Falcon Floppy compatable?

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Refit1701
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:15 pm
Location: Alabama, USA

Falcon Floppy compatable?

Postby Refit1701 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 1:48 pm

Is a floppy formatted on a Falcon readable by a STFM or MEGA?
-John
14 meg Falcon030, 80 meg HD
4 meg MEGA STE, 4 meg STE
1 1040STfm, 1 original 520ST
800XL, 1200XL, 600XL, 1050

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:26 pm

Yes.

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Postby daeghnao » Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:28 pm

If it's a double-density floppy, or a high-density floppy that you've deliberately formatted at double density, then it should read OK - but bear in mind that you're limited by the quality of the disk and the gunk in the drive. Or, as Mug U.K would say, 'Zoëvirus'. If you format to 9 sectors / 80 tracks, a Windows PC should read the disk OK too, and a Linux PC will read most undamaged disks just fine (FCopy fast format notwithstanding).

Refit1701
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:15 pm
Location: Alabama, USA

Postby Refit1701 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 3:44 pm

I forgot to specify DD in my original message. I am getting a Falcon and want to use it to bridge the gap beween my PC and the ST's living here. If I can connet the Falcon to my home LAN, that would be fantastic. I can leave a folder on the network drive for file transfer.
-John

14 meg Falcon030, 80 meg HD

4 meg MEGA STE, 4 meg STE

1 1040STfm, 1 original 520ST

800XL, 1200XL, 600XL, 1050

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2451
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:11 pm

To get your Falcon in a home lan you will need either an ethernet connection, Daynalink, Ethernec or NetusBee or you can do a ppp connection to your pc through a serial link with a null modem cable, unfortunately the last option didn't work very well for me. Then you can use ftp or nfs through MiNT, to download files.
Other options may include, ghostlink and parcp.

Refit1701
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 10:15 pm
Location: Alabama, USA

Postby Refit1701 » Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:28 pm

Hmm...ok. Then the question would be if there is a ethernet add on or something?
-John

14 meg Falcon030, 80 meg HD

4 meg MEGA STE, 4 meg STE

1 1040STfm, 1 original 520ST

800XL, 1200XL, 600XL, 1050

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2451
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sun Apr 01, 2007 12:08 am

OK, I put the "either" in the wrong place... You need an ethernet connection, either Ethernec. Daynalink or NetusBee.
links...
Google... just kidding...:)

Netusbee. http://hardware.atari.org
Daynaport http://www.anodynesoftware.com/ethernet/main.htm


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests