Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:33 pm

I have a few of the Analogic TOS switcher boards:

Image

but I cannot for the life of me get one to work in my STe, I see from this thhread:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15698

that Techie Alison gave up, so are they all bad ?

cheers !

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:58 pm

slight update, I can get the STe to boot if I put the old 28pin ROMs on the sockets marked 'old'
But if I put anything at all in the 'new' ROM sockets, the STe just boots to a white screen.

Guest

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby Guest » Sun Feb 22, 2015 7:18 pm

so the red wire is + 5v supply
you need to use a set of 32pins tos 2.06
you got it too work with the old roms
please take a pic of under it and post it
then we can see what tracks go where
the 28/32 choice is set too 32 {i think this is pcb settings related}
perhaps one of the ttl chips is cooked ... ??? but
i see you mention white screen loading tos 2.06 did you set the atari ste to the correct sizes for the board
another thing that can cause it is flashing eproms with write 0XFF to the end enabled

think you need to change the onboard settings to follow 32bit 1001 010 roms
what settings did you make with the jmp pads on the ste???
or the correct A17 etc arent avalible to the board
so 010s etc wont work

what i see if the board is set too 32pins mode
so the atari must be 32 pins 010 setings jp 1,2,3
and you need to flash another set of 32pin 1.62etc or emu tos etc.,,
we know the original 28pins work in the old socket
so i guess both the logic chips are ok
and you only need change the atari too 010 to route the addresses to be avalible
the old roms are no good perhaps ?? but not

still gives you a chance to add some patches to 1.62 then dump it and split and flash it

so,. set the ste to 010 then plug in the 206 to the new sockets

then it should boot
then you know what too do
if they dont work in the new socket with the switch flicked over
then there is a problem with the boards logic ttl ics

well looking at where the tracks go from the 28/32 jump choice on the board
perhaps its related to what the new roms are....
we need more tracking info from a pic of the underside of the board...
use macro mode no flash daylight ill reverse engineer it in proteus to a schematic {1/2hr tops}

i just use two 040s and switch the address line offset each tos emu etc ...

the boards arent much use ...

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2645
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby alexh » Sun Feb 22, 2015 8:23 pm

It looks very simple. All I can imagine is what Simbo has said, the jumpers on your STe main board must be compatible with the ROMs you are using.

Here are photos of both sides

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15525

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:25 pm

yup, I have the jumpers set correctly - the roms work directly in the STe, just not in the board.

Guest

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby Guest » Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:54 pm

send nick at 16/32 an email and ask him if he has the instructions lying around??? just an idea :shrug:
its the kind of thing i would photocopy and put in a folder with the others...
someone must have it ...

Guest

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby Guest » Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:47 pm

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-520-104 ... 234b4357e2


looking at this one for sale

the 28/32 jumper is used for the original roms pin size


the text from the ebay post

Atari 520 & 1040 STE TOS Switcher
fits under the floppy drive
whether your STE has TOS 1.06 or TOS 1.62 as long as the original roms in your computer are in sockets (if not you will need to add them)
then you can add your roms to this TOS switcher which has TOS 2.06 fitted and switch between the 2 different versions
NO soldering required - easy to fit with full instructions with pictures (which will be sent via email)

NOTE: once this board is fitted you will not be able to remove it unless you are prepared to replace the rom sockets on your motherboard. the reason is the pins on this TOS Switcher board are quite thick to create good contact but the drawback is it will make the sockets sloppy if the original roms are re-installed therefore you would need to replace them.

so send atarifreakz an email and ask him for the instructions

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4224
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby DarkLord » Tue Feb 24, 2015 4:43 am

I did a review in Current Notes magazine (October 1993) on the "Amitar" TOS switcher from the UK,
and when it came to the original 28 or 32 pin TOS ROMs, you had to pick one of the jumpers and cut
it. Sounds like these 2 boards are very similar.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:48 am

OK, some good info to go on with, but my original question still stands - has anyone ever got one of these to work ? :)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2645
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby alexh » Tue Feb 24, 2015 1:21 pm

simbo2 wrote:http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Atari-520-1040-STE-computer-solderless-TOS-Switcher-with-TOS-2-06-tested-OK-NEW-/151586559970?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_3&hash=item234b4357e2

Interesting. There is a jumper over the 28-pin and the 32-pin is left open. That is the other way around to the photos in this thread

Spiny, if you wanted to try, I could supply TOS2.06 in a pair of 27C1000 EPROMs. That type of EPROM has the advantage of requiring the same jumper settings as the original 28-pin ROM.

P.S. Someone has got one working. Atari ST Format issue 47

http://www.atarimania.com/mags/hi_res/a ... 047_32.jpg

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4224
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby DarkLord » Tue Feb 24, 2015 6:12 pm

spiny wrote:OK, some good info to go on with, but my original question still stands - has anyone ever got one of these to work ? :)


Yeah, sorry - only point I was trying to make was that if they are similar
boards, I did get mine to work on the 1040 STe that I had at the time.

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Tue Feb 24, 2015 10:00 pm

DarkLord wrote:
spiny wrote:OK, some good info to go on with, but my original question still stands - has anyone ever got one of these to work ? :)


Yeah, sorry - only point I was trying to make was that if they are similar
boards, I did get mine to work on the 1040 STe that I had at the time.

HTHs.



yeah, I want to get this working, but if many others have failed, it would be daft to waste time on it, but it's too cold to play with my car projects in the garage, so tinkering with ataris is keeping me busy at the moment :)

Silly_Pony
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 7:18 pm

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby Silly_Pony » Fri Feb 27, 2015 9:47 pm

Before asking the question in the title, ask yourself "anyone ever got anything from Analogic working?"

In this you will find grave truth.
1040STe, 1040STf

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2431
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby spiny » Sat Feb 28, 2015 5:38 pm

made it work :)

Image

socketed and replaced both chips, installed proper jumpers for 28/32 ROM selection, reflowed resistors, new switch - and it now works, kind of ...
The pins on the baord are, as everyone knows, too big, so the board just pops out unless it's held down, but it does work if held down :D I might experiemnt with 'remote mounting' it with some ribbon cable or something. Or I might just put them back in the loft. Still, I got one working :)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2645
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby alexh » Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:34 pm

Well done.

I think that it is possible to do a much neater job with nothing more than a pair of EPROMs which are 2x the normal capacity and a 3-pole switch on the upper address line. That is what I have done with all my Amiga computers.

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:59 pm

alexh wrote:Well done.

I think that it is possible to do a much neater job with nothing more than a pair of EPROMs which are 2x the normal capacity and a 3-pole switch on the upper address line. That is what I have done with all my Amiga computers.


Agree, now the pictures in the wiki are working, check out Method 1 here http://www.atari-wiki.com/index.php/STE_TOS_Upgrade, photos are from my machine
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:08 pm

spiny wrote:I have a few of the Analogic TOS switcher boards:

Image

but I cannot for the life of me get one to work in my STe, I see from this thhread:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15698

that Techie Alison gave up, so are they all bad ?

cheers !



Would be good if you could add pictures top and bottom and wiring diagram to the wiki
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Sun Mar 01, 2015 3:58 am

Does anyone have some pictures of a Quad TOS installation?
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Sun Mar 01, 2015 8:05 am

catmando wrote:
spiny wrote:I have a few of the Analogic TOS switcher boards:

Image

but I cannot for the life of me get one to work in my STe, I see from this thhread:

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=15698

that Techie Alison gave up, so are they all bad ?

cheers !



Would be good if you could add pictures top and bottom and wiring diagram to the wiki


I updated the wiki myself http://www.atari-wiki.com/index.php/Analogic#Related_Information, just need Dal to sort the wiki file permissions so I can upload some photos.
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Mon Mar 02, 2015 8:50 am

Analogic TOS switcher manual
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

Guest

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby Guest » Mon Mar 02, 2015 9:34 pm

well done thats handy

http://atari4ever.free.fr/hardware/zip/4tos_swc.zip

here is multitos uses 2X27c010
you just need some switches and program each tos at the right offset..

User avatar
catmando
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 955
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Analogic TOS switcher boards - anyone ever got one working?

Postby catmando » Wed Mar 04, 2015 7:42 pm

Istall guide for Analogic TOS switcher in ST Format, issue 47, page 32 too.
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests