Page 1 of 1

EasyMINT install

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 4:14 pm
by silvercreekvalley
I've managed to get a partial install of EasyMint running on an Atari STE fitted
with a Veloce+2 accelerator (68020). The install goes well (selected ST 030)
and on reboot, I get to the easymint prompt.

However none of the packages from the .TAR files (eg BASIC.TAR, etc) install.
The RPM installer just says error.

The disk prep seems to have gone OK as far as I can see.

To be honest, I was surprised to get as far as I did with a STe. Any idea why the
RPM's failed?

Cheers

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2009 7:49 pm
by mikro
maybe some log or error message / screenshot would be useful...

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:07 am
by jvas
Maybe the 68020 not fully compatible with the 68030?

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:01 am
by AtariSince1989
silvercreekvalley wrote:I've managed to get a partial install of EasyMint running on an Atari STE fitted
with a Veloce+2 accelerator (68020). The install goes well (selected ST 030)
and on reboot, I get to the easymint prompt.


Sorry, my reply is not concerning your issue, but please, could you send me links or information about that Veloce+2 accelerator (68020)? I'm curious :D

Thanks a lot.

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 8:38 am
by silvercreekvalley
The only info I've seen on the Veloce+ was in 'Atari Computing' issue 10. Its
a STe only upgrade and uses a 68020 clocked at 16MHz. The board also includes
0, 2 or 4M of FastRAM and TOS 2.06. The board itself uses a 32 bit data bus
giving around 21Mb per second data access, rather than the usual 4Mb/s on
a regular STe.

My system has 2M FASTRam (giving a total of 6M). I also have a small switch
on the side of the STe which switches the accelerator on or off. In benchmarks
(GEMBench) the Veloce gives around 1.5 x Falcon CPU speed at 640x480x2.

The great thing with the Vecloce is it can fit inside a regular STe case, and there
was an additional add on which let you add an IDE drive interface plus a small
2.5" IDE drive - again all inside the regular case :) Pretty neat at the time.

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:52 am
by AtariSince1989
silvercreekvalley wrote:The only info I've seen on the Veloce+ was in 'Atari Computing' issue 10. Its
a STe only upgrade and uses a 68020 clocked at 16MHz. The board also includes
0, 2 or 4M of FastRAM and TOS 2.06. The board itself uses a 32 bit data bus
giving around 21Mb per second data access, rather than the usual 4Mb/s on
a regular STe.

My system has 2M FASTRam (giving a total of 6M). I also have a small switch
on the side of the STe which switches the accelerator on or off. In benchmarks
(GEMBench) the Veloce gives around 1.5 x Falcon CPU speed at 640x480x2.

The great thing with the Vecloce is it can fit inside a regular STe case, and there
was an additional add on which let you add an IDE drive interface plus a small
2.5" IDE drive - again all inside the regular case :) Pretty neat at the time.

Thanks for the info. Guess nowadays would be impossible to get one of those accelerators :(

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Thu Jul 23, 2009 5:51 pm
by jens
There is text on how to setup EasyMiNT on an ST.
In my opinion EasyMiNT should install fine on your setup (even if it would not run afterwards due to too few ram), but in case an ST version might be necessary go for this text.

Re: EasyMINT install

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:44 pm
by wongck
AtariSince1989 wrote:Thanks for the info. Guess nowadays would be impossible to get one of those accelerators :(

I see some Adspeed accelerators on ebay before. So there may be some still floating back to ebay.