Corrupt video output

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Boinger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:35 am

Corrupt video output

Postby Boinger » Sat Nov 17, 2018 1:14 pm

Hi,

Was given an old 520STE when I bought a second hand STFM a couple of years back. First chance I have had to look at it and the output through the monitor port via scart is corrupt. Any clues as to what is wrong? Want to get this working so I can give it a full upgrade!
Any help gratefully received!

DoG
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby DoG » Sat Nov 17, 2018 3:32 pm

Can you describe it in more detail or take a pic of the corrupted display?

Boinger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:35 am

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby Boinger » Sat Nov 17, 2018 6:39 pm

Thank you for the reply.

Sorry, I though I had added the screenshot!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1279
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby Greenious » Sun Nov 18, 2018 1:12 pm

Haveyou reseated all chips and the simms? My spontaneous guess would be bad ram.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

Boinger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:35 am

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby Boinger » Sun Nov 18, 2018 10:57 pm

Thanks Greenious, Tried that and it seems it may be a memory problem as when I first open up the STE the memory chips were found in slots 1 and 3. After moving the one to slot two so that bays 1 and 2 were filled I got a different error.

Screenshots added below.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1279
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby Greenious » Sun Nov 18, 2018 11:28 pm

The simms should be in slot 1 & 3 for it to work. but a clear improvement nonetheless. see if you can get it work by cleaning the contacts of the simms.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

Boinger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:35 am

Re: Corrupt video output

Postby Boinger » Mon Nov 19, 2018 10:52 pm

Thanks Greenious, got that working now, as seen in the screenshots.
Now to start the upgrading and the tidying up of the case.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests