pmdoom, mint & full screen

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 514
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

pmdoom, mint & full screen

Postby mzry » Sat May 12, 2018 11:38 am

Just wondering why pmdoom doesn't play full screen in mint? But if I boot to TOS it loads fine with no extra options. I am running 640x460x256 on a ct60 Falcon. Anyone have any ideas? Thx
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Postby mikro » Sat May 12, 2018 10:45 pm

SDL_VIDEODRIVER=xbios as an environment variable should help. :)

mzry
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 514
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Postby mzry » Sun May 13, 2018 11:27 am

mikro wrote:SDL_VIDEODRIVER=xbios as an environment variable should help. :)


Wow mikro thanks so much! Mine was set to 'gem' as default. This has fixed so many games for me. One more thing! Mikro is there a way I can output the MIDI from your port of Duke3d to my MT32? Would be nice to have music & effects :)
Falcon ct60e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64 2mb // Atari STM 4160 - 4MB ram - 16Mhz exxos 1.5 booster - Ultrasatan

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1785
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: pmdoom, mint & full screen

Postby mikro » Sun May 13, 2018 7:59 pm

It's been long time but IIRC it's a straight Amiga port, i.e. I'd assume it's disabled completely :-(


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests