"0 bytes used in 0 items"

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

neotokyo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:31 pm

"0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby neotokyo » Sat Sep 29, 2012 1:27 pm

I recently purchased fantasy world dizzy for the atari 520/1040/mega second hand from ebay. it came with a box but no manual, the disk looks legit. when trying to load in my atari ste 1040 I get a 0 bytes used in 0 items error. not sure whats happening here? is the game incompatible with the ste model and have I wasted my money,should I be buying games that are specifically developed for the ste model? or is there something wrong with my atari hardware? I haven't had it long and only booted around 4-5 times total.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby nativ » Sat Sep 29, 2012 3:24 pm

Hi,

If it's an original then typically it will AUTO boot, if you access the disk from GEM then you won't see anything as it's protected! Hence the 0 bytes readout!

Turn on

Insert Disk

Reset

Game will load automatically >>>>>>>>> 8)



:cheers:
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5131
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sat Sep 29, 2012 3:51 pm

And in case it won't boot automatically and drop you to the desktop, you can be sure the disk is faulty.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

AtariLikerMan0
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:30 pm

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby AtariLikerMan0 » Sat Sep 29, 2012 6:23 pm

....And when all else fails, grab an online copy. That way you've the lot again.

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4106
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby nativ » Sat Sep 29, 2012 7:10 pm

In theory you could re-write the original back via a PASTI?
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

neotokyo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby neotokyo » Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:43 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:And in case it won't boot automatically and drop you to the desktop, you can be sure the disk is faulty.

thanks ,yea its booting the game up fine with the disk inserted from starting up, sorry for the noobish question haha! :)

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5131
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:44 am

A little warning when you are still using original disks. Atari ST virii can still be active and spread around. I wiped a pirated autoboot game in the past. That can happen to precious originals too. I strongly recommend that every time you load a game from original disks, do not press the reset button. Switch the Atari truely off for 20seconds or so and then boot with the original disk inserted.

Not all diskimages found on the net are free of virii :(
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby Nyh » Sun Sep 30, 2012 8:53 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:A little warning when you are still using original disks. Atari ST virii can still be active and spread around. I wiped a pirated autoboot game in the past.

The write protect tab works fine in preventing a virus writing to the disk.

Hans Wessels

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5131
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby simonsunnyboy » Sun Sep 30, 2012 9:06 am

I wouldn't count on that in all cases.....
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby Marakatti » Sun Sep 30, 2012 9:10 am

And make sure you download a copy of Ultimate Virus Killer 2000 for ST. You can repair hundreds of damaged game bootsectors with it.

http://www.42nd.net/uvk/
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------

User avatar
Nyh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:25 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby Nyh » Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:01 am

simonsunnyboy wrote:I wouldn't count on that in all cases.....

Unless you disk drive is broken a write protected disk cannot be written to. It is not possible to circumvent the write protect of a 3.5" disk drive in software.

Hans Wessels

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12787
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: "0 bytes used in 0 items"

Postby wongck » Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:29 pm

Nyh wrote:
simonsunnyboy wrote:I wouldn't count on that in all cases.....

Unless you disk drive is broken a write protected disk cannot be written to. It is not possible to circumvent the write protect of a 3.5" disk drive in software.


Correct, It is a hardware thing, so definitely software cannot circumvent it.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest