TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 1:37 am

So I got a 1040STe in pretty good shape from ebay, and everything tested out as far as the UltraSatan booting, some games, etc. Yet some games wouldn't launch on this, yet they do off the same UltraSatan/SD Card that works on my TT030.

So I did some crazy upgrades, got a new PSU and the TOS switcher from Chris (exxos), but have the exact same problem. So at this point, I'm thinking some of the capacitors probably need to be replaced, but for the hell of it, I plugged in the diagnostic cartridge, and got this weird error.

Any ideas? I tried Battlechess (worked on TT, not on this system) in both 2.06 and 1.62. I do have the rest of the testing kit, I've just not used it yet (still in it's shrink wrap from Best). Just thought this was weird, and am hoping I didn't screw something up building the adapter.

Any help greatly appreciated!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby czietz » Fri May 19, 2017 6:09 am

I think you diagnostic cartridge version is simply to old to know the proper checksum for TOS 2.06 -- that's why it says "new version number". Which version of the diagnostic are you using?

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 5:22 pm

Oh, that's weird. It's one I think I ordered from Arne that has a jumper on it that you set for ST|STE|MSTE|TT|Falcon|SMON.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby czietz » Fri May 19, 2017 5:28 pm

This still doesn't answer which version of the cartridge software you're using. This is displayed on the main menu screen.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 5:43 pm

Derp, my bad. It's version 1.9 from 1991. It even says on the initial screen, TOS 2.06 USA New Version number.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby czietz » Fri May 19, 2017 5:56 pm

Version 1.9 of the STE diagnostic is dated May 24, 1991 -- press "$" at the main menu to see this. (Undocumented feature. Bonus: Press "$" and then immediately press "*" for a small easter egg in the diagnostic.)

Considering that TOS 2.06 was only released in November 1991, it's obvious that the correct checksums of the TOS 2.06 ROMs cannot be known to the ver. 1.9 diagnostic.

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby exxos » Fri May 19, 2017 6:01 pm

If the machine boots to desktop and runs apps, then its unlikely to be a TOS related issue. New PSU, geek points there. I would try testing the RAM viewtopic.php?f=15&t=30110&p=297888#p317371

Also be aware that games have been patched and may work on one machine and not another anyway. Though if you confirm the games work on one STE and not another, then you know it is actually the STE at fault and not the software.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby czietz » Fri May 19, 2017 6:07 pm

Doesn't TOS 2.06 do a CRC/checksum test anyway, showing you the "BAD ROM CRC IN CHIP x" warning when something's wrong?

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby exxos » Fri May 19, 2017 6:08 pm

czietz wrote:Doesn't TOS 2.06 do a CRC/checksum test anyway, showing you the "BAD ROM CRC IN CHIP x" warning when something's wrong?


yep.


Image
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 6:47 pm

Nice! I have not seen that error (thank goodness). I'm betting there are just old capacitors causing my issues. I should try out the loopback stuff, since i have all the cables. At least that confirms I didn't muck up putting your board together for the TOS switcher.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby Greenious » Fri May 19, 2017 9:18 pm

You get error if you got winx patched TOS aswell. If your ST boots your roms are likely not the problem.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Fri May 19, 2017 11:45 pm

Hmm, not sure if the rom switcher has a patched TOS or not, exxos can answer that one?

Now I have a ton of switches, I need to figure out a good way to set one up without mangling my case in an absurd way. I wish there had been some way to do it via keyboard combination. But with all the patching going on, most things work on TOS 2.06/3.06 anyhow.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1160
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby Greenious » Fri May 19, 2017 11:57 pm

TOS 1.xx is pointless to patch since you only got it for backwards compatibility. (and winx might screw it up even more)

However, TOS 2.06 and higher I highly recommend WINX. Many improvements and do not cause compatibility issues. By the time TOS 2 came around, programmers had learned to do things the right way. (I have yet to find a program that works with TOS 2.0x worth the disk space that got problems with winx)
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 869
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: TOS check Failed at cycle:000001 ?

Postby leech » Sat May 20, 2017 1:25 am

Well, as a test to see how the diagnostic cartridge works with 1.62, it still gives the failure of cycle 000001, but it is giving me that for the printer and joystick ports. Anyone know if the j10/j11 are supposed to map to mouse/joystick on the ST DMA Test board?
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests