Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Sat Apr 28, 2012 11:03 pm

Evening all :)

Recently dusted off my trusty 520 STFM, which has a 1 meg upgrade care of Eversham Micro's fitted in order for me to play Frontier Elite when it came out!

Unfortunately I threw out just about everything I had connected to the ST a good few years ago! Yes I know, I'm still slapping my forehead to this day!! ;)

But i'm now in the process of building up my ST collection once more, and have a blitter chip coming through the post one day next week care of ebay, and I was wondering if its just a case of soldering in the chip?

I have a TOS upgrade to 2.06 also coming in the post via ebay. My ST is a 6 chip TOS rom, and I can see the 3 solder 'switches' that I need to de-solder and re-solder in the 1 meg position.

So is it just a case of install the chip and TOS?

Also have a 1.44 floppy arriving too, almost forgot about that one :)

Thanks

Pete
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12802
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:23 am

Icarus wrote:So is it just a case of install the chip and TOS?


Welcome on board.

You will need a TEC = Tos Extension Card or similar.
There are more data lines that's need to connect to the CPU than there is currently for TOS 1.0x on the mobo.
You may get one from Ralcool, depending if he's still have some.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Sun Apr 29, 2012 8:43 am

Hi Wongck, thanks for the reply and welcome :)

Think I might forgo the blitter chip 'upgrade' for now then, and just get the new TOS 2.06 installed along with the 1.44 floppy drive.
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

JonB
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby JonB » Sun Apr 29, 2012 9:39 am

Hi there

I wired a blitter to my upgraded 520 using veroboard and ribbon cable. Took all night, and I only needed to do that because the socket I had was the wrong footprint for the motherboard. It was running a pre 1.4 TOS, and recognised the blitter, you could turn it on /off in the desktop settings menu.

So, not to dispute what wongck said, but my own experience was wire and forget, no additional boards needed.

Cheers

JonB
Too many retro computers here: 1040STfm, Mega4, Ultrasatanx2 , Amiga A500, A500+ and A1200, Acorn Atom x2, BBC Micro, Electron, Spectrum 48k x2, +48, +128k, QL, Oric Atmos, ZX81, Memotech MTX512, Amstrad 6128 x2..

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:13 am

Hmmm interesting JonB

This is the motherboard version in my STFM

wiki/index.php?title=File:ST_Motherboard_C103414-001_Rev_1.jpg

Blitter space is present and looks to be all tracked up?

I might look for a socket to mount to the motherboard, just to make future removal/re-insertion easier :)
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

User avatar
1024MAK
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:58 am
Location: Looking forward to summer time in Somerset, UK...

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby 1024MAK » Sun Apr 29, 2012 10:16 am

Wongck is referring to the TOS upgrade from 1.02 or 1.04 to 2.06.
The size of the TOS increased, it would no longer fit in the space allocated :(, so Atari had to change the location in the memory map where TOS is located :(. As a result, TOS 2.06 needs additional address line decoding circuitry :(.

TOS versions 1.02 and above all support the Blitter :D . All later 520STFM boards have a "spare" position on the board for the Blitter chip :D.

Mark
Falcon, Atari 520ST, 520STFM, 1040STE, Mega, TT and more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (nearly forgot the Psion's).
Visit the Atari-Forum Wiki. Lots of technical info at DrCoolZic Atari ST Site :D

JonB
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:01 pm

Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby JonB » Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:57 am

Ahh OK. Mine must have been TOS 1.2 then.
Too many retro computers here: 1040STfm, Mega4, Ultrasatanx2 , Amiga A500, A500+ and A1200, Acorn Atom x2, BBC Micro, Electron, Spectrum 48k x2, +48, +128k, QL, Oric Atmos, ZX81, Memotech MTX512, Amstrad 6128 x2..

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12802
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby wongck » Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:21 pm

Sorry about the confusion, subject says blitter, but OP also asked about TOS 2,06 upgrade.

As for blitter, I should think that you are right, it's just a soldering it in to the mobo, one way or another, with cables or sockets.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Nikolas » Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:29 am

Blitter is good to have.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Mon Apr 30, 2012 8:07 am

Seems nothing is quite as straight forward as it first appears, bit like most things in life eh ;)

Going put the 2.06 TOS upgrade on hold as it sounds like a few more bits are required.

As well as the blitter chip coming through the post, there are some TOS 1.06 roms too, and I do believe that they are a direct swap?

My STFM is dead atm, due to one of the TOS roms legs coming away when I removed it, practice run for when I swap them out, and on closer inspection, I have removed socketed chips many times with no damage, someone had broken 2 of this roms legs off in the past, and managed to re-solder back them on! This STFM was purchased secondhand sometime in the early 90's. Oh hum

Thanks for your replies and advice

Pete
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

User avatar
1024MAK
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 632
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:58 am
Location: Looking forward to summer time in Somerset, UK...

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby 1024MAK » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:44 am

TOS 1.06 is for the STe
See wiki/index.php?title=TOS and wiki/index.php?title=History_of_Atari_TOS for more on the various TOS versions :mrgreen:

The last easy to fit version for ST/STM/STF/STFM machines is 1.04 (also known as 1.4). Most STFM machines use 6 ROM chips. See the pictures at wiki/index.php?title=Atari_ST_motherboard_revisions for the various different board versions.

External links about upgrading TOS include: http://atari4ever.free.fr/hardware/tos.html and http://atari4ever.free.fr/

There is a lot of hardware information here: http://info-coach.fr/atari/index.php :D

Mark
Falcon, Atari 520ST, 520STFM, 1040STE, Mega, TT and more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (nearly forgot the Psion's).
Visit the Atari-Forum Wiki. Lots of technical info at DrCoolZic Atari ST Site :D

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:15 pm

Problem solved for now, just brought a 520 STe off eBay :)

Will save the STFM for modifications.....
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Shredder11 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 9:13 pm

A very wise move and one you will not regret! :cheers:

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12802
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby wongck » Tue May 01, 2012 11:28 pm

Icarus wrote:Problem solved for now, just brought a 520 STe off eBay :)


Guess that's another way to solve the broken ROM pins problem... :lol: :lol:
... and TOS & Blitter problem at one go.
More than 1 way to skin a <add your least fav animal here> :lol: :lol:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Icarus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:27 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby Icarus » Wed May 02, 2012 7:28 am

I have actually managed to fix that broken ROM leg for now!

I took a single strand of wire and soldered it to the slither of metal left on the side of the chip, then soldered the leg to the other end. The STFM fired up once more :)

Fingers crossed that all my goodies arrive in the post this week, then I can play some more :)
Atari STE 1 meg TOS 2.06 HxC and external DD

JonB
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:01 pm

Re: Adding a blitter chip to an STFM

Postby JonB » Wed May 02, 2012 8:04 pm

Shredder11 wrote:A very wise move and one you will not regret! :cheers:


Hmmm not altogether sure (aren't there compatibility problems with some software?) but just to be safe, after upgrading my 520 to 1Mb, I snagged a couple of Mega4s and a 4Meg STe... just in case... ;) Oh, and I also have a spare 520 motherboard. Well, you never know!
Too many retro computers here: 1040STfm, Mega4, Ultrasatanx2 , Amiga A500, A500+ and A1200, Acorn Atom x2, BBC Micro, Electron, Spectrum 48k x2, +48, +128k, QL, Oric Atmos, ZX81, Memotech MTX512, Amstrad 6128 x2..


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest