MagiC English patch

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Wed Dec 06, 2017 2:56 pm

I use the DE installation files and the English patch from here:
viewtopic.php?f=14&t=32323&hilit=Abandonware

The same set installed and worked OK on my Mega STE. I have problems though on my Falcon : while the DE installs and works fine, if I use the English patch I get the "offscreen driver error" message.
Tried both uk and us patches, just in case, with no success.

Any help on this please?
DE version with English Jinnee works OK but still some dialog boxes and the keyboard are in German...

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:24 pm

Did you see this in the MAGX.INF.example_en file?

Code: Select all

; The device number will not be evaluated if the system is being
; restarted for a change of resolution. If, on opening the
; work station, (N)VDI returns an error code (Handle 0), the VDI
; will be restarted with device number 1 (current resolution).
; The usual resolutions of ST/TT are
;  2 = ST low, 3 = ST medium, 4 = ST high
;  6 = TT medium,  8 = TT high,  9 = TT low,
; higher numbers depend on the device drivers (MGE,VGA,...)
; specified in ASSIGN.SYS.
; The Falcon requires an additional number describing the resolution
; (mode code), this is specified after the VDI device number
; (from MagiC 4 on). Usually, the first number for the Falcon,
; the VDI device number, is "5", the resolution is specified by
; the "mode code" only.
; Specification of the "mode code" is mandatory - if no Falcon is used,
; it is "0".

#_DEV 4 0                               ; VDI driver, 4 = high resolution


When you copy over the English patch, maybe skip replacing the DE magx.inf in the root directory and see if that helps.

Are you overwriting the gemsys folder or deleting the DE one and then copying it over?

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Wed Dec 06, 2017 4:52 pm

Thank you for your answer!
No, I didn't notice it. To be honest, I didn't check the example file because on my Mega STe I had no problems at all so I (mistakenly) believed that a simple copy action would be enough.

I just overwrite the files. I don't delete anything.
I will try first skip copying of the inf file and I will report results.

Thanks again!

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:21 pm

Just tried your suggestion... No luck...

I tried overwriting or not, even just changing device number to be the same as the working setup. Still the same error...

So, I am stuck to using it only in German language on my Falcon? Is there anyone else facing the same problem at all?

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Dec 06, 2017 5:38 pm

Ok, try just copying the English kernel over MAGIC.RAM and leave gemsys as the DE. (You probably want the English Printer Dialog which is PDLG.SLB which goes in the GEMSYS->MAGIC->XTENSION folder though)

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:14 pm

Just tried... Still no luck...

Well, I think I have to live with it after all. It's just that MagiC without Jinnee is much more fast I believe...

Any further ideas are more than welcome though! Maybe just how to change keyboard mapping would be enough to use with Jinnee! While searching in Google I found an app that helps changing keyboard to english keymap but unfortunately I didn't bookmark the page...

Edit: found it...
http://nb.atari.org/main.php?page=productions

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1049
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:04 pm

You might try contacting AtariZoll here on the forum. He made the English patch and might know how to set it up for Falcon. I've never tried it on Falcon myself as I use a STE.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 151
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby Estrayk » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:24 pm

dimfil wrote:Just tried... Still no luck...

Well, I think I have to live with it after all. It's just that MagiC without Jinnee is much more fast I believe...

Any further ideas are more than welcome though! Maybe just how to change keyboard mapping would be enough to use with Jinnee! While searching in Google I found an app that helps changing keyboard to english keymap but unfortunately I didn't bookmark the page...

Edit: found it...
http://nb.atari.org/main.php?page=productions


It works like a charm with Jinnee! look my video with a stock falcon.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f389fxMi1Lw
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dhedberg » Wed Dec 06, 2017 10:37 pm

I remember having the same problem many years ago when I brought my Falcon030 out of the closet and configured it with a new CF drive.
I have a vague memory of having to install NVDI 5 first, but don't take my word for it. It's been a while...
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:51 am

Estrayk wrote:
dimfil wrote:Just tried... Still no luck...

Well, I think I have to live with it after all. It's just that MagiC without Jinnee is much more fast I believe...

Any further ideas are more than welcome though! Maybe just how to change keyboard mapping would be enough to use with Jinnee! While searching in Google I found an app that helps changing keyboard to english keymap but unfortunately I didn't bookmark the page...

Edit: found it...
http://nb.atari.org/main.php?page=productions


It works like a charm with Jinnee! look my video with a stock falcon.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f389fxMi1Lw


Yes, I know and I will probably leave it that way too...
I just wanted to give a try with MagiC alone as it seems to be faster...

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Thu Dec 07, 2017 7:54 am

dhedberg wrote:I remember having the same problem many years ago when I brought my Falcon030 out of the closet and configured it with a new CF drive.
I have a vague memory of having to install NVDI 5 first, but don't take my word for it. It's been a while...


Thank you. I had already tried that. It seems to make no difference.
The German version has no problems at all. Only when using the English translation I get the error...

AtariZoll
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2904
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby AtariZoll » Fri Dec 08, 2017 7:04 am

Negative feedback has usually positive effect.

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: MagiC English patch

Postby dimfil » Fri Dec 08, 2017 8:17 am



Thank you! That did the trick!
The UK version works like a charm for me!

I knew there should be a solution to this.

Once more, thank you for all your efforts...


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest