Storm VME on a Mega STE?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

robdaemon
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Storm VME on a Mega STE?

Postby robdaemon » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:13 pm

Hi there,

It appears to be possible to use a Lightning board in a Mega STE, but would a Storm board work in there? http://wiki.newtosworld.de/index.php?title=Storm_-_English_Version

I currently have a Nova card in my Mega STE, and I'd love to get past 4 mb of RAM in it. It would make for a great MiNT machine if it had more RAM!

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1771
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Storm VME on a Mega STE?

Postby Cyprian » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:27 pm

Storm is TT only.
Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

robdaemon
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

Re: Storm VME on a Mega STE?

Postby robdaemon » Mon Aug 19, 2019 9:44 pm

Cyprian wrote:Storm is TT only.


Bummer, that's what I thought. Someone has suggested otherwise on Mastodon. Thanks!

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1033
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: Storm VME on a Mega STE?

Postby czietz » Tue Aug 20, 2019 5:26 am

Background: The Storm is not a card for the VME bus. It connects to the TT fast RAM expansion header, which -- obviously -- isn't there in a MegaSTE.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests