using a UK STE in the USA, possible?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Chandler
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1299
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 12:15 am

using a UK STE in the USA, possible?

Postby Chandler » Wed Dec 24, 2014 5:59 pm

is it possible to use a UK STE in the USA? if I change the power supply from 240V to a 110V PSU ?

also what's the issue with using USA NTSC monitors on a UK STE? will they work ok?

thanks

User avatar
thgill
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 8:10 pm
Location: Cincinnati, OH

Re: using a UK STE in the USA, possible?

Postby thgill » Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:11 am

Chandler wrote:is it possible to use a UK STE in the USA? if I change the power supply from 240V to a 110V PSU ?


Yep. I have imported UK STE's to the U.S. on several occasions and just switching out the psu is all that is needed. Or use a step up transformer.

Chandler wrote:also what's the issue with using USA NTSC monitors on a UK STE? will they work ok?

thanks


If using a SC1224 there is no problem at all. You might have to adjust the vertical hold so the screen doesn't roll, but otherwise they work fine with both 60 and 50hz signals.
Like retro computers, game consoles and other obsolete junk? Check out Todd's Nerd Cave on YouTube


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests