Falcon floppy drive replacement

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Falcon floppy drive replacement

Postby Mr.JT » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:53 pm

i think my floppy drive is dead in my falcon (it corrupts everything i try to write to a floppy and cant read anything after trying for ages??). I have found an Epson SMD-1300 1.44MB Internal Floppy Drive on ebay for cheap - is this a suitable replacement?

Cheer

JT

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Tue Aug 14, 2007 5:31 am

No, look for an EPSON SMD-300/340 drive.
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Postby Mr.JT » Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:39 am

tjlazer wrote:No, look for an EPSON SMD-300/340 drive.


Thanks.

Does anyone know of other drives that may be compatible?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:58 pm

You can usually use any floppy drive on a Falcon.
You might just have to change the jumper settings (mostly soldered nowadays) or use a PC floppy cable instead of this operation.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests