STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby MIDIbro » Fri Nov 17, 2017 4:51 am

Hi everybody,

I programmed two 27C010 with TOS 2.06 USA hi and lo. I put them in my 1040 STe (4MB RAM) and it booted up fine, and i went to continue using it. I mentioned it to a friend and he told me not to forget the ROM jumpers "W102", "W103" and "W104".

I wasn't sure if I needed to do anything still since the ROM appears to have successfully booted? I've been using Cubase and it all still works....

If I need to do something with the ROM jumpers let me know please!
Thanks
Last edited by MIDIbro on Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
1040 STe 4mb ram 2.06

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2921
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:08 am

I guess, you need to edit here something - one letter e is missing at one place :D
There is way to stop global warming.

MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby MIDIbro » Fri Nov 17, 2017 8:38 am

AtariZoll wrote:I guess, you need to edit here something - one letter e is missing at one place :D


Thanks, fixed....!
1040 STe 4mb ram 2.06

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2594
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby alexh » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:30 am

If it boots then no links need changing.

I have to say I'm VERY surprised it works. The default (all links in position 1-2) is not 27C010 compatible. Which is why I've got lots of 27C1000 EPROMs

Image

MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby MIDIbro » Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:43 am

alexh wrote:If it boots then no links need changing.

I have to say I'm VERY surprised it works. The default (all links in position 1-2) is not 27C010 compatible. Which is why I've got lots of 27C1000 EPROMs

Image


Thanks! It is weird that it works then, I guess. The ROMs that were in there were real Atari ones but were also 32 pin. I guess maybe it was factory-set to run 27c010 and would have got mad if i installed some 28 pins.

I actually didn't know you could put 27c256 in a STe... I burned the ROMs to two 27c256 before noticing they were 4 pins short. So now I have an extra set of 2.06 USA ROMs. :lol: :lol:
1040 STe 4mb ram 2.06

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2921
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:13 am

Since STE TOS is 256KB you can use only 2x 1Mbit (EP)ROMs . 27256 and 512 are too low capacity (2x32 & 2x64KB only). Therefore first 2 combinations were never used.
In my STE those jumpers are set for 27C1000 by factory.
Actually, you can use larger capacity 32-pin EPROMs and Flash EPROMs - what I did already. For instance with 29F040 or like you can have 4 TOS versions in machine and change them with switch.
There is way to stop global warming.

MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby MIDIbro » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:15 am

AtariZoll wrote:Since STE TOS is 256KB you can use only 2x 1Mbit (EP)ROMs . 27256 and 512 are too low capacity (2x32 & 2x64KB only). Therefore first 2 combinations were never used.
In my STE those jumpers are set for 27C1000 by factory. I guess that in later manufacturing period 27C1000 was easier to find, cheaper.
Actually, you can use larger capacity 32-bit EPROMs and Flash EPROMs - what I did already. For instance with 29F040 or like you can have 4 TOS versions in machine and change them with switch.


I was reading about that, i was interested in making it switchable between some early version and 2.06. 2.06 is good so far but i'm sure there are some incompatibilities, also, it takes much longer to boot.

I don't do any gaming on my STe, so i'm not sure there is really any benefit to having it switchable for other TOS?
1040 STe 4mb ram 2.06

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2921
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:26 am

MIDIbro wrote:I was reading about that, i was interested in making it switchable between some early version and 2.06. 2.06 is good so far but i'm sure there are some incompatibilities, also, it takes much longer to boot.
I don't do any gaming on my STe, so i'm not sure there is really any benefit to having it switchable for other TOS?

In 2.06 there are added some extra checks at boot, like ROM CRC test. And there is intentionally added wait for hard disk spin-up. You can abort it by simple key press.
There may be some utilities, serious SW not working well with 2.06 . I don't remember now which - I used 2.06 in my ST around 1992-1994 mostly, and I could switch it back to 1.04 . Now I use only couple programs, which work.
There is way to stop global warming.

MIDIbro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:23 am

Re: STe upgrade to TOS 2.06 question

Postby MIDIbro » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:43 am

Thanks for the tip on skipping the hard disk spin up. I will try it out ;) Somehow i feel like i used to know that and forgot it in the time i didn't have a ST.

I don't use that wide a variety of software, just various midi sequencers and yseditor.
1040 STe 4mb ram 2.06


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests