How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

If you own a real ST, how much RAM does it have?

512k
6
4%
1 Meg
31
22%
2 Meg
7
5%
4 Meg
95
68%
 
Total votes: 139

ranix
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:01 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby ranix » Fri Feb 16, 2018 10:01 am

I got 4mb in my ST

qazuio
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:33 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby qazuio » Fri Feb 16, 2018 2:31 pm

What about the 2.5Mb "version" or the magnum board for 16Mb

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Foxie » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:14 pm

What, no 128KB option? Or zero for that matter, for those who desoldered their RAM to fit an upgrade and gave up half way. Anyway, with 16 32-bit registers you really don't need any RAM. You can store one extra byte in the YM chip's address register if you really need some RAM.

I have a couple of 4MB systems (one is a Mega ST 1 with a SIMM carrier fitted), a 1MB system and a 512KB system. The 512KB system was my first, but it got replaced with a 1040 in the early 90s because it started having problems. The screen would fill with animated garbage at startup and it wouldn't attempt to boot. I stripped it down and the bare board started working again. The case is long gone now. Could have been a power supply issue, since I was powering the bare board from a different supply?

In retrospect instead of getting a 1040STFM I should have paid a bit more and jumped to the STE instead. It was only a few years later that STE-only games started coming out.

I wanted to put a graphics card in my Mega, but I never found one. No eBay back then! Maybe it's time I did now, considering it's so easy to connect an ISA graphics card. But AFAIK the common ET4000s top out at 1024x768 which isn't quite high enough (and it's really difficult to find an LCD with a native resolution of 1024x768 - and unlike Atari or Commodore monitors, IBM compatible CRT monitors are so unreliable they're junk by now). I hear the Mach32 can do 1280x1024, but I don't know if the Atari drivers allow this?

Considering so many people own 4MB systems now, is it safe to say that it's viable to release 4MB-only software? I would have thought it wouldn't make sense for the STFM, since it's such a pain to upgrade an STFM. I would guess most 4MB system owners have STEs? Perhaps we need another poll to determine how much RAM people have in their STFM systems.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5004
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby simonsunnyboy » Fri Feb 16, 2018 4:34 pm

I personally think possibilities for 1MB systems have not been maxed out yet and I personally like to see productions being able to run on 512K or 1Mb configs.

OTOH it is pretty safe to assume people have 4MB today. Those enthusiasts without the real hardware use emulators anyway and most others will already have a 4MB machine somewhere.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Foxie » Sat Feb 17, 2018 1:34 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:I personally think possibilities for 1MB systems have not been maxed out yet and I personally like to see productions being able to run on 512K or 1Mb configs.


From a retro perspective, I like to see this too. Especially the 512K config - in the early 90s I would always get so disappointed whenever I saw the dreaded "1 meg only" sticker on software. But I think to be practical with techniques like preshifted sync scrolling, 1MB is much better.

I personally think it's a very good idea to ensure all ST software will run on a 1MB minimum configuration. Though one strategy for handling trackloading games/demos running on hard disk is to load all the files into upper RAM before launching. That will require 2-4MB, but I don't think it's unreasonable to assume a hard disk user will have more memory. If they really want to run the program on a 1040, they can write the files to a floppy and run from there.

Almerian
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Feb 10, 2018 9:18 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Almerian » Mon Feb 26, 2018 1:05 am

After 25 years I got a ST again this weekend. It is a Mega 1 with a surprising 3 MB.
So I can't vote :lol:

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2459
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby spiny » Mon Feb 26, 2018 8:56 am

Almerian wrote:After 25 years I got a ST again this weekend. It is a Mega 1 with a surprising 3 MB.
So I can't vote :lol:


3meg isn't a supported RAM config on the ST, you probably have 2.5meg :)

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Arne » Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:43 am

spiny wrote:3meg isn't a supported RAM config on the ST, you probably have 2.5meg :)

You are not up-to-date. 3MB IS possible. I had it one of mine, too.
Image

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2459
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby spiny » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:52 pm

Arne wrote:
spiny wrote:3meg isn't a supported RAM config on the ST, you probably have 2.5meg :)

You are not up-to-date. 3MB IS possible. I had it one of mine, too.



how does that work ? 2 meg add on card with 1 meg onboard ?

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Arne » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:29 pm

spiny wrote:
Arne wrote:
spiny wrote:3meg isn't a supported RAM config on the ST, you probably have 2.5meg :)

You are not up-to-date. 3MB IS possible. I had it one of mine, too.



how does that work ? 2 meg add on card with 1 meg onboard ?

Exactly. 2MB bank must be bank #1. With some TTL (I used a GAL) /RAS and /CAS lines are generated for the other two 512KB banks.
TOS assumes two 2MB banks and during RAM test TOS is smart enough to recognize R/W errors beyond $2FFFFF and sets phystop accordingly.
Image

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2459
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby spiny » Mon Feb 26, 2018 2:44 pm

Arne wrote:
spiny wrote:
Arne wrote:You are not up-to-date. 3MB IS possible. I had it one of mine, too.



how does that work ? 2 meg add on card with 1 meg onboard ?

Exactly. 2MB bank must be bank #1. With some TTL (I used a GAL) /RAS and /CAS lines are generated for the other two 512KB banks.
TOS assumes two 2MB banks and during RAM test TOS is smart enough to recognize R/W errors beyond $2FFFFF and sets phystop accordingly.



got it :)

I think I might have been confusing the STe memory configs with FM as well :)

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 437
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Arne » Mon Feb 26, 2018 5:53 pm

Image

siriushardware
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2014 7:55 pm
Location: UK

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby siriushardware » Sat Mar 10, 2018 9:10 pm

mlynn1974 wrote:Back in the day 2.5Mb was quite common on STFs.


I agree, this is one relatively common RAM size that the poll missed out. 512KB STs were often expanded by leaving the original 512KB of ram active but adding 2MB to that for a total of 2.5MB.

My original 1986 520STFM is expanded in this way to 2.5MB.

My 1040STe still had its original 1MB until a couple of years ago when I upgraded it to 4MB.

wired
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:49 pm
Location: Europe - Belgium

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby wired » Thu Apr 19, 2018 9:00 am

How can you check the RAM size these days?

I'm working on a 1040STF with MA210A and want to check how it is implemented and working.
Would like to have 4MB in the end :D

Marpet.jpg


Used a program I found and came to the conclusion I already have 2.5MB :cheers:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by wired on Thu Apr 19, 2018 8:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Notator on a 1040STF rev.B-1MB, .C-1MB & .D-2.5MB / Wired to Make Noise

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Atari74user » Thu Apr 19, 2018 6:55 pm

Just curious, 8mb in an Atari ST i remember, 12mb I don't remember, not in the UK. Who were these boards by, can anyone name them?
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests