB RAM)+SC1224
*MegaSTE(4MB RAM/270MB HD)+SM124
*TT030 (4MB RAM/8MB FaST RAM)
*Falcon030(4MB ST-10MBFasTT/2GB CF/FX3in1)+SC1435
*Falcon030(14MB/2GB CF/SCSI CDRW)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-II(14mb RAM,500mb sCSI)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-X(4MB/3GB HD/SCSI CD-R)
*Jaguar+JagCD

/|\ STAY ATARI /|\


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests