Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Nui
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:27 pm

Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby Nui » Tue Feb 07, 2012 10:22 am

Hello,

is it possible to change the drive from a vortex hdplus?
As far as I understand it has some built-in ACSI-to-SCSI-thing!?
So can I just use a different SCSI-harddrive?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby wongck » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:54 am

To be sure, you need to open up the device and see if it is a SCSI HDD.
Chances are that the older device are MFM drives.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby MRAtari » Tue Feb 07, 2012 6:15 pm

the Vortex did use MFM just like the Atari Megafile (same era)

User avatar
shalroth
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby shalroth » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:25 am

I got a Vortex HDplus 40 off eBay recently, and have just got a DMA cable so I can start using it.

It's a fascinating device.

Internally, it appears to be a standard IDE drive, attached to an ISA card which plugs into the clever host adaptor ACSI board.

I have a 52MB IDE drive waiting for me to bring it home and attempt a replacement. There's space in the housing for a second drive, and with IDE it would be trivial.

Ultimately I'll try replacing the drive with a CF card, but I have no idea if any of this will work... I backed up the vortex utils straight away so I can partition and format... but I don't have much confidence in the SW and it's not AHDI or HDdriver compliant. I hope it will work along side them though...
---------------------
Stock Falcon030 (4MB TOS 4.02), 2GB SSD, SoundPool SPDIF FDI,
Mega 2 (TOS 1.2), Vortex HDplus 40, AT Speed
4160STe, Sound Master, SatanDisk (TOS 1.62),
520STm, (TOS 1.0 / 2.06), 1024KB, Cumana Dual Floppies
2x520STe
2x520STfm
2x 65XE, XEGS, XC12
800XL, 1050 Floppy drive, SIO2PC (USB), XEP80
400 with B-key keyboard, 16KB

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1856
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:50 am

Please use the google translator -> http://phoenix.inf.upol.cz/~opichals/li ... &index=624
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1856
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby frank.lukas » Sun Sep 01, 2013 7:50 am

There is no ide hard drive ...

SCSI = 50 pin
IDE = 40 pin
MFM/RLL = 34/20 pin
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
shalroth
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 1:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby shalroth » Sat Apr 12, 2014 5:01 am

frank.lukas wrote:There is no ide hard drive ...

SCSI = 50 pin
IDE = 40 pin
MFM/RLL = 34/20 pin


My HDplus definitely has an IDE drive. The connector is 40 pins and it has a master/slave jumper. I have dozens of each type of drive (except ST506) and trust me I know the difference!

I tried slaving a second IDE drive but the system didn't see it. I couldn't try installing the new drive on its own because my Mega 2 wouldn't copy the installation software to floppy for some reason. I will try again at some point on my STe which has reasonable HD support (TOS 1.2 is appalling) and a more reliable floppy drive. I also intend to post some photos of the inside - not because people don't believe me but because it's very unusual and I thought the community might be interested!
---------------------
Stock Falcon030 (4MB TOS 4.02), 2GB SSD, SoundPool SPDIF FDI,
Mega 2 (TOS 1.2), Vortex HDplus 40, AT Speed
4160STe, Sound Master, SatanDisk (TOS 1.62),
520STm, (TOS 1.0 / 2.06), 1024KB, Cumana Dual Floppies
2x520STe
2x520STfm
2x 65XE, XEGS, XC12
800XL, 1050 Floppy drive, SIO2PC (USB), XEP80
400 with B-key keyboard, 16KB

CRX27
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 31, 2013 10:51 am

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby CRX27 » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:18 pm

Did you succeed with replacing harddisk inside Vortex HDPlus with another (larger) one?

I have the IDE version as well:
http://i.imgur.com/LjTe0lC.jpg

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2688
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: Change drive (Vortex hdplus)

Postby spiny » Wed Dec 31, 2014 12:01 pm

CRX27 wrote:Did you succeed with replacing harddisk inside Vortex HDPlus with another (larger) one?

I have the IDE version as well:
http://i.imgur.com/LjTe0lC.jpg


that looks really neat :)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests