MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

amadama
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:00 am
Location: USA

MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby amadama » Wed Dec 04, 2019 7:36 pm

Amazing work from srg320 and Sorgelig in creating the SegaCD core!
Thank you so much guys!

keio_mister_megacd.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by amadama on Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

yoshi41
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:28 am

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby yoshi41 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:02 pm

Very nice. 8) Thanks a lot!

kublai
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2019 6:59 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby kublai » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:25 pm

Wow, what a welcoming sight!!!

djsquare
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 2:01 am

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby djsquare » Wed Dec 04, 2019 8:27 pm

Thank you so much to everyone evolved to make this happen :cheers:

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby BlockABoots » Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:29 pm

Awesome!. Thats for this! :cheers:

Any chance of supporting *.CHD file format?

Takes up slightly less room that conventional methods (.bin, .iso, .cue) and also has a much cleaner file structure (not loads of files for each game)

Shaneus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:07 am

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby Shaneus » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:08 pm

BlockABoots wrote:Awesome!. Thats for this! :cheers:

Any chance of supporting *.CHD file format?

Takes up slightly less room that conventional methods (.bin, .iso, .cue) and also has a much cleaner file structure (not loads of files for each game)

I can't speak on behalf of Sorg, but I doubt it would happen. Requires decoding of FLAC and reading the data from a compressed file, which Sorg said in the readme was a bad idea (at least, to use .zip). If you want a cleaner file structure, bin/cue files also come in pairs as a single .bin and single .cue. If you decompress a CHD using those batch scripts floating around, you'll have two files, like this:

Code: Select all

Silpheed (1993)(Sega)(NTSC)(US)[!].bin
Silpheed (1993)(Sega)(NTSC)(US)[!].cue


And a cue file that looks like this:

Code: Select all

FILE "Silpheed (1993)(Sega)(NTSC)(US)[!].bin" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 34:53:12
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 36:22:29
    INDEX 01 36:24:31
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 39:52:06
    INDEX 01 39:54:10
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 42:48:29
    INDEX 01 42:50:31
  TRACK 06 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 46:02:42
    INDEX 01 46:04:44
  TRACK 07 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 48:38:54
    INDEX 01 48:40:58
  TRACK 08 AUDIO
    INDEX 00 49:51:59
    INDEX 01 49:53:63


It's not a single file, but it's better than "loads".

Relevant bit of the readme:
Supported image formats:

CUE + single image
CUE + multiple images (image per track)

ZIP

ZIP is supported but doesn't work due to long positioning time. So DON'T zip the images!

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:40 am

I renamed the USA SEGA CD 2 bios to boot.rom, put it in the MegaCD folder as well as all of my bin and cue files, but when I load the core, I get a non-moving image of the SEGA CD 2 bios and loading a cue file doesn't do anything.

What am I doing wrong?
Last edited by theimporter on Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:59 am, edited 1 time in total.

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:59 am

Since you are using the us bios, make sure the region is set to US on the core as well and the cue file you are trying to run is US as well.

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:04 am

crocky wrote:Since you are using the us bios, make sure the region is set to US on the core as well and the cue file you are trying to run is US as well.


I already tried many BIOS files, doesn't matter. When you look at videos on YouTube, you can see that just loading a BIOS files should give you an animated one, not a static one like I have.

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 05, 2019 1:12 am

I am using a 1993 Sega Ver 2.00 US version bios, no animation either if no cue loaded. But when I select the folder with the cue file in it, it automatically boots to the Sega CD bios and asks me to press start. Maybe see if you have the enabled the reset on loading cue option or after loading the cue, go down the menu and click reset.

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:27 am

crocky wrote:I am using a 1993 Sega Ver 2.00 US version bios, no animation either if no cue loaded. But when I select the folder with the cue file in it, it automatically boots to the Sega CD bios and asks me to press start. Maybe see if you have the enabled the reset on loading cue option or after loading the cue, go down the menu and click reset.


Been trying every options, just can't seem to find anything that works. I've dumped these games myself using ImgBurn, think this could be the problem? Also, this is my current structure, can you find anything wrong with it:

Image

Vicosku
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby Vicosku » Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:35 am

I'm having the same issue. I haven't seen a RAM requirement for the Sega CD core. I only have 32GB and wonder if that might be the reason. I've tried multiple different BIOS versions and just get a static image with each, though the image itself changes.

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:38 am

Can I see the content of any one of the cue file (open using notepad).

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 2:47 am

crocky wrote:Can I see the content of any one of the cue file (open using notepad).


Sure:
FILE "Sonic CD NA.bin" BINARY
TRACK 01 MODE1/2352
INDEX 01 00:00:00
TRACK 02 AUDIO
PREGAP 00:02:00
INDEX 01 13:10:11
TRACK 03 AUDIO
INDEX 00 13:14:23
INDEX 01 13:16:25
TRACK 04 AUDIO
INDEX 00 15:05:39
INDEX 01 15:07:39
TRACK 05 AUDIO
INDEX 00 16:27:42
INDEX 01 16:29:42
TRACK 06 AUDIO
INDEX 00 17:53:52
INDEX 01 17:55:52
TRACK 07 AUDIO
INDEX 00 19:34:57
INDEX 01 19:36:57
TRACK 08 AUDIO
INDEX 00 20:55:62
INDEX 01 20:57:62
TRACK 09 AUDIO
INDEX 00 22:18:61
INDEX 01 22:20:63
TRACK 10 AUDIO
INDEX 00 24:14:73
INDEX 01 24:17:00
TRACK 11 AUDIO
INDEX 00 25:36:02
INDEX 01 25:38:02
TRACK 12 AUDIO
INDEX 00 26:55:06
INDEX 01 26:57:06
TRACK 13 AUDIO
INDEX 00 28:39:08
INDEX 01 28:41:10
TRACK 14 AUDIO
INDEX 00 29:58:41
INDEX 01 30:00:43
TRACK 15 AUDIO
INDEX 00 31:04:53
INDEX 01 31:06:55
TRACK 16 AUDIO
INDEX 00 32:37:56
INDEX 01 32:39:58
TRACK 17 AUDIO
INDEX 00 33:40:66
INDEX 01 33:42:68
TRACK 18 AUDIO
INDEX 00 35:01:74
INDEX 01 35:03:74
TRACK 19 AUDIO
INDEX 00 36:58:09
INDEX 01 37:00:09
TRACK 20 AUDIO
INDEX 00 38:12:19
INDEX 01 38:14:19
TRACK 21 AUDIO
INDEX 00 39:20:23
INDEX 01 39:22:25
TRACK 22 AUDIO
INDEX 00 40:46:32
INDEX 01 40:48:32
TRACK 23 AUDIO
INDEX 00 41:53:39
INDEX 01 41:55:39
TRACK 24 AUDIO
INDEX 00 43:07:43
INDEX 01 43:09:45
TRACK 25 AUDIO
INDEX 00 44:28:49
INDEX 01 44:30:49
TRACK 26 AUDIO
INDEX 00 45:53:48
INDEX 01 45:55:50
TRACK 27 AUDIO
INDEX 00 46:24:51
INDEX 01 46:26:51
TRACK 28 AUDIO
INDEX 00 46:55:52
INDEX 01 46:57:52
TRACK 29 AUDIO
INDEX 00 47:06:12
INDEX 01 47:08:12
TRACK 30 AUDIO
INDEX 00 47:30:11
INDEX 01 47:32:13
TRACK 31 AUDIO
INDEX 00 47:53:51
INDEX 01 47:55:51
TRACK 32 AUDIO
INDEX 00 48:06:52
INDEX 01 48:08:52
TRACK 33 AUDIO
INDEX 00 50:09:62
INDEX 01 50:11:62
TRACK 34 AUDIO
INDEX 00 52:14:71
INDEX 01 52:16:71
TRACK 35 AUDIO
INDEX 00 53:47:71
INDEX 01 53:49:73

Vicosku
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:57 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby Vicosku » Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:27 am

Running the Mister update script fixed this issue for me.

ZEENPR
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:16 am

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby ZEENPR » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:19 am

I have the same problem. I think the cd images may be corrupted. I copied the cd images directly to the SD card. I got audio noise one time after loading the bios and opening the cue for a image.

ExCyber
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Aug 25, 2019 3:16 am

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby ExCyber » Thu Dec 05, 2019 4:52 am

It's been a long time since I've studied CD structure and CUE files, but something seems odd to me about how track 2 uses PREGAP while the subsequent tracks use INDEX 00. I believe that these two statements both encode pregap size, but imply different things about the relationship between the pregap contents and BIN file data. I've merely skimmed the code so I'm not sure it's a problem, but I think there's a chance that this is somehow throwing off calculations in MiSTer's CUE parser (possibly PREGAP value is reused within the same FILE even for the following tracks that don't have a PREGAP statement?).

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: I get a static image of the SEGACD bios, unable to load any game

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 5:00 am

ZEENPR wrote:I have the same problem. I think the cd images may be corrupted. I copied the cd images directly to the SD card. I got audio noise one time after loading the bios and opening the cue for a image.


Well none of my games work and I've dumped them all myself. I also know that they'll load using a SEGA CD emulator on my PC.

ExCyber wrote:It's been a long time since I've studied CD structure and CUE files, but something seems odd to me about how track 2 uses PREGAP while the subsequent tracks use INDEX 00. I believe that these two statements both encode pregap size, but imply different things about the relationship between the pregap contents and BIN file data. I've merely skimmed the code so I'm not sure it's a problem, but I think there's a chance that this is somehow throwing off calculations in MiSTer's CUE parser (possibly PREGAP value is reused within the same FILE even for the following tracks that don't have a PREGAP statement?).


Note sure what that means, but I can confirm to you that all 5 cue files in there "pregap" for track 2.

cacophony
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2018 11:14 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby cacophony » Thu Dec 05, 2019 5:45 am

Thank you srg320 and Sorgelig for what looks to be a fantastic new core! I have never tried Sega CD before but I'm looking forward to exploring the library :D

harryd91
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby harryd91 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:23 am

Mister really is the gift that keeps on giving - thanks for all the hard work on this!

Also i sas wondering if there is a way for in game saves to work? Couldnt do it with Lunar Silver Star?

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 98
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 05, 2019 7:42 am

As it stands Cart RAM is not implemented.

sys40
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 4:05 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby sys40 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 9:59 am

Ladies and gentlemen, please update your Misters with the last update !
Solve your issues ;)
MiSTer_20191205

yoshi41
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 11:28 am

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby yoshi41 » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:17 am

Regarding saves.

RAM cart is not supported, I know. But what about built-in memory?

I'm able to save and load in games. I also can see the saves in the memory manager. As soon as I reboot, saves are gone.

User avatar
bootsector
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:51 am

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby bootsector » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:19 pm

This is awesome stuff!

Thanks to srg320 and Sorgelig for this early Christmas present! :)

One question: are there plans (if technically possible) to add cartridge roms loading capabilities to the MegaCD core? I believe that merging both cores capabilities will make bug fixing easier in the long run?

Other than that, I'm totally fine with separate cores though! 8)

Cheers!

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: MegaCD (SegaCD) Core

Postby theimporter » Thu Dec 05, 2019 12:43 pm

sys40 wrote:Ladies and gentlemen, please update your Misters with the last update !
Solve your issues ;)
MiSTer_20191205


Well that sure solved my issue. So the question remains, why were some people are to run it without the new main core? Was it caused by having more than 32MB of SD RAM?


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests