Falcon switch on problem [SOLVED]

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby Dal » Thu Nov 05, 2015 12:53 pm

One-offs I get from Maplins (expensive but convenient) or RS (cheaper but free delivery requires a minimum order).

Axial and radial refer to nothing more than the package type. You should ensure the capacitance value is identical, the voltage rating should be the same or higher than the one you're replacing.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

qazuio
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:33 pm

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby qazuio » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:02 pm

What's with the missing components L3 and L4?

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby exxos » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:11 pm

catmando wrote:There's no difference in electronic function between radial and axial is there?
?


I remember I looked for axial ones to replace the ones on the ST motherboard, and I replaced them with radial ones in the end as the ESR wasn't to great. Though it could just be a manufacture related thing as not many really produce them anymore. Though for general use there isn't normally any issues. I've got drawers full of all sorts of axial ones, not really used them for like 10+ years now.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 995
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby catmando » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:16 pm

qazuio wrote:What's with the missing components L3 and L4?


Might only be on CLAB boards as this MK1 one shows the same (Mine is a MK2). See examples here http://www.atari-wiki.com/index.php/Atari_Falcon_motherboard_revisions

Image
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

qazuio
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2015 3:33 pm

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby qazuio » Thu Nov 05, 2015 1:26 pm

catmando wrote:
qazuio wrote:What's with the missing components L3 and L4?


Might only be on CLAB boards as this MK1 one shows the same (Mine is a MK2). See examples here http://www.atari-wiki.com/index.php/Atari_Falcon_motherboard_revisions

Image


Yes noted, however it looks like the components (inductors?) have been cut off, some signs of dodgy soldering too, also appears an electrolytic cap is missing from below U1/U2.

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Falcon switch on problem

Postby fidzen » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:49 pm

I have a standard Falcon 030 and it looks like this. All the components is there.

Best Regards
Fredrik

Falcon.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 995
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Falcon switch on problem [SOLVED]

Postby catmando » Sun Nov 08, 2015 5:09 pm

qazuio wrote:
catmando wrote:
qazuio wrote:Yes noted, however it looks like the components (inductors?) have been cut off, some signs of dodgy soldering too, also appears an electrolytic cap is missing from below U1/U2.


Added the missing cap (1uF 50v) and the boot problem has been resolved, another happy Falcon back to full health :D

Thanks for everyone's input
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1082
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon switch on problem [SOLVED]

Postby dhedberg » Sun Nov 08, 2015 10:40 pm

Great! I wonder why it was removed in the first place?
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo and feel the JOY.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon switch on problem [SOLVED]

Postby Atari030 » Sun Nov 08, 2015 11:03 pm

GReat result, that is a bit of a puzzler.

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 995
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Falcon switch on problem [SOLVED]

Postby catmando » Mon Nov 09, 2015 11:00 am

dhedberg wrote:Great! I wonder why it was removed in the first place?


Probably out of caps and was on the 'to do' list but never got done.
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests