Help with EtherNEC Mint, Magxnet, or Sting

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, lp, [ProToS], moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Help with EtherNEC Mint, Magxnet, or Sting

Postby Crash » Wed Jun 27, 2007 2:53 am

I'm rusty, but still finding the process of getting Ethernet working to be extremely difficult. I'm using an EtherNEC adapter and card. My computer is an Atari Falcon030 with a CT60 accelerator.

The closest I could get to functioning was with Sting, where I could ping within my network router, but apparently could not communicate with the gateway or resolve. I could login to a local FTP server, but couldn't get any directory listings.

Because I could ping some machines and login to ftp, I assume that the card and cabling are working ok.

Magxnet shows no sign of being functional, and I can't determine any way to troubleshoot. I've followed the instructions that I can find, but it doesn't do anything I can detect.

Mint is what I'm working on right now, and have installed the Easymint distribution. The problem is that the device driver is probably not installed or configured correctly.

During configuration, I get prompted for the name of the interface, and it has ne0 entered. Other configuration files refer to both en0 and ne0, and I am guessing that only one of these are correct.

How can I verify that the network adapter is configured correctly?

The installation process prompted for the NIC driver, but didn't seem to do anything. I manually copied the driver to the /boot/modules/net directory, made it executable, and verified that is is listed with the drivers -a command.

I've entered a series of commands in the startup scripting with the ifconfig commands:

ifconfig en0 addr 192.168.1.3 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.1.0
route add default en0 gw 192.168.1.1

I'm referring to the following document for guidance:

http://assemsoft.atari.org/rtl8139/files/lan_doc.txt

I have tried re-installing the entire Easymint package several times, while setting all of the references to the ethernet card to either ne0 or en0 - neither seems to work.

The enec3.xif driver that I am using has the string en0 inside it, so I assume this is the correct way to refer to this driver (as opposed to ne0, rtk0, etc...)

I still can't ping or anything else in Mint.

I would be thankful if anyone can recommend Mint compatible internet tools (ping, tracert, resolve, etc) that are not command line oriented. I do not wish to use command line software if I can use GEM driven programs instead.

It seems that each method of internet access (Sting, Magxnet, Mint(net) uses its own internet tools; is it correct that these cannot be used interchangeably with others (such as Sting Tracert with Mint)?

Does anyone have a working Ethernec?

Any suggestions or links would be greatly appreciated,

Crash

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Wed Jun 27, 2007 9:21 pm

have you read this pages? they could help you to made your conf

sting http://www.dwade.freeserve.co.uk/atari/main.html
magixnet http://users.pandora.be/saka/atari/reality/magxnet.htm
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Postby Crash » Wed Jun 27, 2007 11:43 pm

I have followed the same information for Sting, although I routing never worked. I'm definitely missing some of the steps in the Magxnet configuration, so I'll verify my settings.

Thanks very much!

chance227
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

network problem

Postby chance227 » Thu Jun 28, 2007 4:53 am

Crash

In networking Concepts for fault finding, you ALWAYS start at the local machine and work outwards. ping the Local card first 127.0.0.1, then your default gateway EG: 192.168.0.1 then try a outside connection later.

In STING you can ping and "see" other machines indicates your adapter, cable and driver is OK otherwise you could not see anything.
In Mint it sounds like your driver or settings are incorrect ( I dont have a setup ready to test Mint yet so I can not comment until I do)

what type of router are you using? and what other machines are you connecting to? are you rebooting the machine everytime you try differant
protocols Eg: sting, Mint Etc....

Let me do some research and get back to you

regards chance227

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu Jun 28, 2007 7:44 am

This only applies if you're using another pc as the gateway for the Falcon: Switch off firewall on the gateway machine and try again.

If the EtherNec is plugged directly into the router and the router has a direct net connection then ignore the above.

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Postby Crash » Fri Jun 29, 2007 1:52 am

Okay, so I'm semi functional. I have Mint/Mintnet configured so that it is starting to work, although I have to manually enter the network commands each boot. Can anyone tell me where I can find a startup script that my network commands can be appended to?

I'm still not sure where Mint is reading hardware/network settings from, since I changed all my configuration files and restarted several times, but incorrect information was still being displayed. It may be that one of the configuration files that is also on the C:\ drive (Mint.cnf or rc.net) is the problem. I assumed that Mint would read the configuration from the Mint partition where the whole unix-like file system is. Instead, it may be reading the info from the C:\ drive. This is the kind of thing that baffles me, since I can't find documentation that says "the configuration files are stored..."

In any case, I can ping now, and with Gluestik have been able to run CAB and AFTP. I'm not sure everything is configured correctly because it is SO SLOWWWWW. I think like 30cps or something is what I am getting. I tried FTPing into a server and downloading a file, but it was going to take several hours per megabyte. I think a phone modem is faster than this.

One variable that I am unsure about is "broadcast address". All of the examples have a different network class than I am using (255.255.0.0 vs. 255.255.255.0) so I'm not sure what to enter here. My network settings are as follows:

192.168.1.69 IP
192.168.1.1 Gateway
192.168.1.1 DNS
255.255.255.0 Netmask
192.168.1.255 Broadcast address?

The routing command examples also have me adding a 192.168.1.0, which I'm also not sure is helpful.

Any help would be appreciated.

chance227
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 12:01 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

Postby chance227 » Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:07 am

Crash

Either 192.168.1.0, or 192.168.1.255 will work

Great to hear you made progress

Cheers Chance227

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Postby Crash » Wed Jul 04, 2007 6:52 am

Using the wrong drivers caused a lot of my problems, but since changing I have working Sting and MiNT configurations. I'm still making changes, but am impressed at all of the work that has gone into Atari networking.

Cheers!


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests