STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Postby MRAtari » Thu Jun 23, 2011 6:37 pm

STE that has baffled me for ages

it works fine the motherboard but when initially switched on and it goes to desktop there is no sound, not from TV speaker or stereo outputs

press reset, let it reboot and sound appears!

if fact you can kind of hear a "pop" through the speaker when reset is pressed

any idea what i should be looking at?

:)

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4161
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Postby Dal » Thu Jun 23, 2011 9:21 pm

Sounds like a dodgy reset circuit or a knackered electrolytic cap. The sound chip must be ok if it works reliably after a reset.

Is it only when starting cold the machine fails? Or can it be intermittent with resets?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Postby MRAtari » Thu Jun 23, 2011 10:12 pm

hi

it always does it when switched off and then switched on

even if the machine is warm it will have no sound when switched off and then on again

but press reset and reboot and sounds comes back

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Postby MRAtari » Wed Aug 17, 2011 6:47 pm

looking at this board again today

if it has 512k or 1mb memory no sound on initial start (ok on reset press)

with 4mb memory there is sound as soon as machine boots

i guess due to the extended boot delay

can anyone point to a reset schematic link?

thanks

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4089
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: STE no sound BUT press reset and sound appears!

Postby nativ » Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:19 pm

[quote="MRAtari"]looking at this board again today

if it has 512k or 1mb memory no sound on initial start (ok on reset press) Check yours capacitors on the simms if there are any? have they become loose? having sound on reset might be because they have some sort of static charge keeping them operational!

with 4mb memory there is sound as soon as machine boots

So it works correctly with 4MB? if so your 512k simms are probably failing! Give Up on1mb go 4mb!!!

i guess due to the extended boot delay

can anyone point to a reset schematic link?

thanks
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests