TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Frank B » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:01 pm

Hi. I'm sure I posted an attachment of the TT desktop to the forum as a prg file for general STs.
I'm looking to see if I can get it working on my ST but I can't find it. If someone has it, can they please upload it?

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Atarieterno » Fri Jan 05, 2018 8:40 pm

TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST?
8O
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Frank B » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:08 pm

Yes. As an app. I definitely uploaded it to the forum.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Atarieterno » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:47 pm

Interesting application.
Please share it again if you find it.
Greetings.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby troed » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:57 pm

(And I definitely ran a software TOS 3.x desktop on my main ST back in the day)

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Foxie » Sat Jan 06, 2018 1:03 am

What are the differences between 3.x and 2.x on the desktop? I was under the impression they were quite closely related. Never owned a TT.

I tried to get 3.x working in Hatari, but it just won't boot to the desktop without bombing. But booting 2.06 on a floppy does actually seem to work and exposes the additional resolutions in preferences.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1451
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby mikro » Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:35 am

2.0x and 3.0x are basically identical, when it comes to the desktop. Only hardware support differs (ACSI vs SCSI for instance). And I'd assume 3.0x is compiled for 030.

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby troed » Sat Jan 06, 2018 9:54 am

I never had a TT back in the day and had no official 3.x to compare to, but the reason we ran a software "TOS 3" was indeed that it offered more features. It's been "a few" years but I would expect it to have been something visible. Filled window movement, icons etc. I'm also sure this wasn't a branded GEM replacement, it was spread on the "scene" BBS-systems as "TOS 3".

(Yes, I know this doesn't differ between official TOS 3.x and TOS 2.x)

Unfortunately exactly 0% of my own disk collection has survived to this day.

mOdmate
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 12:56 pm
Contact:

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby mOdmate » Sat Jan 06, 2018 10:41 am

BMTos 2.06 works like a charm on my ST: https://demozoo.org/productions/168928/

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4224
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby DarkLord » Mon Jan 08, 2018 1:17 pm

AFAIK, TOS v3.06 on my Pak equipped STacy is a 32 bit OS so I'm assuming
this version would be as well.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 254
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby AdamK » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:12 pm

About BMTos, is there any changelog?
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby shoggoth » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:28 pm

The TOS4 AES/Desktop works on plain STs as well (there's a binary in the leaked/incomplete TOS source code on Lonnys site IIRC).
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

NEWDESK.PRG

Postby 1st1 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 6:48 pm

The software is called "NEWDESK.PRG".

It was given to registered ATARI developpers in about 1990 under NDA and only on request, just when the TT was released. So developpers could test the new desktop, AES 3.0 and so on with their applications. It was at least available in english, german and french but it requires a lot of RAM, on a 1/2 MB machine it's not sensefull to use. My 4 MB STacy runs the german version, having the new desktop without opening the complicate laptop is nice... But it's not totally bug free, at least warmboot with control+alternate+delete hangs up sometimes.

It has to be placed in the AUTO folder as the last application. In 199x I also tested it successfully in MultiTOS and KGMD.

https://ptonthat.fr/la-carte-monster/
http://www.verycomputer.com/10_d274330148704110_1.htm
http://www.jackintosh-forum.com/viewtop ... f=15&t=973
https://www.atariarchives.org/cfn/12/05/03/0078.php
http://www.yaronet.com/topics/102645-bureau-alternatif

I have heared, that in the beginning, before TOS 3.x and the TT came, newdesk.prg was also used to do/test the translation of the desktop into the different languages imn the national ATARI offices. The result of sysinfo with my version is quite strange...
Last edited by 1st1 on Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:29 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby 1st1 » Mon Jan 08, 2018 7:19 pm

Screenshot

newdesk1.jpg
newdesk2.jpg
newdesk3.jpg
newdesk4.jpg
newdesk5.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Frank B » Mon Jan 08, 2018 8:01 pm

Yes. That's the one. I uploaded it to this forum as an attachment but can't find it.
Can you attach it please.

Never mind... found it!!
TOS.31.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1650
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:15 pm

Foxie wrote:I tried to get 3.x working in Hatari, but it just won't boot to the desktop without bombing.


Is it TOS v3.06, or some earlier 3.x version? If former, maybe you had corrupted *.INF file in your boot drive?

(TOS 3.06 boots/works fine in Hatari Mercurial version, and has worked fine in every Hatari release since TT support was originally added.)

fenarinarsa
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 11:23 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby fenarinarsa » Mon Jan 08, 2018 11:51 pm

Frank your version is slightly different.

I did have this NEWDESK.PRG (named TT_DESK.PRG) on my boot disk back then, I worked a lot with it on my STE with 2.5MB of RAM.
Some menus looks different, for instance the preference dialog show the actual resolutions (320x200 / 640x200...) when on your version it shows "ST LOW / ST MID..." etc.

My version is also smaller (83k instead of 177k) and in French.

I always thought it was extracted from TOS 2.05 but now that you mention it, it says "ST/TT" when loading. It's the "Version 1.0 19, June 1990" version like on 1st1's screenshots.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by fenarinarsa on Tue Jan 09, 2018 9:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 959
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Frank B » Tue Jan 09, 2018 7:42 am

Interesting. I also have a dev beta of multitos which I've never seen on line. It has the older st style windows for the AES. I'll attach it tonight.

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Foxie » Tue Jan 09, 2018 11:52 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Is it TOS v3.06, or some earlier 3.x version? If former, maybe you had corrupted *.INF file in your boot drive?


It should be 3.06 UK, but I downloaded it from who knows where so it could be corrupt. MD5 is 2a8e39c60317b921eabd7e25b5d74395

I get two bombs with the bee pointer visible (but still a white background - no sign of the desktop yet). The pointer can move around, but the bombs stay on-screen. I tested without a hard drive - just a blank floppy image.

I'm using Hatari 2.0.0, but it also did a similar thing under an older version with the same TOS image. In some ways, I have less luck with 2.0.0 than older versions. The older version could boot EmuTOS in TT mode, but the new one cannot (unless I disable the hard drive - then it works).

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Foxie » Tue Jan 09, 2018 12:38 pm

Frank B wrote:Never mind... found it!!TOS.31.zip


I just tested this by copying it onto a boot floppy image. Then booting Hatari with TOS 3.06. This works fine. So whatever is stopping TOS 3.06 from booting to the desktop happens very late in the boot process.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1650
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:08 pm

Foxie wrote:
Eero Tamminen wrote:Is it TOS v3.06, or some earlier 3.x version? If former, maybe you had corrupted *.INF file in your boot drive?


It should be 3.06 UK, but I downloaded it from who knows where so it could be corrupt. MD5 is 2a8e39c60317b921eabd7e25b5d74395


Mine has different MD5 checksum:

Code: Select all

dd1010ec566efbd71047d6c4919feba5  tos306uk.img

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Foxie » Mon Jan 15, 2018 3:16 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Mine has different MD5 checksum:

Code: Select all

dd1010ec566efbd71047d6c4919feba5  tos306uk.img


Curious. Do you remember where you downloaded it from?

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1650
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: TOS 3.1 desktop for the ST

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon Jan 15, 2018 9:42 pm

Sorry, no. It was over a decade ago when I added some minor TT features to Hatari (after Thomas had added the initial TT & TOS v3 support to Hatari).


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests