St-fm cpu overclock

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:07 pm

Hi, i was thinking if there is good way to overclock my st to 16 mhz, i got 68000 p12 - 16 mhz cpus.
And was thinking why not.
Logic chips are cheap and i got lots of chips at home,
i just need good schematis,
good partlist for quality chips, to use H HC or else?

If this topic works ok, then we can put to wiki ! :)
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Shredder11 » Tue Feb 16, 2010 8:47 pm

I've just got a MC68000FN12F 16MHz chip too and even though I have never attempted a project before, this may be a good one to try. Not sure how easy the rest of the upgrade components are to source. This will be for one of my STE computers but I want a project that does not hog the whole CPU slot to itself, i.e. I can still piggy back my existing IDE interface on top. Simbo in another thread (Replace Floppy thread in Guides section) was suggesting a few minor wires here and there, plus the chip for a cheap upgrade.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby [ProToS] » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:19 am

have you look this ones
http://atari4ever.free.fr/#speed
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Wed Feb 17, 2010 7:55 pm

Any ideas how to view-convert image file?
Once i create litle board with 3 chips. I add into my st, and oc didnt work, glue chip was dead, i was out of luck then.
I lost that litle board, so i need some picture shematic.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:00 pm

Nikolas/Ego wrote:Any ideas how to view-convert image file?
Once i create litle board with 3 chips. I add into my st, and oc didnt work, glue chip was dead, i was out of luck then.
I lost that litle board, so i need some picture shematic.



16MHZ_ST.ZIP

Plz some one tell me wich program/tool i can open up those images with st or pc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2688
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby spiny » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:07 pm

Image

:)

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Sun Mar 14, 2010 9:13 pm

Thnkas Mr.spiny ! :D

Edit
I upload st-stfm complete shematic so ppl can wire they 16mhz mod
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Nikolas on Sun May 30, 2010 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Mon Mar 15, 2010 9:43 pm

Can i take chips 74hc74 and 74hc00 ? instead of 74ls74 74ls00
It will works same or maybe better?
Wich ones will do best?
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby wongck » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:27 pm

Just in case you guys missed this.
A 16Mhz 68000 on ebay.
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=18904
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Omikronman
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 531
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2004 12:13 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Omikronman » Tue Mar 16, 2010 3:35 pm

You can speed up the ST by using a IPL 4 ACC. It will be like a 8,16 Mhz ST when activated. That is 2 % faster. It may sound negligibly, but if you are raytracing a picture that needs 24 hours you can safe 20 minutes of time. :)

simbo

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby simbo » Wed Mar 17, 2010 3:46 am

if you have the chip

do it !!!

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:47 pm

I was thinking to overclock blitter with cpu. bouth to run on 16mhz
Is posible to overclock blitter too?
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Cyprian
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 1858
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Cyprian » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:54 pm

Nikolas/Ego wrote:I was thinking to overclock blitter with cpu. bouth to run on 16mhz
Is posible to overclock blitter too?


you can boost blitter by overclocking main bus from 8 to 12MHz.
Portfolio / Lynx II / Jaguar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / Lynx Multi Card / LDW Super 2000 / XCA12 / SkunkBoard / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Steem SSE / Aranym / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby wongck » Fri Mar 19, 2010 1:41 pm

Cyprian_K wrote:
Nikolas/Ego wrote:I was thinking to overclock blitter with cpu. bouth to run on 16mhz
Is posible to overclock blitter too?


you can boost blitter by overclocking main bus from 8 to 12MHz.


main bus?
That will boost everything, no? :roll:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:38 pm

Yes
I rather oc cpu and
if blitter will work on 16mhz ill leave it on 16 mhz

Now i need to make litle board for 2 chips...
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Fri May 21, 2010 12:52 pm

My dad makes me litle board for 10eur :- ) got my cpu st68000cp12 at 16mhz now runing atari wery stable :D
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

simbo

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby simbo » Fri May 21, 2010 10:32 pm

as long as its 68000 me and frankb tried ones from ebay used 68010 16mhz plcc
just clocked at normal to test

it worked booted however hddriver was broken
maybe it detects the mpu type...??? i must send ure an email about it
and i need to try it with some games

then maybe if there is a fix do it
we came to the conclusion that there must be some opcode
or missing instuctions on 68010 that are on 68000
etc

but double to clock against mpu assert is the way,.,

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Sun May 23, 2010 5:54 am

Lethal xess dont work on 16mhz,works ok on 8mhz
Some games run ok now. I made shoter data wire lines (from atari board to overclock board), That help alot
still lethal xess not good on 16mhz.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Sun May 23, 2010 2:40 pm

16mhz is too fast for st68000cp12 cpu ?
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby ralcool » Mon May 24, 2010 9:22 am

I would not think so... The Turbo 16 in the thread below has 12mhz cpu.

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=18769

I have tested my 16mhz board i built- like yours...my cpu is only rated 8mhz and it doesn't run @ 16mhz

Circuit is tested with frequency counter and is working 8 or 16mhz output ok. But cpu only boot 8 with disable jumper. (booted randomly with 3 or 4 bombs @16mhz..usually black screen)

There is 68HC00016 on ebay i will buy. Only $10.
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Mon May 24, 2010 9:12 pm

Thanks for info, need to get 16mhz original..

Mine st68000cp12 boot and works on 16mhz for hours and sysinfo saying 8mhz and benchmarks saying from 120%-180% thats on 16mhz. it working well on 16mhz.
I think is overheated, thats why sometimes it crash within hours. I need to put copper/aluminium plate size of cpu and put grey termal paste to make good cooling for cpu.

Brane Baderljica well known ex-atari hw moder he put one of mine atari st68000cp10 and it was working ok, and somehow stable i think. So st68000cp12 can work even better.

I test my machine and best performance/stability was to use good logic chips 74hcXX(i prefer expensive ones... and with golden pins..lol) and moust shortest lines to overclock_board and cpu.
I test stability with 74ls74 and 74ls00, st crash in 5 seconds
I put back new one 74hc74 and 74hc00 then was workin well.
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby ralcool » Tue May 25, 2010 8:28 am

This may be part of my crashing then.

I have used a HC74 and a LS00.

Both the 8 & 16mhz clocks pass through the 74xx00. Maybe the LS type handles 8, but unstable at 16mhz. It does pass the 16mhz..my frequency counter says so- but maybe not clean.

I will try 74HC00.
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
Nikolas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 347
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 12:03 am
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby Nikolas » Tue May 25, 2010 9:10 pm

Yes plz use 74HCxx series, i try with 74LSxx and aint good at all..

That is my atari with aded blitter and 16mhz cpu mod.
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

That is my 16mhz mod.
On buttom of mod board is pertinax plate and that plate is grounded with wire to main atari ground. So whole mod board sits on that plate.
I even put mini relay so 2 wires goto swich that control relay and relay sets 16mhz or 8mhz(remember..short lines)
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Used logic chips that controls 8/16mhz for cpu..
Image

Today i put aluminium plate on top of cpu, to cool down cpu. In midle of cpu there is silicium core and i put termal paste in midle of cpu and sides of aluminium cooler i glue it.
Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Once i glue cooler on top of cpu i swich to 16mhz and went to work and after 9 hours i come back and atari was still stable(mouse cursur moving, playing next map) playing populus2 from ultrasatan, lol i made it!
Working wery stable now and with ass kicking performance. Thats with 16mhz and blitter ON. Check bencmark picture

Image

Uploaded with ImageShack.us

Guys i did it well if you got any question abut this topic plz let me ask, im glad to help you
If you guys expirience hardware problems.
1. Always remove chips if possible before soldering.
2. Resolder your hardware, check cables too.
3. If problem continue THEN must be faulty software.

I got 2 Atari ST
Main is stfm, with blitter, with 4 meg of ram, with 16mhz cpu + s-video and audio input to videobox, vdi out
P.S.
My english may not be correct

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby wongck » Wed May 26, 2010 12:21 pm

Nikolas/Ego wrote:Yes plz use 74HCxx series, i try with 74LSxx and aint good at all..

That is my 16mhz mod.

Guys i did it well if you got any question abut this topic plz let me ask, im glad to help you


This is so cool 8)
will you be making some kits for the rest of the folks here??
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 693
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: St-fm cpu overclock

Postby ralcool » Wed May 26, 2010 12:34 pm

If you want......easy. Parts + postage.
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: z80andrew and 5 guests