help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby MRAtari » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:03 am

i need to replace a part on the above main simms board

the part is C1 (capacitor) which sits between the 2 IC chips

it is blue in colour and marked "224"

looks like a tantalum bead capacitor

can anyone just confirm what i need to get thanks

:)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2702
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby alexh » Wed Jun 15, 2011 3:22 pm

It's probably a decoupling capacitor and not required for operation. Show a photo and perhaps we can work it out?

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby MRAtari » Wed Jun 15, 2011 7:55 pm

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Hippy Dave
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 515
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 5:40 am

Re: help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby Hippy Dave » Wed Jun 15, 2011 8:42 pm

Ceramic capacitor.
224 --> 22 with 4 more zeros --> 220000 pico-farads --> 0.22uF
______________________________________________________

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby MRAtari » Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:00 pm

is this the same capacitor as used on the STFM motherboard 512k memory, between the drams?

i see those have 224 written on them

MRAtari
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 494
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 5:03 pm

Re: help identifying part on MP210A Marpet upgrade board

Postby MRAtari » Wed Jun 22, 2011 2:51 pm

any idea what the voltage would be for this?

i can get them at 16v / 35v / 50v etc

would 16v be ok? (obviously logic would only be 5v anyway)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests