Stacy internal CosmosEX

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

acsi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby acsi » Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:33 am

So I fired up my old Stacy4 only to find the internal hard drives failed.

I know these things have the dodgy SCSI controller inside so I was wondering about mounting my CosmosEX (ACSI version) in place the hard drive?
What adapter would I need?

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby Bama » Tue Feb 13, 2018 3:53 am

acsi wrote:So I fired up my old Stacy4 only to find the internal hard drives failed.

I know these things have the dodgy SCSI controller inside so I was wondering about mounting my CosmosEX (ACSI version) in place the hard drive?
What adapter would I need?


To use the ACSI version of the CosmosEx you want to make or purchase an internal ACSI cable.
I purchased an internal ACSI cable from Alanh for this same purpose. I changed course and used a SCSI2SD instead. Much more simple but lacks all the features of the cosmos ex.
:-)
BAMA

acsi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 60
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby acsi » Tue Feb 13, 2018 5:10 am

Thanks.

Also whilst I'm doing the swap is it possible to make the internal floppy drive's ID B? - edit : Just noticed the cable has 2 connectors so "yes"

I also note that with the internal acsi adapter the external port will not work. Is there a workaround for this at all?

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 183
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby Bama » Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:02 pm

acsi wrote:Thanks.

Also whilst I'm doing the swap is it possible to make the internal floppy drive's ID B? - edit : Just noticed the cable has 2 connectors so "yes"

IIRC, the Stacy's floppy cable does NOT have a "twist", so it should just be a matter of moving the drive's jumper from "Drive 0" to "Drive 1".
I also note that with the internal acsi adapter the external port will not work. Is there a workaround for this at all?

I would ask Alanh or Lothrek about the specifics of their internal ACSI cables. I think that they have a work around. Also, I think that there are some FAQ's around that talk about how to configure the cable your self to maintain external ACSI function. (MegaSTE and STacy share the same internal ACSI connection and SCSI adapter board.)

Finally, ask Darklord to share his opinion. He added an UltraSatan2 to his SuperSTacy 030.
:-)
BAMA

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 226
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby Gaiyan » Tue Feb 13, 2018 1:10 pm

Image

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4208
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Stacy internal CosmosEX

Postby DarkLord » Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:08 pm

Bama wrote:
Finally, ask Darklord to share his opinion. He added an UltraSatan2 to his SuperSTacy 030.


I did. It's been rock solid since the installation. I used Alan's internal adapter and cable to put mine
where the old hard drive was. No problems, but I've never had a reason to use any anything external,
ACSI wise, so I don't know what would happen there.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests