What the hell is this in my falcon?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

What the hell is this in my falcon?

Postby d0us » Wed May 16, 2007 5:10 am

If you read my last post you may know my falcon has been acting a bit strange. Last night i opened up and had a look...and I found this weird box stuck on the processor with wires soldered to other parts of the motehrboard.

I have a proggy in my auto folder named "32mhz.prg". Is this an accelerator or something?

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

oops..the photo!

Postby d0us » Wed May 16, 2007 5:15 am

forgot to add the photo:

Image[/url]

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Wed May 16, 2007 7:12 am

Yep, I'm pretty sure that is a simple accelerator. I have something very similar in my Falcon (a PowerUp accelerator) and it has an extra LED mounted in a hole drilled in the top of the case that lights up when the accelerator is activated.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Postby d0us » Wed May 16, 2007 6:56 pm

thanks for that...i suspected as much.

Does anyone have ace midi 1.10 by any chance?

It jsut doens't run on my falcon and i think it's to do with this powerup thing.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Wed May 16, 2007 7:02 pm

If you rename 32mhz.prg to 32mhz.prx it may stop the accelerator from being activated.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2730
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Postby alexh » Wed May 16, 2007 10:45 pm

I think it is an early predecessor of one of these

http://www.volny.cz/boban07/PhantomS/

Perhaps a Phantom, or a Nemesis.

User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Postby stimpy » Thu May 17, 2007 3:31 pm

I think it's either a Skunk accelerator, or a PowerUP. Powerup is a simple CPU speed doubler, which isn't much use. Skunk is a bit better.

Is there any labels on the black box?
Netus-Bee,Repairs,Upgrades,EtherNEC,Eiffel

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Postby d0us » Thu May 17, 2007 4:41 pm

nah..no label on it.

I have taken 32mhz out of the auto folder but ace midi 1.10 doens't work.

The author of ace kindly sent me an older copy that works and asked if there was some 'ache' control and to turn it on..
but there is no other program for the mod.

Anyway, once i get my flash disk I'll boot with a clean system with without all the crap the previous owner put on (most of the stuff i have no idea what they are and I'll be happy to get rid of magic...I only use the falcon for ace midi and digital tracker and some paint programs)

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1135
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Postby CiH » Thu May 17, 2007 9:58 pm

Anyway, once i get my flash disk I'll boot with a clean system with without all the crap the previous owner put on (most of the stuff i have no idea what they are and I'll be happy to get rid of magic...I only use the falcon for ace midi and digital tracker and some paint programs)


First thought, it sounds like you've got a PowerUp accelerator, which is a 32mhz from 16mhz cpu overclocker. It gives a very marginal boost to the whole system, GEM was quoted as being around 10% or so faster, which isn't so hot, but for anything using the cpu directly like maths stuff or some 3D graphics, then you got the full benefit of it.

My second Falcon had one of these in, and the I seem to remember that the '32mhz.prg' is a specific program to activate that accelerator. I had it removed and replaced with a Centurbo 2, which was much better 8) Anyway, if you don't use the '32mhz.prg', then your Falcon should perform as normal.

Second thought, you're using Ace Midi, hope you get around to sharing some of your compositions in due course :)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Postby d0us » Sat May 19, 2007 6:38 pm

i did try and boot up with nothing i nthe auto folder but ace midi 1.10 still spews out errors.

There is also a "32mhzoff" program. But also no luck.

I use ace midi for a number of projects.

There's a couple of tracks here on our myspace page but doesn't really represent ace best at making tunes!!

It's for an ambient drone project so aCe makes lots of scary noises and drones!

http://myspace.com/jahizband

User avatar
harveymush
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 9:14 pm
Location: N.Ireland

Postby harveymush » Sun May 20, 2007 11:08 pm

Does anyone know or could anyone send me the 32mhz.prg as my Falcon has the say upgrade but the hd drive was removed when I got it.

Rob

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon May 21, 2007 10:00 am

harveymush wrote:Does anyone know or could anyone send me the 32mhz.prg

I'd like to have it as well for archiving reasons if anyone would be so kind. ;)
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Postby d0us » Mon May 21, 2007 5:06 pm

i'll zip up the folder and send when i get the chance

simbo

Postby simbo » Tue May 22, 2007 8:01 am

maybe you dont have sufficient ram

looking at the picture i see a small module
maybe you need more than 4mb {by the look this is what it is???}
i cant see an accelorator causing this issue

its more likely if not ram related its the hard drive driver

i do see on the left a dsp board ?? yes

then this is a strange combination that WILL cause a problem
as accelorators most often drive dsp boards mad
and some software will refuse to run
i know this becouse my nemisis points out this in its texts

even if you turn the accelorator off it sill wont run with everything

remove the dsp board add the jumper back and retry to rule it out

also i would be carefull with that black epox box mounted over that i.c
that one will get HOT so i think adding a spacer is pertainant

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Postby d0us » Tue May 22, 2007 8:55 pm

hi simbo..thanks for your reply.

That is actually a ram expansion on the left..its a Magnum 8mb expansion card. Could this also cause problems?

the mod making the chip very hot is very worrying but i don't think i havea problem yet.

I'm technically illiterate..how would i fix it?

User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Postby stimpy » Wed May 23, 2007 9:31 am

Whats a DSP board? I've never seen or heard of one? Did they have faster versions of the 56001? (or whichever one was standard to the Falcon).

As for the problem, perhaps it is the Magnum board? Have you tried holding down Ctrl key on boot up as soon as the hard disk loader starts? This will stop any auto programs executing.
Netus-Bee,Repairs,Upgrades,EtherNEC,Eiffel

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby Omikronman » Wed Aug 15, 2007 2:46 am

I had a "Eagle Sonic" accelerator in my Falcon the first time. This was activated by a 32MHZ.PRG. The experiences with it were:

1. Activated (32 Mhz CPU) the FPU ran okay, but the DSP didn´t
2. Deactivated (16 Mhz CPU) the DSP ran okay, but the FPU didn´t ...

To avoid damaging the original CPU with a double clock rate, the Eagle Sonic had it´s own, 32 Mhz capable 68030.

The Eagly Sonic accelerator was the small version of the Mighty Sonic, wich was the same with additional FastRAM.

The speed increase of the Eagle Sonic was really low, but the card itself was expensive compared to others with better performace increase, the FX-Card for example ...


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests