What Atari is this PSU from ?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 10:10 am

I have this in my spares box and after wondering why it wouldn't fit an FM, I noticed that it's slightly different to FM/STe power supplies - what does it fit ?

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

the spacing is the same as the ST, but the power switch is higher. It's not for a Mega as that has the extra bits for the small fan and this one doesn't.

any ideas ?

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:10 am

The ASP34-2 is for a 1040STF.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:19 am

cheers :)
I wonder where I got that from then, as I don't own an STF :D

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:29 am

spiny wrote:cheers :)
I wonder where I got that from then, as I don't own an STF :D


Are you sure that the bracket and PSU belongs together? It doesn't look like that to me. Maybe some previous owner replaced the PSU in one of your ST's/Megafiles.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:57 am

joska wrote:
spiny wrote:cheers :)
I wonder where I got that from then, as I don't own an STF :D


Are you sure that the bracket and PSU belongs together? It doesn't look like that to me. Maybe some previous owner replaced the PSU in one of your ST's/Megafiles.



I don't know, it could be a replacement, but I don't own anything that it actually fits :) that was my confusion :) the power switch is too high to fit a normal ST / STe case and is the wrong shape to fit my Mega. I haven't checked the Megafile case, but I would have thgought that was the same as the Mega ? I'll dig it out of the garage and have a look ...

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby ralcool » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:07 pm

Looks to me like a PSU from a MegaFile.....
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:16 pm

Maybe the bracket is from a Megafile? The PSU and the bracket comes from different sources. Look at the model numbers.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:17 pm

just grabbed my SH205 and it's different again, the metal plate is longer and both the socket and switch have the folded lip, rather than just the switch on the one in the photos.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 12:22 pm

Image

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby nativ » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:09 pm

Black power rocker switch? . . . falcon!??
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
Zogging Hell
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 875
Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 12:08 pm
Location: Bristol, UK
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby Zogging Hell » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:13 pm

Yep looks like a Falcon one. Is the motherboard power connector the wrong shape for an ST?
Firebee, Falcon CT60, Milan 040, Falcon MkI, TT, Mega STe, Mega ST + Lots of STs of various flavours

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:24 pm

It's not for a Falcon. Look at the power connector. Also, all my ST's have black power switches.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:28 pm

it has the same power connector as the other PSUs i have here, and fits an ST.
Didn't early STs have black power switches too ?

does anyone have an STM handy that they could open up ?

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:30 pm

heres a photo showing that the power socket lines up, but the switch it too high:

Image

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:37 pm

spiny wrote:does anyone have an STM handy that they could open up ?


The STM has an external power brick.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Tue Nov 22, 2011 5:41 pm

joska wrote:
spiny wrote:does anyone have an STM handy that they could open up ?


The STM has an external power brick.



STF then :D

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:33 pm

I think the bracket is from a Falcon while the PSU is from a STF. An odd combination :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4182
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby DarkLord » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:22 pm

joska wrote:I think the bracket is from a Falcon while the PSU is from a STF. An odd combination :)


And it brings up the question why? :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby ralcool » Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:50 am

One thing to notice is the rail rating

The 5v is 3a, but the 12V is 1.6A.

All my ST PSUs are 12V 0.9A.

The circuit board open here now on my Megafile 30 is 1.6, and identical to the OP's board. On the yellow sticker
But the bracket is different again.

Notice too the bottom of his bracket, The silver sticker says only 12V 1A. Must be a board swap.

Still no answer ...
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Wed Nov 23, 2011 12:02 pm

^ good spot :)

looking more closely, the psu board doesnt quite fit the metal plate and so only has three of the four screws holding it on as the fourth hole doesnt line up ...

still no idea -why- someone would do this though :)

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby MRAtari » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:07 pm

The DSP 508AA base is from an STE psu (not falcon)

and the actual psu is 520 STFM / 1040 STFM / 1040 STF

why they don't interchange i'm not sure but i have seen this "gap issue" before

anyway if you need it i have a spare Atari metal plate correct for the PSU you have

let me know :)

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby Shredder11 » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:08 pm

Sad I know but I am actually quite enjoying this guessing game topic! :oops: :mrgreen:

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2338
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby spiny » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:41 pm

MRAtari wrote:The DSP 508AA base is from an STE psu (not falcon)

and the actual psu is 520 STFM / 1040 STFM / 1040 STF

why they don't interchange i'm not sure but i have seen this "gap issue" before

anyway if you need it i have a spare Atari metal plate correct for the PSU you have

let me know :)


I have four STe's here and three FMs ( :) ) and none of them have the same 'stepped' baseplate. So I'm not sure this is for an STe, as it doesn't fit any of mine.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3668
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: What Atari is this PSU from ?

Postby joska » Wed Nov 23, 2011 6:56 pm

MRAtari wrote:The DSP 508AA base is from an STE psu (not falcon)


I'm not so sure. Take a look at an STE. The power switch is in line with the center of the power connector. This is not the case with this bracket/base. Instead it fits the Falcon, where the power switch is in line with the top of the power connector.

STE: http://www.classiccomputer.de/at/at1040stf.htm
Falcon: http://scacom.bplaced.net/Collection/falcon/falcon5.jpg
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests