Afterburner040 030 switch

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

acsi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby acsi » Sun Mar 26, 2017 3:01 am

Just wondering if anyone has done this mod before I have a go at installing it? :?:

Found instructions here http://joska.duckdns.org/ab/ and my 608030 pins 16 and 17 have been lifted so should be easy enough to solder too.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3400
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby joska » Sun Mar 26, 2017 9:38 am

There is atleast one person who has done this - the author :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

Maeke
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 1:54 pm

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby Maeke » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:35 pm

joska wrote:There is atleast one person who has done this - the author :)

Well, yeah, at least.

rpineau
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 491
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:39 am
Location: California / USA
Contact:

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby rpineau » Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:49 pm

On my machine ... te 68030 was totally remove :) .. no going back .. so no switch :)
Falcon + AB040 + Eclipse PCI + ATI Rage VGA card + NE2000 Ethernec + HxC Floppy Emulator
MegaSTE 4MB + CosmosEx / 1040 STF for hardware dev
http://www.rti-zone.org/atari.php

acsi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby acsi » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:32 am

Thanks and yes I assume the creator actually did do this mod.

However I am wondering if anyone else has because there may be better ways to achieve this or some issues which people have found.

For instance because I have a Falcon Nova card I am restricted to 4MB ST Ram but I am getting a 4/14mb switchable ST Ram card which I plan to hook up to the switch so that when the machine is in 030 mode the Nova card won't be used which means hopefully I can utilise the 14MB of ST ram?
I'm not sure that will work like I think but its worth a try. Although to be fair I don't even know the 030 in this machine is actually functional anyway. :shrug:

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3400
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby joska » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:57 am

acsi wrote:For instance because I have a Falcon Nova card I am restricted to 4MB ST Ram but I am getting a 4/14mb switchable ST Ram card which I plan to hook up to the switch so that when the machine is in 030 mode the Nova card won't be used which means hopefully I can utilise the 14MB of ST ram?


In that case you need to figure out a way to disable the address decoder on the Nova too. Otherwise both the RAM-card and the Nova will respond to accesses in the Nova addressing range.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

acsi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby acsi » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:01 am

Well that blows that idea. Was hoping I would be able to run games and demos that require 14MB easily.

Oh well assuming the 030/040 switch works ill be able o run 030 programs.

User avatar
Idek Tramielski
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 6:25 pm

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby Idek Tramielski » Tue Apr 18, 2017 2:13 pm

I did this mod many years ago and it worked fine as long as I used the AB.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby Rustynutt » Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:10 am

If I'm not mistaken all you have to do is not load the Nova drivers and leave the 14mb card in. Easy to test. Even so, if you're using a Wizztronics memory card, you could switch off the jumper, leaving the 16mb SIMM in place. You could switch off power to the adapter too. Lastly, fitting a switchable jumper on the Falcon expansion pins, or atop the AB will stop the NOVA from being seen, AFAIK.
While building up a drive for the 060 noticed 4 to 6 auto folders used on the AB :)

Although, I can't recall ever having to use "030" mode.
The compatibility is so high, after a while you find alternatives.
Maybe games or demos, but not the one to ask about those.

acsi
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: Afterburner040 030 switch

Postby acsi » Mon Apr 24, 2017 2:13 am

OK so I have started on this and have most of the wiring in place. Just need to find a point on the motherboard for +12v as I couldn't find a +5vdc relay. And connect in the 2 grounding resistors. - EDIT (Found at positive pin of C110. Same place the Nova card gets its 12v from)

Interestingly my afterburner already had a cut in the track on the afterburner which had been patched over indicating that this mod may have been done on it before so it was easy to remove this and meant I didn't need to cut the track myself.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron