Checktrakk by Checkpoint

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Checktrakk by Checkpoint

Postby Estrayk » Mon Sep 24, 2018 10:31 pm

I just wanted to tell you that Checkpoint has released a new YM tracker called Checktrakk .

I dont tested yet, but if anyone want give a try.

https://nolimitstechnologies.net/checkp ... RAKKV2.ZIP

Code: Select all

-------------------------------------------------------------------
Checktrakk - the YM2149 tracker made by Checkpoint
-------------------------------------------------------------------
This is the very first release of our own
YM2149 chip-tracker for the Atari ST.

Released: 24th of September 2018

It's not tested on 1 Meg machines, new versions soon.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
https://nolimitstechnologies.net/checkpoint/files/checktrakk
lsl@quantentunnel.de // carsten.koeckritz@nolimitstechnologies.net
-------------------------------------------------------------------



-------------------------------------------------------------------
MANY MANY THANKS HAVE TO GO TO: Dma-Sc (Mathieu Stempell)
WITHOUT YOU THIS PROGRAM WOULD HAVE NEVER EVOLVED!!
PLEASE VISIT HIS WEBSITE: http://dma-sc.atari.org
-------------------------------------------------------------------



・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1761
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Checktrakk by Checkpoint

Postby Eero Tamminen » Tue Sep 25, 2018 7:48 am

Tested quickly in Hatari. Seems to require 4MB of RAM to start.

(Don't know whether there's some issue with the playback as it's first release, or whether I just don't like the included songs, they sound very noisy. Anyway, nice to see new Atari SW!)

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 836
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Checktrakk by Checkpoint

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Oct 14, 2018 11:34 pm

I had a little play with it last week. I loaded up my old tristar modules. It doesn't seem to support samples yet? It seemed to strip out the speed from the original files but I managed to edit it to correct speed. I will have another shot the next time I have time.
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests

cron