STacy screen not fully working

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

STacy screen not fully working

Postby KLund1 » Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:00 pm

I am still working on this STacy.
After using it for a while format the HD, after a reboot, the upper right section of the screen when blank.
See pics.
During boot that section appears to be working while HDDriver is loading from disk. It disappears just after the desktop shows.
I used My Atari Diagnostics Cart to test ram, and it passes, but while the video ram test displays on the screen that section is blinky, and dark.
The cart's high res test dose not show any missing sections.
If I disconnect the FD and HD I get the same desktop with the missing section.
What might be causing this?
Thanks
Pic 1 High rez tet
Pic 2 Video part of ram trest
pic 3 Ram test pass
Pic 4 desktop
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby DarkLord » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:24 pm

You're feeding this to an external monitor, correct?

If so, what are you using, external monitor port on the STacy to -> some kind of adapter?
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby KLund1 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 6:54 pm

It is the new internal screen not yet mounted back into the case.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby DarkLord » Tue Jul 02, 2019 7:04 pm

Okay, sorry - poor old eyes, could'n't tell from the pics. :)

First thing I'd do is check all the connections, especially
anything that grounds. Those silicon gel connections all
around the sides are very tricky, although with a brand
new screen that shouldn't be an issue.

Did it do this with the old screen? Might want to swap it
back out just to see what happens if it didn't do it before.

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby KLund1 » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:12 pm

Wow, Good call. I just pressed down on the upper corner, got a very small, but satisfying click. powered up to the desktop, and it is all good!!
Now to start the reassembly and hope it all still works. I'll power up after each major step and hope all stays well.
Many Thanks
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 458
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby KLund1 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:39 am

Got one more question for you DarkLoard.
The PSU I am using I got 'new' from Best about 8 years ago. This is the one I have been using in my upgrade/testing. It reads 16.5V, no load.
The PSU that came with this STacy looks 'third party', It was opened up and I presume something changed, then the black plastic was remelted with a what looks like soldering iron. It reads 18.73v no load. The sticker shows 15vdc and 1.5A
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby DarkLord » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:16 pm

No problem. I was only able to pass that along because I went through a
"been there, done that" moment with mine. :)

Keep us updated on your progress - love hearing about STacy's and their
owners experiences.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4363
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: STacy screen not fully working

Postby DarkLord » Fri Jul 05, 2019 3:17 pm

KLund1 wrote:Got one more question for you DarkLord.
The PSU I am using I got 'new' from Best about 8 years ago. This is the one I have been using in my upgrade/testing. It reads 16.5V, no load.
The PSU that came with this STacy looks 'third party', It was opened up and I presume something changed, then the black plastic was remelted with a what looks like soldering iron. It reads 18.73v no load. The sticker shows 15vdc and 1.5A


Not sure what the question is?

Post a pic of the third party P/S so all of us can look at it.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests