Atari 260 ST?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Zee
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 9:37 am
Location: Åtvidaberg, Sweden

Atari 260 ST?

Postby Zee » Wed May 16, 2007 11:46 pm

Hi,

I just bought a 260 ST. And now I have some questions...

What's the difference between a 260 and a520 ST, just the memory?
I got a German System disk with tha computer as well as the Language disk. Is the systems disk TOS-on-a-disk? And if so, is there any other versions of the TOS? English, or other?

Where in the world did Atari sell this computer. I've only evr seen german 260's. Was it sold anywhere else?

// Z
My other computer is an Amiga, Sinclar or Spectravideo

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Thu May 17, 2007 12:23 am

you can read some info here
http://www.old-computers.com/museum/com ... st=1&c=922

for the tos, download Disktos1.00 archive here
http://www.pangaelinwillow.net
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
Dew-It
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Oct 02, 2006 11:31 pm
Location: USA, Iowa

Postby Dew-It » Thu May 17, 2007 2:34 am

Did you purchase it off of Ebay? Other than it being a really rare Atari ST. It has limited memory at 256K and no internal disk drive. If your going to play games and what not on it, your gonna need 1 meg ram upgrade for it.
Have you played Atari Today?

ryo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 8:01 pm

Postby ryo » Thu May 17, 2007 4:57 am

My first ST was one 260. The single difference is at the level of the TOS. This one was to take care in RAM. Dice which you install the tos into Romanian, there is no more difference between the 520 St and the 260 St. The 260 has 512 K and not 260.

ppera

Postby ppera » Thu May 17, 2007 11:52 am

Atari used very confusing model numbers.
260 has 512KB RAM, but no TOS in ROM. So, in some manner it has really only about 260KB free RAM.
It is easy to fix with ROM upgrade (for electronician), but machine has no PAL encoder too...

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Thu May 17, 2007 1:50 pm

Sorry to disagree with you Ppera... but the 260ST was only released with 256K of RAM... Atari's ST model numbers were mostly related to the amount of memory they had...

260ST = 256k
520ST = 512k
1040ST = 1024k
4160STE = 4096k

Mega ST = 1024k
Mega 2 ST = 2048K
Mega 4 ST = 4096k

Just a note...
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu May 17, 2007 2:55 pm

Quote from Old-computers.com page that Protos posted the link to.

The Atari 130 ST was a prototype for the press demonstration and was never released because of its small memory size : the complete operating system couldn't fit in it. It was replaced by the Atari 260 ST and the Atari 520 ST. Despite its name, the Atari 260 ST was shipped with 512 KB of RAM, because the 192 KB operating system left less than 64 KB of free RAM.

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Postby bullis1 » Thu May 17, 2007 3:16 pm

bripilot got OWNED!!!!

Of course, maybe the quoted article is wrong. Conspiracy!

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Thu May 17, 2007 4:04 pm

A simple way to solve this argument would be for Zee to run some sort of memory test proggy on his 260ST???
Assuming that it hasn't been upgraded - check first if the original seal is still intact over the underside cover screws???
If it has been opened already, check inside for evidence of memory upgrades?
Personally I always assumed the 260 had 256k memory, but going off the logic of Ppera's quote I tend to agree its 512k as it would be a bit rubbish only having 64k left to play with after TOS......
Not many menus would run for starters :wink:

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Thu May 17, 2007 4:13 pm

Hey, when I'm wrong, I admit it... You learn something new every day and if you don't, it's a day wasted.

Good call there PaulB... And Ppera, I stand corrected... =)
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

ryo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2002 8:01 pm

Postby ryo » Thu May 17, 2007 5:03 pm

I confirm that the 260 St has 512K, I had one of it. thus I know what I say. Dice that Tos was put in Rom, there was no more difference between the 520 and the 260.

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Thu May 17, 2007 7:57 pm

I could be wrong but from what I've read the 260ST was originally to have only 256KB of RAM and some may even have shipped like it (which would be very rare) but Atari upgraded the RAM on them before shipping them out due to them not having much free RAM once TOS was loaded (as mentioned above).
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Fri May 18, 2007 4:10 am

So can a 260ST be upgraded with TOS easily? ie are there rom sockets on it like the 520ST? I have a very early 520ST with TOS boot roms, so it loads TOS from disk, and it only leaves around 256k of RAM!
Atari Computer Collector since 1984

From the 8-bit Atari 400 to the 32-bit Atari TT030!

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5194
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Fri May 18, 2007 6:09 am

IIRC a standard set of 6 chips of TOS ROMs should fit into all early ST models manufactured until 1987 or 1988.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

MetalAtairGear
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: Atari 260 ST?

Postby MetalAtairGear » Wed May 21, 2014 2:56 pm

I have a 260ST I'm putting on ebay if anyone's interested.

alanh
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1384
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: Atari 260 ST?

Postby alanh » Sun May 25, 2014 7:29 pm

I am.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

MetalAtairGear
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 20, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: Atari 260 ST?

Postby MetalAtairGear » Sun May 25, 2014 8:07 pm

I can't seem to send private messages atm. But it sold. Sorry. But buyer hasn't paid yet so if they haven't tomorrow I'm not selling to him. I also have a flash cart and a development cd if anyone's interested.

User avatar
Mal7921
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2005 10:48 pm
Location: Huddersfield UK
Contact:

Re: Atari 260 ST?

Postby Mal7921 » Mon May 26, 2014 1:50 pm

ryo wrote:I confirm that the 260 St has 512K, I had one of it. thus I know what I say. Dice that Tos was put in Rom, there was no more difference between the 520 and the 260.


Very few ST's escaped the factory with 256K RAM, what happened was that the price of DRAM dropped so Atari could ship 512K for around the same price that 256K would have cost only a few moths earlier.

But...

Atari had already had the badges made, so not wanting to waste the money, they still used the badges until they had run out. This was quite lucky as once TOS was loaded from floppy on the earliest machines, there wasn't much memory left to run an application!

I have a boxed 260ST, along with boxed 520STm and 520ST+, the ST+ is 1MB.

Chances are any 260 out there will be 512K as 256K machines tended to be exhibition machines. None "Should" have made it into the retail channel, but you never know...

The 260ST is rare, but a 256K 260ST is even rarer
The collection:

Atari 260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STfm
Atari STe
Atari Falcon, 14MB, 40GB IDE drive


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests