How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

All about modules/digital tunes in a variety of tracker & sampled formats

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:49 pm

Im guessing its linked into the monitor out?

Can you buy a break out cable?
kola
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Dal » Fri Apr 06, 2012 4:53 pm

You can take it from the monitor out socket.

Pin 1 = Audio out
Pin13 = GND
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3208
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:07 pm

Hi mate, thanks.

Erm, anywhere I can buy one. Im not the soldering type lol
Highly experimental music for space robots! All made on an ST with not a damned PC in site - yeeeey
kola
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby nativ » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:36 pm

Could ask the guy that makes SCART ST monitor cable on ebay
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records
User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
 
Posts: 4070
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Dal » Fri Apr 06, 2012 7:05 pm

I can make one for you. PM me with exactly what you're after (length of cable, what kind of audio connector) and I'll price it up for you.
FireBee, Falcon -Soundpool case: CT63@95Mhz + 14MB/512MB + 16GB SSD + FPU + Phantom 25/50 + SuperVidel + SoundPool FDI + FA8 + ADAT + Eiffel, TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, STbook, STacy 2, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's
User avatar
Dal
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 3208
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby kola » Sat Apr 07, 2012 9:28 am

Dal, thats so kind of you. Greatly appreciated.

Ive decided though that seems as I only want to use this to sample STspeech ill just put a mic to my monitors speaker and sample that way. Dunno why I didnt think of that before. :-/
Highly experimental music for space robots! All made on an ST with not a damned PC in site - yeeeey
kola
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:19 am

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby yerzmyey » Mon Apr 16, 2012 1:48 pm

I use such a cable, also for recording music. The quality is very good, I'd say.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/ST/XL music
http://www.myspace.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/ST music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music
User avatar
yerzmyey
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
 
Posts: 444
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Kriegor » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:43 pm

If you know how to be safe around high voltage stuff you could just open your monitor and break out the signal that goes to the internal speaker, it's a simple detatchable 2-pin connector (at least on the SC1224). I made a simple audio-out jack on my monitor that way: http://oi39.tinypic.com/5vt7yp.jpg
Kriegor
Atariator
Atariator
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: How do I get an audio only signal from my STFM?

Postby Ayreon » Thu Apr 19, 2012 2:45 pm

I would go for this solution. ofcourse if you don't want the stereo you can leave that out and connect everything straight to the audio out. To me thats a better and easier solution than breaking cables or even the monitor to get a signal out of it.
http://rdemming.home.xs4all.nl/Atari/index.htm and look for the stereo upgrade link.
User avatar
Ayreon
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
 
Posts: 139
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2003 8:44 pm
Location: The Netherlands


Return to The Digital Department

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests