Diamond Back 3

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Diamond Back 3

Postby sniperstorm » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:13 pm

I am using diamond back, to back up my hard drive to a 100mb zip drive. When I back up, I set the sourse drive, and then the zip as the one I want to back up to. I backs up to one disk, then tells me its full, and asks for a 2nd disk. I insert a 2nd disk, and it starts to back up like normal, and take a fair amount of time. And I can see the files going to it in the list. But when I access the 2nd disk, there is only one file there. Anyone have any idea what I am doing wrong?
SysOp: The St Guild BBS

telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:43 pm

What is the name of the file on the second disk? I wonder if its creating some kind of archive or image file? That way it can recognise which disk you've given it when you restore from a back-up?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby sniperstorm » Thu Sep 28, 2006 8:53 pm

I just looked there is one file and its small but the whole disk space is used.
SysOp: The St Guild BBS



telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby sniperstorm » Thu Sep 28, 2006 9:00 pm

Well windows says the disk is full but tos says its all free
SysOp: The St Guild BBS



telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Fri Sep 29, 2006 5:54 am

Put another hard drive into your computer and make a restore off the backup.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby sniperstorm » Fri Sep 29, 2006 1:10 pm

jens wrote:Put another hard drive into your computer and make a restore off the backup.



HUH??
SysOp: The St Guild BBS



telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:01 pm

If you have a backup you should be able to do a restore from it. Shouldn't you?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby sniperstorm » Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:51 pm

yes what I am trying to get at is this. After is makes the disks, the only file is shows, is ONE file not the 100 that it wrote to the disk. This does not help me when I goto put it into my windows machine, and back the files to my pc , which is where I want them to goto.
SysOp: The St Guild BBS



telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Fri Sep 29, 2006 10:06 pm

In that case rather than using Diamond Back (which seems to be producing a spanned archive file) why not just drag files to the Zip disk from the GEM desktop?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
sniperstorm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 470
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 11:58 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Postby sniperstorm » Sat Sep 30, 2006 2:00 am

because there are about 5000 files. and that would be really hard to do.
SysOp: The St Guild BBS



telnet://stguild-bbs.dyndns.org

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Sat Sep 30, 2006 9:06 am

In that case you need to find a backup program that can just copy files onto multiple disks and not make an archive. For all I know Diamond can do this and you need to change some options?
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

anodyne
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Diamond Back 3

Postby anodyne » Thu Mar 26, 2009 12:55 am

If anyone is still using Diamond Back, and would like to beta test a new version, please email me. I bought the copyright a while back (along with Diamond Edge), but have only just now got round to doing anything with it. I'm in the process of sprucing up the source to my standards and in the process I've fixed some (major) problems with SCSI tape backup but haven't looked at much else.

Roger

User avatar
dexterslab
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:05 pm
Location: Greater Manchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Diamond Back 3

Postby dexterslab » Fri Apr 17, 2009 10:47 am

i used to use it to backup my TT about 15 years ago

i did have trouble using scsi tape drives with it (i remember trying to use a DDS/DAT dive with it) and ended up backing up to lots and lots of floppies instead (thankfully i had a free and unlimited supply).

it's not something i'd need to use now though i'm afraid

anodyne
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 11:15 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Diamond Back 3

Postby anodyne » Fri Apr 17, 2009 3:38 pm

dexterslab wrote:i used to use it to backup my TT about 15 years ago

i did have trouble using scsi tape drives with it (i remember trying to use a DDS/DAT dive with it) and ended up backing up to lots and lots of floppies instead (thankfully i had a free and unlimited supply).

it's not something i'd need to use now though i'm afraid


No problem, thanks for the reply. It's working with my DDS drive after my changes, but it certainly couldn't have worked in the 3.6x version released by Oregon Research :-(.

Roger

tomekx
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2015 4:51 pm

Re: Diamond Back 3

Postby tomekx » Wed Aug 08, 2018 12:43 pm

Has anyone got a copy of the Diamond back III (or 2) owner's manual, please?


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests