xaaes + screenblaster

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

xaaes + screenblaster

Postby Mark_G » Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:41 pm

I've just installed Mint + xaaes + gemini (English - thanks Protos) on my Falcon. Except the problems with the Copro everything works well. :)

Now, I've attached my sceenblaster on the falcon. With driver 'screenblaster III'. I want to work in 800x608x256 or 800x608x16. This works, but every start-up time , I need to change the settings in the xaaes resolution switch sub menu. I know you can put the start up resolution in the xaaes.cnf file, with 'video= ...'

Can someone explain me how I can calculate the code I need to add at 'video'. The cnf file shows :

# If you have a Falcon <mode> is the sam argument as to the
# VsetMode() OS call:
# ---------------------------------------------------------


This is too technical for me.

I've placed the screenblaster start-up after mintin the autofolder, as explained in one of the fora on the www. Is this correct ?

Regards,


Mark

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:28 pm

You have to setup the video mode in xaaes.inf.
I think 640x480x256 is 'video=26', but I'm not certain.

800x608x256 needs the entry to use external software - Centscreen, Videl inside, Videlity, BlowUp.
In the XaAES.zip there should be an example xaaes.inf which might help you.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2428
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:31 pm

640x480x256 is video=27
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:35 am

Hello,

It's clear for me that I need to setup the xaaes.cfg file.

But I don't know how to set the xaaes for booting at 800x608x256, or 800x608x16.

Extract from xaaes.cfg :

# If you have a Falcon <mode> is the sam argument as to the
# VsetMode() OS call:
# ---------------------------------------------------------
# BIT Name Meaning
#
# 0-2 BPS Number of bitplanes:
# - 000 = 2colour
# - 001 = 4colour
# - 010 = 16colour
# - 011 = 256colour
# - 100 = 16bits/pixel (True colour)
#
# 3 COL Number of columns
# - 0 = 40
# - 1 = 80
#
# 4 VGA Monitor select
# - 0 = TV mode
# - 1 = VGA mode
#
# 5 TVSEL TV standard select
# - 0 = NTSC
# - 1 = PAL
#
# 6 OVERSCN Overscan flag (not valid for VGA)
# - 0 = don't overscan
# - 1 = overscan
#
# 7 STMODES ST Compatibility mode
# - 0 = Standard VGA video modes
# - 1 = ST Compatible Video modes
#
# 8 VERTFLAG Vertical mode
# - VGA: 0 = standard
# 1 = line doubling (half res)
# - TV: 0 = standard
# 1 = Interlace (double res!!!)
#
# 9-14 unused
#
# 15 Additive mode bit for non standard resolutions
# If set, use the default screen resolution as preset by
# CentScreen.
#
# For example:
#
# video = 26 will select 640*480*16colour VGA mode.
# video = 0x801a will select 16 colour VGA mode in
# the resolution preset by centscreen.
# Note:
# When you use a screenexpander like Screenblaster, you have to use
# the video option as well. This will make the Screenblaster-Software
# to show up the resolution-selection-menu.
#
#video = <mode>
#video = 4



Can somebody give a little bit, and in debt explanation about these setting, in particular, how you calculate the values
video = 26
video = 0x801a


Mark.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon Dec 18, 2006 12:54 am

# 15 Additive mode bit for non standard resolutions
# If set, use the default screen resolution as preset by
# CentScreen.

If you set video to 15 you can choose resolutions from the Screenblaster software.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Postby Mark_G » Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:34 pm

Hello Jens,

Thanks.

When I use 'video = 15' SB shows up, and I can pick up the desired relsolution.

But still, Can somebody explain me in debt the video modes for xaaes ?

Regards,

Mark.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests