RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

robdaemon
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2017 5:01 am

RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby robdaemon » Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:47 pm

Hi there,

I just got a Mega STe. It has 4 mb of RAM in it, but I was wondering if there were any ALT-RAM expansions for it that I might be able to add? It would be interesting to run MiNT on it, but more RAM would make that manageable.

Thanks!

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1251
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Apr 27, 2019 3:35 pm

robdaemon wrote:Hi there,

I just got a Mega STe. It has 4 mb of RAM in it, but I was wondering if there were any ALT-RAM expansions for it that I might be able to add? It would be interesting to run MiNT on it, but more RAM would make that manageable.

Thanks!



There is this development, it exists, but it does not mean that it is for sale at this time.

http://www.fairlite.co.uk/AtariKit/monster/monster.html
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby frank.lukas » Sat Apr 27, 2019 4:04 pm

Back in these days there a Magnum STE Alternate Ram for the Mega STE.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1251
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:53 pm

frank.lukas wrote:Back in these days there a Magnum STE Alternate Ram for the Mega STE.


Where can he be acquired?
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

arf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby arf » Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:38 pm

Atarieterno wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:Back in these days there a Magnum STE Alternate Ram for the Mega STE.


Where can he be acquired?


Currently, none of the Alt-RAM solutions for the MegaSTE are sold as ready-to-go-kits, AFAIK. Either wait a bit, or tell the authors you’re interested, or re-create your own one out of schematics.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1251
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Apr 28, 2019 12:49 am

arf wrote:
Atarieterno wrote:
frank.lukas wrote:Back in these days there a Magnum STE Alternate Ram for the Mega STE.


Where can he be acquired?


Currently, none of the Alt-RAM solutions for the MegaSTE are sold as ready-to-go-kits, AFAIK. Either wait a bit, or tell the authors you’re interested, or re-create your own one out of schematics.



Maybe a production could be commercialized, if some technician decides to carry it out.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

Silly_Pony
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:18 pm

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Silly_Pony » Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:30 am

It's a big frustration for me. I like my MegaSTE very much, but with upgrades like nova graphics, gdos, magic etc, very little ram is left
1040STe, 1040STf

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:22 pm

The build files are online for the Magnum STE. Someone has to build it and sell it ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Bikerbob » Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:27 pm

Silly_Pony wrote:It's a big frustration for me. I like my MegaSTE very much, but with upgrades like nova graphics, gdos, magic etc, very little ram is left



I am in the same boat. I too want to run all this fantastic modern stuff.. but I cannot without ALT ram.. after I get magiC and NVDI and my nova up.. I have less than 1mb to run programs.

James

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Bikerbob » Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:30 pm

frank.lukas wrote:The build files are online for the Magnum STE. Someone has to build it and sell it ...



Frank, I found the files from the Uwe Schneider site.. are the Mach XL files for creating the boards?? I am interested in this, really dont want to build it myself, but will if no one is doing it.

James
Last edited by Bikerbob on Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1019
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby czietz » Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:47 pm

Afaik there was a Magnum STE which used a PLCC plug so you could insert it directly into the CPU socket of an STE/Mega STE.

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Bikerbob » Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:39 pm

czietz wrote:Afaik there was a Magnum STE which used a PLCC plug so you could insert it directly into the CPU socket of an STE/Mega STE.


czietz I found the files, but I dont know enough how to get boards done.. are mach XL files for board creation?

James

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1019
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby czietz » Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:42 pm

Bikerbob wrote:czietz I found the files, but I dont know enough how to get boards done.. are mach XL files for board creation?


No, those are the files to program the CPLD on the board -- think of it a bit like firmware. There are no publicly available board layout files, only the schematic. Someone would have to use her/his favorite PCB layout program to recreate the layout from the schematic.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1760
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Apr 29, 2019 7:47 pm

The Magnum Boards (all) used Lattice MACH210 devices. There is a guy at the atari home forum with a mach210 programer. He can program the MACH210.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
Bikerbob
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 281
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 2:46 am
Location: Oakville, ON, Canada
Contact:

Re: RAM upgrade for a Mega STe?

Postby Bikerbob » Mon Apr 29, 2019 8:35 pm

I am going to assume software is not at the point where you show it a schematic and it figures it out for you???

Atari-home.de? damm.. really need to learn to read german to enjoy this hobby.. KILLN me!!


James


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests