Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Hi, sorry to pull up an old thread.

I'm enjoying trying Quake on my new CT60e under TOS, however could someone explain the frametime commandline option. At the moment Quake appears to run too fast in some circumstance, like the frame pacing is wrong. I think this is due to the -frametime mentioned in the version 1.00 readme. When launching the quake.tt is this the time to add the -frametime line? The readme says the default is 0.1 but changing it with -frametime 0.5 for instance does not seem to make any difference.

Any ideas?

Also, the fps reading at the end of timedemo demo1 seems way too low. Is this normal?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:49 pm

Hello, I hope to get my ct60e running these days (still miss the memory module).

So what files do I need to get Duke Nukem, Quake and Doom to run? I think I still have fullinstallation of Doom with additional WAD files for DOS on my fileserver. I think also have a full DOS quake installation there. But no Duke Nukem.

What and where do I need to downloard for my future Falcon 060? Please help.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:44 pm

https://mikro.naprvyraz.sk/download.htm

Download Atariquake 1.03 and the quakedemo.zip. If you already have Quake on a different system then ignore quakedemo.zip and copy your original pak0 and pak1 files from whatever machine you have then on onto the Atari.

UnZip to your atari. Make an id1 directory, copy the pak0.pak into there. Make sure fpu is on in ct60cont.prg

Load, enjoy!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:39 pm

As mentioned on Facebook, make sure you have the 5s delay cache feature disabled. It's set in CT60's CPX.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:27 am

Hi mikro. Thanks for the reply here and fb. I have cache set correctly. Quake runs really well but sometimes it runs too fast, like the frame pacing is wrong. Is this fixed with -frametime?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:26 am

If I remember correctly, -frametime used to simulate the game tick on OSes which do not have precise enough timestamps available. Then I switched to the system timer on TOS so there was no need for it anymore.

That being said, you're going to get best performance on FreeMiNT. It was so long time ago I don't remember any details, sorry. :-/

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mzry » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:02 am

I noticed a guy on the facebook falcon page who posted a video with his new ct60e and atari quake, it was too fast in some areas too. This looks to me like it is running in timedemo mode as it just seems to be pushing as many frames as fast as possible, which is why it goes slow and fast depending on the rendering detail.

Any thoughts mikro? Maybe they just need to try it under FreeMiNT?

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:35 pm

Well, its 200 Hz timer. I assume if the scene is rendered in a time interval which is not close to modulo 1/200, it might misinterpret the flow of time. FreeMiNT provides super high resolution timers so the problem doesn't exist there.

jury
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby jury » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:44 am

Yes, but a doesn't a synchro make sense only if the game is too fast?
And if it goes for Quake on atari its far away from being too fast. Its playable, of course ( and I played it much time, and will play more ) but the max frame it gets on this platform ( at least so far :) ) is around 20 fps in not too complicated scenes vs 2-3 fps in worst scenes I have seen so far. And if an FPS do not want to be just a wannabe FPS it absolutely needs 50 fps! Just imagine all the Amiga platformers dropping to 20 fps ( or sometimes to 5 ) ;)

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:59 am

No, you don't understand. Those are ticks which power the whole game engine. How fast enemies move, how quickly a bullet hits you and so on. If the time doesn't flow naturally, all those events are accelerated / slowed down randomly.

What could possibly work is to revert back to the '-frametime' parameter and using it -- that way you'd never get strange speedups but on the other hand you wouldn't get as smooth experience as possible on faster hardware.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:19 am

Even with host_framerate set to 0.08 when I go into simple areas (ie a corridor or corner) then the game speeds up too quickly - movement is too fast etc.

I'm assuming host_framerate is the correct setting to use? I could not see to get -frametime to work, although I could very well be doing it wrong Is this done as a commandline option before the game loads? Or in the quake in-game console?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:59 am

As mentioned, "-frametime" had been removed in 1.01 so it can't have any effect.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 275
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mzry » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:03 am

Trixter try host_framerate 0, as that is the default for the Quake engine. Anything higher or lower will speed up or slow down.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:50 am

Host_framerate 1 is much too fast, 0 is far too slow

0.07 or 0.08 seem best but again the speed of the game fluctuates and it's still too fast in the corners.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 23, 2017 10:20 am

So bearing in mind I'm a complete noob to the Atari I installed VanillaMint this morning. It seemed to go fine, mint 1-1.19, mint060.prg etc.

However when I run quake.ttp the game crashes after the first couple of lines saying it cannot find files. Do I need to specific anything in the command line to get it working?

IMG_4204.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:22 pm

Ok, so if I launch Toswin2 first, navigate to the quake folder and then select quake.ttp the game loads fine. The crash happens if i double click on quake.ttp.

Any ideas how to get it running from a double click?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby joska » Thu Mar 23, 2017 1:28 pm

What happens if TosWin is running and you *then* start Quake from the desktop?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:28 pm

If Toswin is running first and then I start quake from the desktop it loads and runs fine!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby joska » Thu Mar 23, 2017 2:43 pm

Sounds like a bug in either tw-call.app or Teradesk then. Working directory is changed when tw-call.app is run.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:50 pm

I fixed this by ensuring toswin2 is launched in the background at system boot by editing xaaes.cnf

And just to round off the other issue I was encountering - whilst I can't work out how to resolve the speed problem with Quake under TOS, under mint it works perfectly with host_framerate 0
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1301
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Fri Mar 24, 2017 1:57 am

joska wrote:Sounds like a bug in either tw-call.app or Teradesk then. Working directory is changed when tw-call.app is run.

Thanks for spotting this, I'll try to fix it.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2063
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby calimero » Fri Mar 24, 2017 3:23 am

Trixster wrote:I fixed this by ensuring toswin2 is launched in the background at system boot by editing xaaes.cnf

And just to round off the other issue I was encountering - whilst I can't work out how to resolve the speed problem with Quake under TOS, under mint it works perfectly with host_framerate 0

hm.
I must try again but few years ago, when I did try DukeNukem and Quake mikros ports, they did run like slideshows in TOS but in MiNT they run just fine...
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Sturm » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:10 pm

I tried with TOS and Mint (ct60e) and it does not work, even with Toswin open. The system stops and i have to reboot.

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: England

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:35 pm

Is your fpu turned on in the ct60 control panel?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express | A3000/060
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + Indi AGA + Voodoo3 + Sonnet G3 400Mhz PPC + Deneb | Saturn | PS1 | PS2
Acorn A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B | Atom | Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | C64 | 3DO | CPC6128

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:23 am

I just yesterday in the evening copyied all files I have for quake and duke_nukem onto the falcon, but I still miss the addon files for DN which need to copy from PC. I have to see where to get them (any tipp, also through PM?). Does the Quake program also supports Quake II and III levels?

Are I am right that Quake and DN need to be started unter MiNT, no plain TOS? Which MiNt distribution recommened, does it need additional patches/updates/modifications to run Q and DN?

I also did a cleanup with my DOOM installation, removed all unneccesary files from my oldPC installation, this now works fine, but there I have additional questions which I will post in the other thread. It's mostly about WAD files (I have many) and that badmood prg.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron