How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

All about modules/digital tunes in a variety of tracker & sampled formats

Moderators: lotek_style, Mug UK, Moderator Team

kola
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:49 pm

Im guessing its linked into the monitor out?

Can you buy a break out cable?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Dal » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:53 pm

You can take it from the monitor out socket.

Pin 1 = Audio out
Pin13 = GND
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

kola
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:07 pm

Hi mate, thanks.

Erm, anywhere I can buy one. Im not the soldering type lol
Highly experimental music for space robots! All made on an ST with not a damned PC in site - yeeeey

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4088
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby nativ » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:36 pm

Could ask the guy that makes SCART ST monitor cable on ebay
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4143
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Dal » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:05 pm

I can make one for you. PM me with exactly what you're after (length of cable, what kind of audio connector) and I'll price it up for you.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

kola
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:28 am

Dal, thats so kind of you. Greatly appreciated.

Ive decided though that seems as I only want to use this to sample STspeech ill just put a mic to my monitors speaker and sample that way. Dunno why I didnt think of that before. :-/
Highly experimental music for space robots! All made on an ST with not a damned PC in site - yeeeey

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby yerzmyey » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:48 pm

I use such a cable, also for recording music. The quality is very good, I'd say.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music
No good deed will escape unpunished.

Kriegor
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Kriegor » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:43 pm

If you know how to be safe around high voltage stuff you could just open your monitor and break out the signal that goes to the internal speaker, it's a simple detatchable 2-pin connector (at least on the SC1224). I made a simple audio-out jack on my monitor that way: http://oi39.tinypic.com/5vt7yp.jpg

User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Ayreon » Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:45 pm

I would go for this solution. ofcourse if you don't want the stereo you can leave that out and connect everything straight to the audio out. To me thats a better and easier solution than breaking cables or even the monitor to get a signal out of it.
http://rdemming.home.xs4all.nl/Atari/index.htm and look for the stereo upgrade link.


Social Media

     

Return to “The Digital Department”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest