ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Oct 03, 2013 10:34 am

Nice post simbo and I can see you received a lot of pleasure from this lovely computer. :cheers:

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby AtariZoll » Thu Oct 03, 2013 4:38 pm

simbo2 wrote:...
however the crc is reported as bad for the modified image
i think as i know both crc of modded and un-modded
it should be easy to find the string in the bin file for its value and change it to the corrected version
{i think the non bytes swapped it should be easy to find from a simple hex value search in hexedit
i believe this is the case ????
ppera made a tos split tool that can correct tos 2.X crc but it may have a 256Kb limit on image size
so if i am right/wrong and someone knows can you help ??
...


Ppera can fix your CRC, just post me ROM image(s). Or I can update RomSplit SW to handle larger ROMs ... What is ROM image size ?
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Fri Oct 04, 2013 8:50 pm

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=20710&start=125#p236933
cheers many thanks
the rom images are here on page 6
they are 512Kb size the modded versions are crc bad
the mod fixes the Acsi bad bootup {ie it wont boot from acsi }
the patch is also linked on page 2 i think
nice one
you can mod them and upload a fresh archive if you like
great stuff

hum
wait till DAL reports back he is testing the modded version crc bad error on boot is no big deal
perhaps he will get and work with the two roms i send down
and see if the acsi boots aok etc i think when the machine checks just ide and acsi in some order the mod is unclear on define details
i did mod the correct bytes and tripple checked each image
so...
best adjust the tool
also add to it select address range in ram to dump feature of the ttp posted
as this is handy to play with apps
and also a box for byte swap exported image
i dont like to tread on toes and play with code and i dont have the time
a simple add is not the best
as the gui is good and easily added too this is best by the author ... :angel:

dump split program {flash add in if selected } or build
output 256 - 4Mb files for image build
for adding emutos

great new app

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:51 am

ok dal reports that acsi boots fine

but the internal cf card tries to boot first and then checks the floppy if it cant find a driver on ide 0

so to use boot from asci you cant connect the internal card? ??
not sure about whats going on perhaps dal can elaborate


however the mod works so the crc can be corrected now and the tos image updated

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby AtariZoll » Tue Oct 15, 2013 12:10 pm

simbo2 wrote:ok dal reports that acsi boots fine
but the internal cf card tries to boot first and then checks the floppy if it cant find a driver on ide 0
so to use boot from asci you cant connect the internal card? ??
not sure about whats going on perhaps dal can elaborate
however the mod works so the crc can be corrected now and the tos image updated


TOS 2.06 and it's variants allow booting from only one hard drive. If it is successful other ones will not boot. it is with reason - multiple autoboot usually makes troubles. Since IDE autoboot activates first, it has priority.
Maybe is worth to make some patch/override for it. For instance keeping pressed right Shift will result in skipping IDE autoboot, so then will boot from ACSI .

If you post me ROM image, I can fix it's CRC, and maybe adding patch. Not sure when will have time for updating ROM Split SW ...
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Tue Oct 15, 2013 2:57 pm

AtariZoll wrote:
simbo2 wrote:ok dal reports that acsi boots fine
but the internal cf card tries to boot first and then checks the floppy if it cant find a driver on ide 0
so to use boot from asci you cant connect the internal card? ??
not sure about whats going on perhaps dal can elaborate
however the mod works so the crc can be corrected now and the tos image updated

TOS 2.06 and it's variants allow booting from only one hard drive. If it is successful other ones will not boot. it is with reason - multiple autoboot usually makes troubles. Since IDE autoboot activates first, it has priority.
Maybe is worth to make some patch/override for it. For instance keeping pressed right Shift will result in skipping IDE autoboot, so then will boot from ACSI .
If you post me ROM image, I can fix it's CRC, and maybe adding patch. Not sure when will have time for updating ROM Split SW ...



download/file.php?id=21872

on this topic is the images

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=20710&start=125#p236871
and the ripper tool
german and usa byte swapped and raw modded and not


the main issue seems to be that if the ide cf card is detected and doesnt boot
then you again get 4 bombs as you say it detects only one drive
the four bombs are because there is no floppy controller
a better patch would be to nop out the call to the routine {controller handler} floppy check that happens when there is no hdd driver
usually the floppy will buzz
you can gen the issue using ctrl shift alt etc at boot to bypass the driver loading
you will again get the 4 bomb illegal instruction

i think darren is saying he needs to disconnect the internal cf card to allow booting from acsi
if the acsi isnt used for boot then i assume you can have both


"
Got some results for you.

With internal IDE disconnected and UltraSatan connected to ACSI port:
Unmodified USA TOS: 4 bombs (as expected
Modified USA TOS: After memory check and a 5 second delay, the UltraSatan booted! This is really good news :)

So all working, just the CRC error message to sort out, but everything is working as I need it to.
I'll keep the modified TOS in my machine and if anything weird happens I'll let you know, but I think it's looking good.

At least I have a good way of working with my data from the book when I need to.

It would be nice if the ACSI could be checked first though. That way I can keep the internal CF card connected but boot from UltraSatan.

"

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2978
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby AtariZoll » Tue Oct 15, 2013 3:54 pm

Aha... now is more clear. TOS 2.06 gives 4 bombs if no disk attached. Strange that USA 2.08 bombs with US attached ...
Why not using UK TOS instead US one ?

Idea to swap IDE and ACSI boot order is good . Will see what can do ...
Famous Schrodinger's cat hypothetical experiment says that cat is dead or alive until we open box and see condition of poor animal, which deserved better logic. Cat is always in some certain state - regardless from is observer able or not to see what the state is.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Tue Oct 15, 2013 7:44 pm

ye the stbook has no ajax etc... controller
although you can add one but you would need a acsi port plug if i remember the signals are available
and one was developed but never rolled out ie a drive with the controller fitted

i am sure ive seen this somewhere a drive that had the controller for some reason
perhaps it was another machine altogether

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:18 pm

after flashing a copy of the usa read image to otp from the rips i made
i notice the boot up delay for hdd init is shorter than the original image is i think i must have left a patch somewhere before i ripped from ram

so i placed the usa rom i have in my programer i have
and basically the rip tool may have added some adding to tos not wanted code

so here is the raw tos 2.08 from the usa rom
and not the rip tool
as i am not sure that it is right

i cant be bothered to do byte level checks with codefusion etc you do it

if the german image is wrong its not an issue as i have the original ger image i made from its rom on my last programmer that died
i just hope the raw image i got is the same as this one
otherwise i left patches in the auto folder when i made
this is the RAW non b

if im a fool im a fool

this bin is raw from the usa otp rom via the programmer

now i have a decent programmer see here for 50 euros or quid just about
viewtopic.php?f=15&t=23459&start=50#p238474
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Guest on Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:29 pm, edited 6 times in total.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:26 pm

i noticed with this usa book

using the image i made from the rip tool
the spin up delay was far shorter than the original rom

so hence the raw image above
to flash it too otp or eprom for the book
go for it its a rom rip so already byte swapped

adding patches then export even though you don't mean its
just shows you how easy it can be to export a rom that's' quite right or original code

very very good programmer for 50 quid/euros {by the end of the week euros
and £ will be more or less the same + all sorts of adapters even gals and lots of obsolete chips

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=23459&start=50#p238474
Last edited by Guest on Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 6:52 pm

so i or ppera can byte patch it and fix it

dont know who will finish it
some :angel:

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:03 pm

for now i am busy

got two books here to fix

the first from Holland is fixed bar one line on the lcd
its a low byte problem
caused by leaking capacitors

it worked fine on arrival but then lost a line
if i had left it it would be 5 lines in 5 months more

you must!!!!!! replace the capacitors and the pcb battery to stop them leaking alcoli and acid from the caps venting gas
over the board its burns the thrus's

it turns copper green and also rots the thru's on the lcd charge pump pcb

always seal the end of your replacement caps with hard set fast set epoxy resin

this stops them over leaking
and its cheep £1 shop sets in 1 hr add a bit of card below to hold the resin in place

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:11 pm

so
this stbook #5 for me but # 2 in this board and people usa rom
i got from Holland
from a user of atari that sadly passed away and his widow will sell it as soon as it arrives
back
so i want it perfect
if the line appears on power on then the row driver gate is busted
if it appears after boot-up then because its hi endian then the line appears after bootup
so a data line line d8 too row is loose and low always
as the row drivers and column driver have + - volts
and d0 -d7 as inputs that are decoded by the lcd row and column{dot} driver
so its a pcb thru to driver issue
ill post pics of the decay in this one
much worse then malcolms
has one line on the lcd ??? not good
i have replaced all the bad caps that are leaking all over the boards
now boots aok !!
but the original rom isnt right in its socket
so i just flashed a new one hence the post above
where i noticed patches
so to cure the broken one line on the lcd
find the thru thats gubbed and kinar wire it back to front of the lcd pcb row drivers if its under the solders of the row drivers
people with stbooks who have dismantled there lcd will know
any broken data tracks thru's
the columb driver you deal with first and tidy any broken pixels rows
be very careful to hold the lcd by its pcb to guide it out and in
and use a towel to law it on
to avoid dirt
ill post a few pics tomorrow
Last edited by Guest on Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:02 pm, edited 4 times in total.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:19 pm

the st book is my fav st by far
it makes a falcon number 2
the midi i timed and its as st/e level by tick and ide {cf sd and etc} and acsi {storage of samples}
Last edited by Guest on Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 7:25 pm

also

i need to know malcolm is happy with his stbook
and its upgrades and fixes

he has not replied since i sent him it back a week ago

hope he posts some good news

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:31 pm

ok
so the ripped images and the original roms image match exactly
using codefusion
so no real issue with the original rips i made few
sigh of relief
im using ida v6 and it de-compile the rom to mnemonic structures
i think i remember to set the root offset to the address in rom like 0e00000 etc
then all offsets then reflect in hex the place where the call calls ...
so patching nop to the floppy controller call is easy this way
not sure {hehe} but if i remember from my work in the past this is the case
patched many 32bit exes/dll etc binarys but little 16 bit with modern tools like ida
that can decompile 16 and 8 bit code to mnemonic and prefetch from a rom also

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:07 am

man this thread has changed from edits ???

why???

anyway
atleast make it make sense
:contract:
9 post by me in a row and at least four from others are now gone??? :cheers:

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 28, 2013 1:12 am

this whole topic needs a hair cut
to dispense with the extra posts and rubbish
and compact it too useful info

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Shredder11 » Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:22 pm

simbo2 wrote:man this thread has changed from edits ???

why???




Just human nature I suppose.

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Mon Oct 28, 2013 6:35 pm

simbo2 wrote:this whole topic needs a hair cut
to dispense with the extra posts and rubbish
and compact it too useful info

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 635
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby tjlazer » Thu Jan 23, 2014 6:59 am

Hi all,

I have an STBOOK and got the adaptor by Dal. Using a 15v Panasonic laptop A/C adaptor. When I plug it in I hear a buzzing sound, then when I press power button the green LED comes on and buzz goes away, but nothing happens on screen. Any ideas?
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Dal » Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:09 pm

Did you try just pressing the reset button?
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Guest

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Guest » Thu Jan 23, 2014 9:57 pm

http://translate.google.com/translate?s ... index%3D74


pm sent

internal cell issue dal ?? same thing you had
plug the psu in and leave it charging for a few hours to fix the 3v cell
this atleasts sees if its good

if its never been replaced
then you need a new one mn2032 lithium 3.3v rechargable

here is an ebay.com link http://www.ebay.com/itm/Li-ion-Recharge ... 255ad3c547

to china

the right cell with tabs
before you do the reset above
youll find it will power if you reset it 'dead board' as the link says
works every time
a buzz a a green light is good
you really need to fix the bat pack to new 2200maph cells
dremil out a square on its top
dont try to split it add a 2 amp fuse in the middle of the chain see previous posts
the stbook will refresh on power up to the desktop
with no boot
its all held in static ram
a very cleaver little machine for its time
so the nicad pack as well as the internal cell are important


ok reading a bit and seeing
you need to limit the current o the bat pack to a factor of its power

so 2200 maph cell will need about 150ma to charge them up

you can use a standard cell charger
even use lithium cells

its just math so look up the power factor to charge them at
remember there is a barrier diode between the input and the cell

what you need is 16V @ 150maph for 8 hrs to charge it
or 220ma limit for 2200maph cells
look at the bat post a few pages back

nicads and lithium cells need constant current limited at a voltage
lead acid need constant voltage and any current they take

very different batteries

but fix the main cell if you have it its mega important to overall use



they will also charge from your one signle rail
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Guest on Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby Dal » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:22 pm

yes sim - that's what I'm suspecting also.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

JoeAtari
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 138
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: ST-BOOK ROM dump?

Postby JoeAtari » Sun Sep 20, 2015 12:18 am

Did anyone ever find a way to disable ROMDISK P: ?
There is a RAMNNNNX.TTP utility on that disk, but I have found no info about that anywhere. I was wondering if it frees RAM by sizing the disk somehow? It looks like something that you may rename to set a value? Since it is a TTP, you can also pass it parameters, of course. The most memory I have been able to free is about 720 K, and some of the software I want to run will not fit.

Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests