Mint and networking

All about the serious stuff.

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Mint and networking

Postby jvas » Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:08 pm

I have the following problem:
- I installed MintNET
- I installed the EtherNAT and its drivers
- Configured MiNT-Net
- The computer is connected to a router

And I want networking but:
- Ping works fine in both directions: I can ping my PC and my PC can ping my computer
- Ftp doesn't work: I can connect to an ftp server, I can log in, I can change directories, but when I try to get a directory listing the ftp clients tries to enter passive mode and does nothing. With my PC everything works fine (connected to the same router)
- Highwire cannot display any webpage. It seems that it cannot connect neither.
- The ftp client is the one that is in the Mint-NET package.

I posted the configuration files and ftp server logs in the following topics:
http://bbs.dhs.nu/ct60/index.php?request=8704

Is there a way to find out where the problem is?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:42 pm

Try using port 21 on your ftp connection.
You can make an entry saying so.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Postby jvas » Thu Aug 09, 2007 7:05 am

jens wrote:Try using port 21 on your ftp connection.
You can make an entry saying so.


Doesn't it use port 21 by default?

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Postby jvas » Thu Aug 09, 2007 4:49 pm

jens wrote:Try using port 21 on your ftp connection.
You can make an entry saying so.


Specifying the port number solved the problem. At least with one of our ftp server at my workplace. I try to find out the difference.
Still I cant browse the network with Highwire. Do you think it is a question of the router settings? Would you please advise how to set up my router (SMCWBR14-G)?

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Postby jvas » Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:16 am

jvas wrote:
jens wrote:Try using port 21 on your ftp connection.
You can make an entry saying so.


Specifying the port number solved the problem. At least with one of our ftp server at my workplace. I try to find out the difference.
Still I cant browse the network with Highwire. Do you think it is a question of the router settings? Would you please advise how to set up my router (SMCWBR14-G)?


Sorry, it was not the problem of the port, but problem of the ftp server. Summarizing the current status:
- ping is ok in both directions
- connecting to/downloading/uploading with ftp is ok (I was succede with one ftp server. I cannot do it with another one. I'll try more ftp servers)
- browsing web with highwire is not ok

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sat Aug 11, 2007 1:53 pm

Hmmm - I had problems on some servers without specifying the port although 21 should be default.

Did you use e-nick to setup MiNTnet?
Plus did you use the proper interface name (ne0, en0, ...) that your driver displays?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Postby jvas » Mon Aug 13, 2007 7:52 am

jens wrote:Hmmm - I had problems on some servers without specifying the port although 21 should be default.

Did you use e-nick to setup MiNTnet?
Plus did you use the proper interface name (ne0, en0, ...) that your driver displays?


I used the setup program provided in the EasyMiNT distribution. I don't know which one actually, but I double checked the configuration files manually.
Yes, 'en0' is used in the configuration files. Since I can connect almost every time to one of the ftp server, that cannot be the problem.
Is there a way/tool/method/application/etc. to find out where is the problem?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon Aug 13, 2007 9:13 am

Best method is talking to one of the MiNT gurus.
I'm not that experienced regarding MiNTnet.

About Highwire:
Did you use the correct network.ovl?
With MiNT it should be mintnet.ovl renamed to network.ovl.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Postby jvas » Mon Aug 13, 2007 9:21 am

jens wrote:Best method is talking to one of the MiNT gurus.
I'm not that experienced regarding MiNTnet.


MiNT gurus: would you please help me ;)

jens wrote:About Highwire:
Did you use the correct network.ovl?
With MiNT it should be mintnet.ovl renamed to network.ovl.


Yes, I did that.

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Tue Aug 14, 2007 11:00 pm

What is the error message Highwire displays?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

MiNT and DHCP

Postby jvas » Wed Aug 15, 2007 6:48 am

The error message is: "Domain not found"

I think I found the problem:
- first, my resolv.conf contained a domain name which was appened after each link.
- second, my hardware router configuration. I took my computer to my workplace and everything works well (web browsing, ftp, ping)

Another question:
Is there a way to configure MiNT to use DHCP?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:53 pm

Um, I heard it was possible to use DHCP, but I don't know anyone who's using it.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
Crash
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 285
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 1:12 pm

Postby Crash » Thu Aug 16, 2007 8:11 pm

If you can ping stuff, but cannot resolve, browse, or FTP, it could be that your gateway setting is missing.

Please note that using the correct driver, and referring to it correctly (en0 vs. ne0, etc) are essential. I did a bunch of configuration troubleshooting before realizing that the wrong driver was my real problem.

In my case, I'm not sure if I put the all the commands or settings in the right places, but it works. I'll try to convert my settings to your network type. It looks like you are using an Ethernat, and will use en0.

Check the following files for these entries:

1. /etc/rc.d/rc

Then towards the end but before the lines-

echo ""
exit 0

I added:

ifconfig en0 addr 192.168.2.60 netmask 255.255.255.0 up
route add 192.168.2.0
route add default en0 gw 192.168.2.1

If you just want to test these commands without changing that file, you can enter these one line at a time at the command line shell, then attempt browsing or FTP.

2. /etc/resolve.conf (assuming your router gateway also acts as a DNS, otherwise, substitute your DNS IP after nameserver)

domain [yourdomain].com
nameserver 192.168.2.1

3. /etc/sysconfig/defaultroute

en0 192.168.2.1

4. /etc/sysconfig/config.if

en0 192.168.2.60[TAB]192.168.2.0[TAB]255.255.255.0[TAB]192.168.2.255

Someone needs to make a program that will allow configuring all of these settings from a single GEM application. The edititing text config files is yucky.

Good Luck!

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Tue Aug 21, 2007 10:09 am

There is a configuration tool called e-nick that can be downloaded from the EasyMiNT pages.
Massi Soft
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1994
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: MiNT and DHCP

Postby mikro » Wed Sep 19, 2007 11:28 am

jvas wrote:Another question:
Is there a way to configure MiNT to use DHCP?


dhcp client is a part of easymint net package since 1.7x release.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: MiNT and DHCP

Postby jvas » Wed Sep 19, 2007 11:53 am

mikro wrote:
jvas wrote:Another question:
Is there a way to configure MiNT to use DHCP?


dhcp client is a part of easymint net package since 1.7x release.


Is there a documentation on how to configure it?

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1994
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Postby mikro » Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:45 am

erm... what do you want to configure? dhcp discovers everything automatically ;-) Just install dhcp RPM and here you go.

if you really want to play with settings, use google, it's standard dhcp client from linux (3.x if i remember correctly)


Social Media

     

Return to “Applications”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests