Questions about MaxYMiser

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:50 pm

farvardin wrote:I don't know how to select a block (the manual says nothing about that) => ok I've just found it in the online help, it's ALT+arrows.

You can transpose a block or a track. Just hit alt or shift or control + F7 or F8. But what is important is it ONLY works for the SELECTED instrument. If you select a part made with instrument 1, if you're on instrument 2 row it will never transpose.

Thanks! I guess I was trying to transpose a track that didn't feature the selected instrument...

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 377
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:22 pm

mais de rien... :)

Btw I see the soundcloud link in your signature is not correct, it should be styqn not just yqn

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:31 pm

farvardin wrote:mais de rien... :)

Btw I see the soundcloud link in your signature is not correct, it should be styqn not just yqn

Corrected! Thanks!

Edit: Enfin merci quoi :)

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:37 am

Yes in-program (aka "online") help is very important to know all the numerous keys functions and shortcuts, as stated in the manual (section 8.3). ;)

You can transpose for all instruments,
either in the "All" part of the transpose menu (under the "Current" part),
either by keyboard using F1/F2 + modifiers (see page 8/8 of "Keys" in-program help).

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:29 pm

Hey, you can use DigiDrums on the first three channels as well, right? There's an FX command for it, and you can also specify a sample to use for an instrument. However, I can't get the samples to sound. Does anyone know how to do this? :)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:22 pm

I figured it out! You need to create an instrument that's got 000D for the mix. (D standing for DigiDrum)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Mon Dec 03, 2018 5:34 pm

Has anyone figured out the exact frequency multiplier to get a sample into MaxYMiser with the right frequency? I thought the needed frequency would be (originalsamplerate * (originalsamplerate / 19200)), but that delivers a sample about one and a half semitone too low. I've asked gwEm, but it appears he doesn't know himself.
I'm afraid I'm the one who's got most experience with MaxYMiser, but maybe there's someone here on the forum who knows something I do not!

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:18 pm

I think it depends on the kind of replay method you intend to have with the sample, either ST YM digi or STe DMA.
But i guess you're talking about STe replay, as for digidrums you can set the sample frequency in the instrument editor.

For STe replay the manual states (in section "(6.5) Sample number") : Samples are played back with middle C corresponding to 8287Hz.
I think this for the "melodic DMA samples" mode ("1ch" or "2ch" DMA mode in the options).

For fixed STe rate replay ("nat" DMA mode in the options), the frequency to use should probably a native one, like those listed in the first message here : viewtopic.php?t=32842


[EDIT] Mhh, after rereading your question i think it wasn't the question you were asking...
And you're probably actually even asking about the ST YM replay instrument frequency setting "Rate", which doesn't seem an actual sample frequency value setting.
Never used ST YM digi myself, sorry.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:16 pm

dma wrote:I think it depends on the kind of replay method you intend to have with the sample, either ST YM digi or STe DMA.
But i guess you're talking about STe replay, as for digidrums you can set the sample frequency in the instrument editor.

For STe replay the manual states (in section "(6.5) Sample number") : Samples are played back with middle C corresponding to 8287Hz.
I think this for the "melodic DMA samples" mode ("1ch" or "2ch" DMA mode in the options).

For fixed STe rate replay ("nat" DMA mode in the options), the frequency to use should probably a native one, like those listed in the first message here : http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=32842


[EDIT] Mhh, after rereading your question i think it wasn't the question you were asking...
And you're probably actually even asking about the ST YM replay instrument frequency setting "Rate", which doesn't seem an actual sample frequency value setting.
Never used ST YM digi myself, sorry.

Thanks!
I don't understand anything about that topic, but I also don't think it's relevant, as I've never used the "nat" mode and don't think I'll ever have to. Unless that's actually the solution to my problem, but I don't understand. I very much doubt it, though.
I'm also not interested in the ST YM replay instrument frequency setting "Rate", at the moment.
To clarify, what I'm looking for is the value to put here.
Image

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby Atari74user » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:39 pm

DMA should be right regarding 8287Hz.

However to add, the STE DMA is of course 8-bit. You are using Audacity, that doesn't support 8-bit samples. What is your sample bit rate, that is likely your issue, you probably require your samples to be 8-bit at 8287Hz. So if you are using Audacity, you will have to force them to that bit and sample rate.

On a Mac or PC, you could do this by:

Open up your samples in Apple QuickTime Movie Player.

Select Export... from the File menu in QuickTime Player. Under the Export dropdown menu, select sound to wave. Click on the Options... button. Set the dialog box to the following settings:

Format: PCM; Channels: Mono; Rate: 8.287 KHz; Quality: Best; Sample Size: 8 bits.

Kind regards
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Tue Dec 04, 2018 10:37 pm

I recommend sox for audio samples conversion.
I use this command line (on Windows) with it for my maxYMiser sample work aimed at melodic composition on the DMA channels:

Code: Select all

sox "%1" -b 8 -c 1 -e signed-integer "%~n1.raw" rate -v 8287

Just write it in a .bat file, put that file in the directory where sox.exe is and run it on the sample file you want to convert.

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby Cyprian » Tue Dec 04, 2018 11:24 pm

Atari74user wrote:You are using Audacity, that doesn't support 8-bit samples

Audacity allows to export RAW 8-bit signed stereo or mono samples
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 310
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby Atari74user » Wed Dec 05, 2018 7:39 am

Audacity allows to export RAW 8-bit signed stereo or mono samples


My bad, even better should that be the issue.
:cheers:
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 10:56 am

Thanks for the replies, guys! I'm hopeful.
Audacity does indeed export to 8-bit unsigned mono, but there's no option for Rate. I'll try to do some other things with the number 8287. I considered 44100 * 44100/8287 for the rate, but that gives a number above 200k, while it should be around 100k. I'm also considering changing Project Rate as I recall gwEm suggesting that, but I personally don't think that's got anything to do with it.
I will try SoX, thanks! Although it'd be cool if I could do it directly from Audacity (as it should be possible), if it works, I'm quite happy. And it might give me a hint as to how to do it in Audacity.

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby Cyprian » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:21 am

Just enter your rate in the "Project Rate (Hz)" filed in the left bottom corner, and write RAW 8bit signed or unsigned, mono or stereo.
I've just rechecked and it works fine for RAW files.
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:31 am

dma wrote:I recommend sox for audio samples conversion.
I use this command line (on Windows) with it for my maxYMiser sample work aimed at melodic composition on the DMA channels:

Code: Select all

sox "%1" -b 8 -c 1 -e signed-integer "%~n1.raw" rate -v 8287

Just write it in a .bat file, put that file in the directory where sox.exe is and run it on the sample file you want to convert.

"%1" doesn't work for me, but I did it manually.
This showed up in the cmd window:

Code: Select all

sox WARN rate: rate clipped 409 samples; decrease volume?
sox WARN dither: dither clipped 696 samples; decrease volume?

However, it does work!! :D

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 11:42 am

Cyprian wrote:Just enter your rate in the "Project Rate (Hz)" filed in the left bottom corner, and write RAW 8bit signed or unsigned, mono or stereo.
I've just rechecked and it works fine for RAW files.

To my great surprise, this also works. 8O :oops:
I feel like it's quite an accomplishment to have fiddled around with samples since October 2016 and only figure this out now...
Well, thanks! That's very good to know. Now I can try using a DigiDrum on one of the first 3 channels. I'm pretty sure I figured out how to do that in the past, but I'm not quite succeeding now.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sat Dec 29, 2018 2:22 pm

Beware about those SoX warning (yes, always beware the warnings :lol:).
Your original sample may be too loud already. And clipping means audio could sound distorted.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Dec 29, 2018 6:58 pm

I feel like that wouldn't be an issue, as usually I have to increase the volume manually to make it louder. It will distort the sound, but that's usually fine, and it's important for samples to be loud enough.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sun Dec 30, 2018 6:47 am

You can also lower your maximum YM instruments volume, to match samples volume.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 2:41 pm

dma wrote:You can also lower your maximum YM instruments volume, to match samples volume.

Yup, but I think that's not desirable. Especially because you might want to use a buzzer somewhere.
Anyway: do you know how to assign a digidrum sample to an instrument, so that it plays the sample every time there are note data? I recall this being possible, but not having a use for it.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sun Dec 30, 2018 3:56 pm

Totally true about the buzzer, that's the limit. :)

You mean digidrum on the YM channels?
Should be by setting 'D' in the last column of the "Mix" instrument matrix
and assigning a sample number on the "DigiSample" instrument setting.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:10 pm

dma wrote:You mean digidrum on the YM channels?
Should be by setting 'D' in the last column of the "Mix" instrument matrix
and assigning a sample number on the "DigiSample" instrument setting.

Yeah, it works now! Here I should use a value for the Project Rate that's also an option for the Rate setting at the instrument, though, instead of 8287. I was having trouble at first, but that's because I forgot to click Sign/Unsign. :lol:
Edit: Ah, one more question, before I forget: what's the G effect used for, and how? Maybe it would be a better option.
Edit 2: I noticed that when you assign a DigiDrum sample to an instrument, the Volume sequence doesn't apply anymore, not even to the square. I guess there is no way around this?
Edit 3: I found out my answer to the question in the first edit! :) You can use it to play a different sample with that note, or play one while otherwise one wouldn't be played. The Rate that's assigned at the instrument gets used.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 903
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sun Dec 30, 2018 7:19 pm

The "Gxx" pattern effect allow to set a different sample number, for the instrument currently played on the channel.

The "Vol" sequence sounds applied to the digidrum on my test here,
and it's also applied on square if square is activated in the "Mix" sequence along DigiDrum.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Questions about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Wed Jan 02, 2019 5:16 pm

I'm very happy you told me about the 8287 thing, as it's very useful for the cover I'm working on. :) (I didn't end up being able to use it for the original tune I was making while asking)


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests