How compatible is the TT

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
MisterT
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:10 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

How compatible is the TT

Postby MisterT » Fri Nov 10, 2006 8:45 pm

Hi folks,
I am planning on buying a TT but how
compatible is the TT030 to the ST/ Mega ST series ???

I mean it software wise does all ST software Work on TT ?

greetz Mister T

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: How compatible is the TT

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:20 pm

MisterT wrote:does all ST software Work on TT ?

No

I think compaitibility-wise its somewhere between a MegaSTE and a Falcon. Its got everything the ST has got plus the STE's hardware scrolling and DMA sound but no blitter chip. Basically a lot of stuff works and a lot of stuff doesn't :)
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:30 pm

Gem programs will work most probably, games won't usually.
'Empire - Wargame of the century' and 'Monkey Island' are exceptions.
Monkey will run in TT medium btw without probs.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:49 am

and for games remember one thing, TT030 don't have a blitter
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sat Nov 11, 2006 6:18 am

I should add there's a whole bunch of smaller games that are working with the TT.
But most of the classics won't work as I've heard. Not much of a gamer myself though...
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
MisterT
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:10 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Thanks already....

Postby MisterT » Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:20 pm

So if im correct, for GEM and GAMES it would
be wiser to get a Mega STE instead of a TT ?

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: Thanks already....

Postby unseenmenace » Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:21 pm

MisterT wrote:So if im correct, for GEM and GAMES it would
be wiser to get a Mega STE instead of a TT ?

Yes but the TT is a lot faster if you want to use it for serious applications.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
MisterT
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 10:10 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Reply

Postby MisterT » Sat Nov 11, 2006 1:25 pm

Ok, then i might get the TT for the serious stuff.

So i use my STfm for games my MegaST for all purpose
and the TT for the drawing / music / and programming

:)

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:02 pm

You forgot to mention 'surfing the web' when talking about your TT to be. :mrgreen:
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Postby FatRakoon » Mon Mar 12, 2007 3:35 am

You might get lucky...

I dont have a single program that wont run on my TT.... And I have a few!

The one issue that I think that may be the caue is that the TT has 2 types of RAM.

The ST normally only has its RAM... Up to 4MB

The Falcons are mostly only using their own RAM too... Up to 14MB

The TT normally has 2 types of RAM... STRAM and TTRAM.

A lot of programs dont like TT RAM.... TTRAM CANNOT be accessed by the DMA Chip.

For ST's that have more than the normal 4MB by way of ( For example ) the Marpet +8 ( Gives the ST a further 8MB of TTRAM ) or for Falcons that also have a second RAM in a similar fashion, they too will suffer the exact same issues the TT has.

End result for me, is that EVERY SINGLE program that someone has told me, that wont work in a TT... Works just fine for me.
That very same program will also have issues on my ST too! - My STE has 12MB ( 4MBST+8MBTT)

Those programs just need the load-bits set, and may need experimenting.

Oh, as one addition to this though... Early versions of CuBase will not work on the TT... You need 3.1 at least, but other than that EVERYTHING works fine.

In my honest opinion, if you have an ST, a MegaSTE, and are planning on getting a TT, then you will find that having the Mega will be a total waste of time... The TT is for what its worth, the MegaSTE with all the bells and whistles.

As for the BliTTer not being present.. This is true, however, the TT is so fast, that its not really needed anyway.... Its got a Cache that more than makes up for it I recon.

Anyway, as a final note:-

I did have a list of programs that were NOT compatible with the TT. I think this list I got from a CoverDisk, but cant be too sure... Anyway, on that list was a fair number of programs that would not run on the TT and yet not a single one of them failed to run for me... With the Exception of CuBase 2, and a couple of SoundTrackers.

Again, I think its down to the LOAD-BITS.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4322
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Postby DarkLord » Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:14 pm

FatRakoon wrote:You might get lucky...

<snip>

For ST's that have more than the normal 4MB by way of ( For example ) the Marpet +8 ( Gives the ST a further 8MB of TTRAM ) or for Falcons that also have a second RAM in a similar fashion, they too will suffer the exact same issues the TT has.

<snip>

Again, I think its down to the LOAD-BITS.


Yep, for those of us who have CT60 equipped Falcons with FastRam (TT style RAM) we set the bits (flags) on those quircky programs to not use the TT style RAM. It appears to work very well. I've got 256 megs of Fast RAM (SDRAM) in my Falcon.

With that said, I'd still have to agree with others that if you are planning on doing a lot of games, then the Mega STe will be a better choice...

and if you're going to be doing semi-serious to serious stuff, then the TT blows the Mega STe away.

Hope this helps. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
FatRakoon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 908
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 3:27 am
Location: Behind the grassy knoll
Contact:

Postby FatRakoon » Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:52 pm

Oh yes, if its gaming then the MegaSTE will be no better or worse than a stock STE, because the games need 8MHZ of course!

If you plan on doing some serious work too, then its really down to whether you want 100% compatibility and 200% speed, as you will get with the MSTE, or 95% compatibility and 400% Speed.

You are also limited to how much RAM you have too, the TT provides a much better path to achieving more RAM, having all the necessary hardware to simply take more ST or TT RAM while the MSTE has just its STE Simms up to 4MB or after that, you will need extra hardware, which will then of course mea that the compatibility issues of the TT become obsolete as the MSTE will have the very same issues too!

At least regarding the RAM it will anyway.

To be honest, I think the Mega can be had for a fraction of the price that a TT will be had for... I personally would not touch a Mega, if there was a TT also on the table... I would make the extra effort to cough up for the TT, but its down to personal choice.

I have had all the Atari machines in the past, and the MSTE I had for £60 and the TT cost me £250.

If it was a choice today at the same price, Id go for the TT again.

Actually come to think of it, Id go for a clean TT over a Clean Falcon at the same prices too!
MSTE @ 16Mhz : 4MB+8MB : Magic & Jinnee
TT030 @ 32Mhz : 10+16MB : Magic & Jinnee
Falcon060 @ 95Mhz : 16+512MB : MiNT & Jinnee
More PCs than PC World has... Probably


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests