Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 4:56 pm

Atari ASCII is different from PC ASCII :wink:
So when trying to look at text in French, German (uses lots of accentuation) and even English on a PC the characters do not look as expected.
Anybody knows an easy way to convert Atari text to PC text.
I am talking about plain text not 1st word or papirus ....

I did some macros under word but it is a pain any better idea?
Thanks

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11437
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Mug UK » Wed Jan 13, 2010 5:53 pm

Had a quick look through the Word Processing section of Floppyshop disks and found these three utils. All *seem* to do what you want but will need a bit of playing with before they're classed as good enough to go onto the list of 'useful apps' :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:35 pm

Thanks Mug. I will try

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Paolo » Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:02 pm

Also, if you get a papyrus demo (any OS will do) you may open&save ASCII in a whole load of different maps. It's in the "option" panels

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:09 am

Paolo wrote:Also, if you get a papyrus demo (any OS will do) you may open&save ASCII in a whole load of different maps. It's in the "option" panels

Thanks thats good to know.
Meanwhile I have tried few things and found that if you have WinHex you can load the text and in the edit menu select convert. In the convert form select OEM/IBM -> ANSI convertion. It seems to work well for all (?) French characters. Did not try yet on German character.
It seems like Atari was using the old IBM/DOS character set that is different in Windows. For example when opening file in MS Word you can specify DOS as the char input and again it seems to work for most of the char.

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:17 am

By the way I have a doc that uses a .DCM extension? Does anybody knows what format it is?

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Paolo » Thu Jan 14, 2010 8:16 am

IIRC, DCM is the DiskCommunicator format
a disk image format

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4417
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DarkLord » Thu Jan 14, 2010 4:36 pm

Hmm, I'm curious as to what the difference is?

I've always used text to go between my Linux box and one Win box, to my Atari Mega
ST that runs my BBS. Its either cut 'n paste right into the message boards on the BBS,
or sometimes I'll burn the text to a CD (this is usually with a lot of other stuff) and then
copying it to the Mega ST.

Either way, I've never had any problems, other than the linefeed/carriage return thing
with 'Nix. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Thu Jan 14, 2010 6:22 pm

DarkLord wrote:Hmm, I'm curious as to what the difference is?

I've always used text to go between my Linux box and one Win box, to my Atari Mega
ST that runs my BBS. Its either cut 'n paste right into the message boards on the BBS,
or sometimes I'll burn the text to a CD (this is usually with a lot of other stuff) and then
copying it to the Mega ST.

Either way, I've never had any problems, other than the linefeed/carriage return thing
with 'Nix. :)

¨You probably do not see the problem because you are using English text :wink:
But try to open a document in French or German that uses accentuated or non standard charaters they will display correctly on the Atari but not on Windows.
As I said they might display correctly on DOS
try with caracters like this éèçàùôû ...

For info if your English text uses some pseudo graphic like the hardware.doc from Atari they will also not show correctly

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4417
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DarkLord » Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:26 am

Ah, ok - that explains it then. Thanks! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
daeghnao
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 479
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 12:41 pm
Location: York, UK
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby daeghnao » Fri Jan 15, 2010 10:41 am

Just by way of information, I did some investigation in Linux. There is a program called iconv that provides an interface to a conversion library, but it only supports the Atari ST character set if the program is compiled with support for "extra encodings". The version that comes on ubuntu, for example, is compiled without this support.

You can install a program called recode that does come with Atari ST support by default. For example:

Code: Select all

recode AtariST < read_me.txt


should show the content of the Atari ST file read_me.txt correctly in your terminal window.

User avatar
DrCoolZic
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2258
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 7:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby DrCoolZic » Fri Jan 15, 2010 12:34 pm

daeghnao wrote:Just by way of information, I did some investigation in Linux. There is a program called iconv that provides an interface to a conversion library, but it only supports the Atari ST character set if the program is compiled with support for "extra encodings". The version that comes on ubuntu, for example, is compiled without this support.

You can install a program called recode that does come with Atari ST support by default. For example:

Code: Select all

recode AtariST < read_me.txt


should show the content of the Atari ST file read_me.txt correctly in your terminal window.

Yes I have seen the GNU recode program but does not seems to be available on Windows?

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby wongck » Fri Jan 15, 2010 2:55 pm

DrCoolZic wrote:¨You probably do not see the problem because you are using English text :wink:


It's the font set. Different ascci code number just display different "shaped alphabets" from one set of font to another.
Also Win apps are probably unicode capable while Atari apps are not.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Paolo
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Paolo » Sat Jan 16, 2010 11:41 pm

It depends on the apps, methinks :-)
Highwire, as example, can render webpages using different font tables, and it includes Unicode. That is, assuming you have an Unicode font installed. Papyrus, the same. And it is really fun to check what characters are provided and whate aren't even in an Unicode font. Not to mention the old Speedo and some old Type1.
Even in some recent (well, recent...) Arial and TimesNew versions you can't find the EURO sign...

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12830
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby wongck » Sun Jan 17, 2010 4:00 am

Ahhh yes, Highwire understands UNICODE.
May be CAB does as well??? Not sure.
Surely most modern application should be.... my MINT does as well??
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

Yvo
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Yvo » Sat Jan 04, 2020 1:33 pm

Hello everyone, for my part to convert a text file from the current utf8 on the atari, I use the following command line:
iconv -f UTF-8 -t cp437//translit tys.txt -o tys-437.txt
I have not had to try the reverse command yet.
in french :
Hello tout le monde, pour ma part pour convertir un fichier texte de l'utf8 actuel sur l'atari, j'utilise la ligne de commande suivante :
iconv -f UTF-8 -t cp437//translit tys.txt -o tys-437.txt
Je n'ai pas eu à encore essayer l'inverse.

Yvo
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Yvo » Sat Jan 04, 2020 2:02 pm

I have just had to try the reverse command yet.
iconv -f cp437 -t UTF-8 CKBD_FRA.TXT -o CKBDFRAUTF8.txt
with the text file of CKBD on atari st (hatari)
it works

Yvo
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Yvo » Sat Jan 04, 2020 2:04 pm

It works because
Atari ST character set - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atari_ST_character_set
++++++++++++
Atari ST character set
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigationJump to search

The Atari ST character set as rendered in the 8×16 high-resolution system font.

The 8×8 low- and medium resolution system font.
The Atari ST character set[1] is the character set of the Atari ST personal computer family including the Atari STE, TT and Falcon. It is based on code page 437, the original character set of the IBM PC, and like that set includes ASCII codes 32–126, extended codes for accented letters (diacritics), and other symbols. It differs from code page 437 in using other dingbats at code points 0–31, in exchanging the box-drawing characters 176–223 for the Hebrew alphabet and other symbols, and exchanging code points 158, 236 and 254–255 with the symbols for sharp S, line integral, cubed and macron.
+++++++++++++++++++++

+++++++++++++++++++++

ThorstenOtto
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 969
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2014 5:54 pm

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby ThorstenOtto » Sun Jan 05, 2020 8:09 am

Codepage 437 is a DOS codepage and not completely identical to atari encoding. Notably, the sharp s (ß) is encoded as 0xe1 in cp437, but 0x9f in atarist. There are other differences of course (like box drawings used in cp437, where atarist mostly has the hebrew glyphs).

Yvo
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 24, 2019 8:43 am

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Yvo » Sun Jan 05, 2020 4:29 pm

Oui, c'est une bonne remarque. Dans ce cas , il est peut-être utile d'utiliser le programme (sous atari) Ascii To Ascii V2 d'Olivier Landemarre
http://atariforce.free.fr/stapps1.htm
https://www.planetemu.net/rom/atari-st- ... demarre-fr
Yes, it is a good remark. In this case, it may be useful to use the program (under atari) Ascii To Ascii V2 by Olivier Landemarre
http://atariforce.free.fr/stapps1.htm
https://www.planetemu.net/rom/atari-st- ... demarre-fr

Count
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Sep 16, 2017 9:15 am
Location: Castrop-Rauxel, Germany

Re: Convert Atari plain text ASCII to PC ASCII

Postby Count » Mon Jan 06, 2020 12:57 pm

ThorstenOtto wrote:Codepage 437 is a DOS codepage and not completely identical to atari encoding. Notably, the sharp s (ß) is encoded as 0xe1 in cp437, but 0x9f in atarist. There are other differences of course (like box drawings used in cp437, where atarist mostly has the hebrew glyphs).

CP437 simply doesn't make a difference between the Greek lower Beta and the German lower Eszett (sharp s) as both characters look the same in a 8x8 pixel matrix. An upper Eszett was invented in 2017 and therefor doesn't exist in either of both character sets.


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests