Faulty 1040STe

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:44 am

Hi all,

I am a complete Atari newb, i need some help with a 1040STe.

when i power it on the screen shows a blue background with black bars.
the floppy led lights briefly but does not start.
the power led is lit up
i have re-seated all the socketed chips, but it made no difference.
has anyone come across this problem before?

thanks, JuvUK
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Shockwav3
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby Shockwav3 » Sun Apr 21, 2013 10:45 am

Looks like an issue with memory adressing.
Do you have any spare RAM chips you could pop in?

Can I haz hardware?

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:23 am

Hi,

thanks for the reply, no i don't have any spare memory, the 1040 came with 4 sticks which i have tried in various slots/pairs etc. swapping them around does change the image (different pattern of bars)

will an STe boot with no memory in the slots?

apart from being 30 pin is there anything special about STe memory?

cheers, JuvUK

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby Zogging Hell » Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:12 pm

It is the same as that used in PCs and early Macs (the plus uses them) of the time. Generally the lower the Ns rating the faster the ram will be which can slightly improve performance. So 70ns is faster than 80ns for example. Unlike the Mac Plus the ST doesn't seem to have issues with different no's of chips on the simm (the Mac can only use 9 chip sticks, the others can cause issues).

When you changed the sticks round did you stick them in adjacent sockets or did you use 1st and 3rd/ 2nd and 4th?
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Sun Apr 21, 2013 1:58 pm

hi,

hi tried slots 1 and 3, it seems unlikely that all 4 sticks are at fault, is there a memory controller that could be at fault?

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby Nikolas » Sun Apr 21, 2013 2:06 pm

some says reset all chips on chipholders inside atari
before reseting all chips check PSU voltage
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Sun Apr 21, 2013 4:13 pm

well i have stripped it down to the motherboard and re-seated the chips again (2 x TOS and 1 marked Atari C302096 as they are the only socketed ones)

i have tried the 4 different sticks in slots 1 and 3 still only getting a black and blue screen.

how do i check the PSU?

cheers

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Mon Apr 22, 2013 1:30 pm

anyone have any other ideas?

i could really use some help with this please?

thanks

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 885
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby Zogging Hell » Mon Apr 22, 2013 3:32 pm

Simbo is probably the man to help here. Are any of the caps bulging on the PSU or any sign of leakage from them? You could try changing the capacitors, there is a thread on it on this forum.

It wouldn't be too much of a surprise if all four sticks were dead or at least three which would have the same effect. Are they 1mb or 256k ones? It might be worth cleaning the contacts on the memory and the simm slots using some isopropyl alcohol and a q-tip. It could be that gunk or residue has got in there if its been sitting for a while.
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:51 pm

ok thanks, gives me a few options to look at :)

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Fri May 03, 2013 9:30 am

Just thought i would update this thread.

i tried different memory, connecting up an ATX PSU, re-seating the chips and changing TOS but with no success :(

in the end i reflowed the entire motherboard and it is now working again :D , so it must have been a dry solder joint somewhere, don't know where but at least it is fixed now.

thanks for your help guys.

regards, JuvUK

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2645
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby spiny » Wed May 08, 2013 12:20 pm

juvuk wrote:Just thought i would update this thread.

i tried different memory, connecting up an ATX PSU, re-seating the chips and changing TOS but with no success :(

in the end i reflowed the entire motherboard and it is now working again :D , so it must have been a dry solder joint somewhere, don't know where but at least it is fixed now.

thanks for your help guys.

regards, JuvUK


nice one :) , did you do it by hand or do you have access to one of those big solder tanks ?

juvuk
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 7:35 am

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby juvuk » Mon May 13, 2013 1:04 pm

i used a hot air gun :D

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 637
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby tjlazer » Sat Jun 29, 2013 10:12 pm

Just for information purposes, how did you go about doing this with the heat gun? Details please. :)
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!

Guest

Re: Faulty 1040STe

Postby Guest » Tue Jul 02, 2013 9:45 pm

to end
it was most prob a stray bit of solder on the GSTSHIFTER
etc

MAKE SURE you fully clean a STE BOARD
of any flakes of metal
reflowing is a good idea
you can safely use a hot air paint strip tool for this
the trick is to place two 1N5407 diode {3amp each} in parallel like
out live.........in live connection
L.............|---band |<---|............|L
L.............^---band |<---^............^L
to form a 6 AMP diode pair in series with live
so this will reduce the power to half
a 600 watt heater gives out 600 watts of heat this is lots and lots
my hot air smd reflow gives out 60 - 250 watts max {600 degrees }
so if you reduce the incoming juice to half then the air flow will reduce also
and the heat is about the same

so many things could have caused this issue

but it would have been nice to see what the actual problem was

my bet is it was the gst shifter
for me its missing data at the video bus


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests